Ducal Navy: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
PlagueBearer (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
m Text replacement - "== Organization ==" to "== Structure =="
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
| symbol        =  
| symbol        =  
| headquarters  = [[Leukish]]
| headquarters  = [[Leukish]]
| allies        =House [[Kaste]]<br>House [[Kilbourne]]  
| allies        = House [[Kaste]]<br>House [[Kilbourne]]  
| enemies        =Rivalry with the [[Ducal Guard]]
| enemies        = Rivalry with the [[Ducal Guard]]
}}
}}
The Ducal Navy’s task is to ensure the safety of The Duchy of Urnst and protect the ships of the Merchant Houses on the Nyr Dyv and its tributaries.<ref>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Org'' (2007)([[RPGA]]), p.105-121</ref>
The '''Ducal Navy’s''' task is to ensure the safety of the [[Duchy of Urnst]] and protect the ships of the merchant houses on the [[Nyr Dyv]] and its tributaries.<ref name=":Meta195-121">''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2007 v1)([[RPGA]]), p.105-121</ref>


== Rank ==
In the ''[[Living Greyhawk]]'' campaign, the duchy's national navy was originally only lore or background information developed through [[593 CY]] (2003), <ref name=dousite>{{cite web |title=Duchy of Urnst <nowiki>|</nowiki> Navy |url=http://www.duchyurnst.com:80/docs/organizations_navy.shtml |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20050310192820/http://www.duchyurnst.com:80/docs/organizations_navy.shtml |archivedate=March 10, 2005 |format= |work= |publisher=''[[LG]]'' Duchy of Urnst regional Triad |date=April 21, 2003 |accessdate=29 March 2025 |}}</ref>  but was later developed into a meta-organization player characters could join.
The organization was first previewed as a meta-org in 2005-2006<ref>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2006)([[RPGA]]), p.91</ref> and became available to players in 2007.<ref name=meta121>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2007 v1)([[RPGA]]), p.121</ref>
== Members ==
=== Notable individuals ===
* Fleet Admiral '''Tirrek Mourine'''—commands the [[Nyrstran]] fleet<ref name=dousite /><ref name=meta121 />
* Fleet Admiral '''Gervrin Wern'''—commands the [[Leukish]] fleet.<ref name=dousite /><ref name=meta121 />
* Admiral '''Rivan Lourik'''—based in [[Leukish]] and operates the Duchy of Urnst Naval Academy, the Docks of Leukish and the supplies.<ref name=dousite />
* Admiral '''Tellor Kaste'''—"naval hero" and a legend in the navy.<ref name=meta121 />
 
== Headquarters ==
The navy maintains two major ports, at [[Leukish]] and [[Nyrstran]], each with the capability to "service the ships and have the supplies on hand to quickly build another eight ships should the replacements become needed."<ref name=dousite /><ref name=meta105>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2007 v1)([[RPGA]]), p.105</ref>
 
== Structure ==
=== Ranks ===
Members of the Ducal Navy are broadly grouped into one of four categories:<ref>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2007 v1)([[RPGA]]), p.109-117</ref>


=== Officers ===
=== Officers ===
;Fleet Admiral :Admiral of the [[Leukish]] fleet and Admiral of the [[Nyrstran]] fleet, who each command all the ships based in their respective ports.


==== Fleet Admiral ====
;Admiral :In addition to other duties, some admirals run operations like the Duchy of Urnst Naval Academy, individual docks, or ports.<ref name=dousite />


==== Admiral ====
;Post Captain :Post Captains hold a permanent command, earning the Navy’s respect. They are typically assigned to Greatships or Dromonds, signifying their high status. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Six Pointed Star bearing a Trident.


==== Post Captain ====
;Commander (Captain) :Commanders have earned the rank to captain a ship but must apply to the Admiralty, often facing delays or temporary assignments. Captains hold absolute authority over their vessel and crew, whether at sea or in port. Leadership styles vary from harsh warriors to empathetic leaders, though some captains have bought their commissions, often to the detriment of their crew in battle. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Six Pointed Star.


==== Commander (Captain) ====
;Lieutenant :Enforces the Captain’s orders and oversee daily operations aboard a ship. Each manages a watch or the Marine contingent, with one designated as First Lieutenant, who outranks the others. They may also serve as temporary captains of prize ships until reaching port. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Triangle.


==== Ensign ====
;Ensign :The lowest officers in the Ducal Navy, are recent graduates of the Navy Academy in Leukish. They have minimal responsibilities, focusing on learning and furthering their education. Insignia: Anchor and a Rampant Golden Bear on a Silver Triangle.


=== Spell Casters ===
=== Spell Casters ===
;Senior Caster :Senior Casters are experienced spellcasters placed on front-line ships like Greatships or Dromonds. They command Ship Arcanists and Ship Priests, and although they hold a rank similar to an Ensign, they don’t command Sailors or Marines. Their expertise makes them valuable advisers to the Captain. Insignia: Three stars forming a triangle, broad side down, with a larger star in the center over an Anchor.


==== Senior Caster ====
;Ship Arcanist :Ship Arcanists, usually present on every ship (with more on larger vessels), use their magic in various ways, including espionage, deception, manipulation of enemy tactics, and combat spells. They also serve as advisers, particularly against enemy spellcasters, and are highly respected by the crew for their expertise. Insignia: none


==== Ship Arcanist/Ship Priest ====
;Ship Priest :Ship Priests serve dual roles: during peaceful times, they counsel the crew, lead prayers to Xerbo, and seek Osprem's support. In battle, they heal the crew, repair the ship, and invoke divine wrath on enemies. After the [[Temple Coalition Revolt]], their numbers dwindled, making them highly sought after by captains. Insignia: Holy Symbol of their god


=== Marines ===
=== Marines ===
;Marine Sargent :Marine Sergeants lead the Marine contingent on a ship, providing leadership during battles and ensuring the protection of the Captain and staff from potential insurrection. Insignia: Crossed Cutlasses


==== Marine Sargent ====
;Marine :The Marines, while a small portion of the Ducal Navy, are the core of boarding parties, specializing in combat and handling the heaviest fighting during battles. Paid directly by the Admiralty, they maintain high morale regardless of the crew’s. Though primarily fighters, their ranks also occasionally include barbarians, rangers, and paladins. Insignia: Cutlass
 
==== Marine ====


=== Sailors ===
=== Sailors ===
; Senior Mate :The Senior Mate, second only to the Captain, is crucial to a ship's operation. Highly skilled and knowledgeable, they efficiently delegate tasks to Mates and motivate the crew to ensure everything runs smoothly. The Senior Mate is at home on any vessel, navigating the [[Nyr Dyv]] or other deep waters of [[Oerth]]. Insignia: Knotted Rope & Star on a silver triangle


==== Senior Mate ====
;Mate :Mates oversee specific duties aboard the ship, with most being Boatswains who manage every ten Deckhands, ensuring tasks are completed (often with a knotted rope). Other specialists, like Artillerists, Blacksmiths, and Carpenters, handle their respective roles, with Artillerists supervising siege engines. Insignia: Knotted Rope on a silver triangle.


==== Mate ====
;Deckhand :The majority of the Ducal Navy consists of Deckhands, who often serve as oarsmen on galleys. While pressed into service at times, they generally learn to accept their role. Deckhands eagerly anticipate shore leave, enjoying the vibrant ports of [[Leukish]], [[Nyrstran]], and [[Radigast City]], where merchants, taverns, and entertainment await.  Insignia: none


==== Deckhand ====
== Resources ==
=== Ships ===
Only four of the following ships, ''Black Swan'', ''Lady of Sculdan'',  ''Right of Savode'', and ''River Jumper'', were available for player characters to crew in the ''[[Living Greyhawk]]'' campaign.<ref name=meta121 />


== Ships ==
Some details changed between 2003-2006, including publication of ''Stormwrack'' ([[WotC]], 2005), from which details for the types of ships were taken.  Also, ship captains were given more specific rank rather than simply titled "Captain".<ref name=meta121 />


=== Current Ships ===
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Ships in the Ducal Navy in [[spring]] [[596 CY]].<ref name=meta121 /> 
|'''Admiral'''
!Admiral
|'''Type*'''
!Type
|'''Name'''
!Name
|'''Captain'''
!Captain
|'''Port'''
!Port
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |Admiral Tirrek Mourine  
| rowspan="10" |Admiral Tirrek Mourine  
|Greatship
|Greatship
|The Regal Falcon
|The ''Regal Falcon''
|Post Captain Mariel von Grox
|Post Captain Mariel von Grox
| rowspan="10" |[[Nyrstran]]
| rowspan="10" |[[Nyrstran]]
|-
|-
|Greatship
|Greatship
|The Jeweled Dragon
|The ''Jeweled Dragon''
|Post Captain Justinian Teranin
|Post Captain Justinian Teranin
|-
|-
|Greatship
|Greatship
|The Silver Gull
|The ''Silver Gull''
|Post Captain Grannt Emil
|Post Captain Grannt Emil
|-
|-
|Dromond
|Dromond
|Th Black Swan
|''Black Swan''
|Post Captain Karter Kaste
|Post Captain Karter Kaste
|-
|-
|Galley
|Galley
|The Ruby Steed
|The ''Ruby Steed''
|Post Captain Karll Maulin
|Post Captain Karll Maulin
|-
|-
|Caravel
|Caravel
|The Noble Unicorn
|The ''Noble Unicorn''
|Commander Verlin Keeve
|Commander Verlin Keeve
|-
|-
|Pinnace
|Pinnace
|The Honorable Eagle
|The ''Honorable Eagle''
|Commander Rillin Toulan
|Commander Rillin Toulan
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Storm of Nystran
|The ''Storm of Nystran''
|Commander Baolin du Sete
|Commander Baolin du Sete
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Lady of Sculdan
|The ''Lady of Sculdan''
|Commander Melin Meissel
|Commander Melin Meissel
|-
|-
|Longship
|Longship
|Wind Dancer
|''Wind Dancer''
|Commander Remilan von Mossberg
|Commander Remilan von Mossberg
|-
|-
| rowspan="17" |Admiral Gervin Wern
| rowspan="17" |Admiral Gervin Wern
|Greatship
|Greatship
|The Golden Serpent
|The ''Golden Serpent''
|Post Captain Erlis Reede
|Post Captain Erlis Reede
| rowspan="17" |[[Leukish]]
| rowspan="17" |[[Leukish]]
|-
|-
|Greatship
|Greatship
|The Marching Bear
|The ''Marching Bear''
|Post Captain Drevis Kilbourne
|Post Captain Drevis Kilbourne
|-
|-
|Dromond
|Dromond
|The River of Palten
|The ''River of Palten''
|Post Captain Arton Kaste
|Post Captain Arton Kaste
|-
|-
|Dromond
|Dromond
|The Hull of Molk
|The ''Hull of Molk''
|Post Captain Joln Wilhelm
|Post Captain Joln Wilhelm
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Mine of Koken
|The ''Mine of Koken''
|Post Captain Revin Kaste
|Post Captain Revin Kaste
|-
|-
|Pinnace
|Pinnace
|The Honor of  Hellstein
|The ''Honor of  Hellstein''
|Commander Kurkin Morris
|Commander Kurkin Morris
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Oars of Eschen
|The ''Oars of Eschen''
|Commander Raxon Maulin
|Commander Raxon Maulin
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Glory of Seltaren
|The ''Glory of Seltaren''
|Commander Gilonian von Reule
|Commander Gilonian von Reule
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Right of Savode
|The ''Right of Savode''
|Commander Balis Grek
|Commander Balis Grek
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Helm of  Altenmaure
|The ''Helm of  Altenmaure''
|Commander Kerrik Pelavin
|Commander Kerrik Pelavin
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Wave of Kehle
|The ''Wave of Kehle''
|Commnader Delvin Mossine
|Commnader Delvin Mossine
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Shield of Seren
|The ''Shield of Seren''
|Commander Nerrik Welmen
|Commander Nerrik Welmen
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Spear of Leukish
|The ''Spear of Leukish''
|Command Elidov Mentin
|Command Elidov Mentin
|-
|-
|Trireme
|Trireme
|The Force of  Bessenland
|The ''Force of  Bessenland''
|Commander Anex du'Sey
|Commander Anex du'Sey
|-
|-
|Longship
|Longship
|Storm Chaser
|''Storm Chaser''
|Commander Elsper Kaste (female)
|Commander Elsper Kaste (female)
|-
|-
|Longship
|Longship
|River Jumper
|''River Jumper''
|Commander Merin Farhair (halfling)
|Commander Merin Farhair (halfling)
|-
|-
|Longship
|Longship
|Wave Runner
|''Wave Runner''
|Commander Korl von Her
|Commander Korl von Her
|-
|colspan="5" style="border: 1px solid white;"|<small>''The names above are transcribed directly from the original source.<ref name=meta121 />  However, by naval custom, "the" is not part of a ship's proper name, though it is often used informally<br>The table makes clear when a definite article is or is not used with a ship's name informally.''</small>
|}
|}


=== Retired or destroyed ships ===
== Creative origins ==
 
The Ducal Navy meta-organization for ''[[Living Greyhawk]]'' was originally created by Bryan Kelley and Brad Street.  It was later edited in 2006 (ver. 1.1) by [[Denise Mauldin]] and George Rashi.<ref>''Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book'' (2007 v1)([[RPGA]]), p.105</ref>
== Locations ==
 
* [[Leukish]]
* [[Nyrstran]]


== References ==
== References ==

Latest revision as of 09:25, 11 April 2025

Greyhawk Organization
Ducal Navy
Type:Military
Headquarters:Leukish
Allies:House Kaste
House Kilbourne
Enemies:Rivalry with the Ducal Guard

The Ducal Navy’s task is to ensure the safety of the Duchy of Urnst and protect the ships of the merchant houses on the Nyr Dyv and its tributaries.[1]

In the Living Greyhawk campaign, the duchy's national navy was originally only lore or background information developed through 593 CY (2003), [2] but was later developed into a meta-organization player characters could join. The organization was first previewed as a meta-org in 2005-2006[3] and became available to players in 2007.[4]

Members

Notable individuals

  • Fleet Admiral Tirrek Mourine—commands the Nyrstran fleet[2][4]
  • Fleet Admiral Gervrin Wern—commands the Leukish fleet.[2][4]
  • Admiral Rivan Lourik—based in Leukish and operates the Duchy of Urnst Naval Academy, the Docks of Leukish and the supplies.[2]
  • Admiral Tellor Kaste—"naval hero" and a legend in the navy.[4]

Headquarters

The navy maintains two major ports, at Leukish and Nyrstran, each with the capability to "service the ships and have the supplies on hand to quickly build another eight ships should the replacements become needed."[2][5]

Structure

Ranks

Members of the Ducal Navy are broadly grouped into one of four categories:[6]

Officers

Fleet Admiral
Admiral of the Leukish fleet and Admiral of the Nyrstran fleet, who each command all the ships based in their respective ports.
Admiral
In addition to other duties, some admirals run operations like the Duchy of Urnst Naval Academy, individual docks, or ports.[2]
Post Captain
Post Captains hold a permanent command, earning the Navy’s respect. They are typically assigned to Greatships or Dromonds, signifying their high status. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Six Pointed Star bearing a Trident.
Commander (Captain)
Commanders have earned the rank to captain a ship but must apply to the Admiralty, often facing delays or temporary assignments. Captains hold absolute authority over their vessel and crew, whether at sea or in port. Leadership styles vary from harsh warriors to empathetic leaders, though some captains have bought their commissions, often to the detriment of their crew in battle. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Six Pointed Star.
Lieutenant
Enforces the Captain’s orders and oversee daily operations aboard a ship. Each manages a watch or the Marine contingent, with one designated as First Lieutenant, who outranks the others. They may also serve as temporary captains of prize ships until reaching port. Insignia: A Rampant Golden Bear on Crossed Anchors on a Silver Triangle.
Ensign
The lowest officers in the Ducal Navy, are recent graduates of the Navy Academy in Leukish. They have minimal responsibilities, focusing on learning and furthering their education. Insignia: Anchor and a Rampant Golden Bear on a Silver Triangle.

Spell Casters

Senior Caster
Senior Casters are experienced spellcasters placed on front-line ships like Greatships or Dromonds. They command Ship Arcanists and Ship Priests, and although they hold a rank similar to an Ensign, they don’t command Sailors or Marines. Their expertise makes them valuable advisers to the Captain. Insignia: Three stars forming a triangle, broad side down, with a larger star in the center over an Anchor.
Ship Arcanist
Ship Arcanists, usually present on every ship (with more on larger vessels), use their magic in various ways, including espionage, deception, manipulation of enemy tactics, and combat spells. They also serve as advisers, particularly against enemy spellcasters, and are highly respected by the crew for their expertise. Insignia: none
Ship Priest
Ship Priests serve dual roles: during peaceful times, they counsel the crew, lead prayers to Xerbo, and seek Osprem's support. In battle, they heal the crew, repair the ship, and invoke divine wrath on enemies. After the Temple Coalition Revolt, their numbers dwindled, making them highly sought after by captains. Insignia: Holy Symbol of their god

Marines

Marine Sargent
Marine Sergeants lead the Marine contingent on a ship, providing leadership during battles and ensuring the protection of the Captain and staff from potential insurrection. Insignia: Crossed Cutlasses
Marine
The Marines, while a small portion of the Ducal Navy, are the core of boarding parties, specializing in combat and handling the heaviest fighting during battles. Paid directly by the Admiralty, they maintain high morale regardless of the crew’s. Though primarily fighters, their ranks also occasionally include barbarians, rangers, and paladins. Insignia: Cutlass

Sailors

Senior Mate
The Senior Mate, second only to the Captain, is crucial to a ship's operation. Highly skilled and knowledgeable, they efficiently delegate tasks to Mates and motivate the crew to ensure everything runs smoothly. The Senior Mate is at home on any vessel, navigating the Nyr Dyv or other deep waters of Oerth. Insignia: Knotted Rope & Star on a silver triangle
Mate
Mates oversee specific duties aboard the ship, with most being Boatswains who manage every ten Deckhands, ensuring tasks are completed (often with a knotted rope). Other specialists, like Artillerists, Blacksmiths, and Carpenters, handle their respective roles, with Artillerists supervising siege engines. Insignia: Knotted Rope on a silver triangle.
Deckhand
The majority of the Ducal Navy consists of Deckhands, who often serve as oarsmen on galleys. While pressed into service at times, they generally learn to accept their role. Deckhands eagerly anticipate shore leave, enjoying the vibrant ports of Leukish, Nyrstran, and Radigast City, where merchants, taverns, and entertainment await. Insignia: none

Resources

Ships

Only four of the following ships, Black Swan, Lady of Sculdan, Right of Savode, and River Jumper, were available for player characters to crew in the Living Greyhawk campaign.[4]

Some details changed between 2003-2006, including publication of Stormwrack (WotC, 2005), from which details for the types of ships were taken. Also, ship captains were given more specific rank rather than simply titled "Captain".[4]

Ships in the Ducal Navy in spring 596 CY.[4]
Admiral Type Name Captain Port
Admiral Tirrek Mourine Greatship The Regal Falcon Post Captain Mariel von Grox Nyrstran
Greatship The Jeweled Dragon Post Captain Justinian Teranin
Greatship The Silver Gull Post Captain Grannt Emil
Dromond Black Swan Post Captain Karter Kaste
Galley The Ruby Steed Post Captain Karll Maulin
Caravel The Noble Unicorn Commander Verlin Keeve
Pinnace The Honorable Eagle Commander Rillin Toulan
Trireme The Storm of Nystran Commander Baolin du Sete
Trireme The Lady of Sculdan Commander Melin Meissel
Longship Wind Dancer Commander Remilan von Mossberg
Admiral Gervin Wern Greatship The Golden Serpent Post Captain Erlis Reede Leukish
Greatship The Marching Bear Post Captain Drevis Kilbourne
Dromond The River of Palten Post Captain Arton Kaste
Dromond The Hull of Molk Post Captain Joln Wilhelm
Trireme The Mine of Koken Post Captain Revin Kaste
Pinnace The Honor of Hellstein Commander Kurkin Morris
Trireme The Oars of Eschen Commander Raxon Maulin
Trireme The Glory of Seltaren Commander Gilonian von Reule
Trireme The Right of Savode Commander Balis Grek
Trireme The Helm of Altenmaure Commander Kerrik Pelavin
Trireme The Wave of Kehle Commnader Delvin Mossine
Trireme The Shield of Seren Commander Nerrik Welmen
Trireme The Spear of Leukish Command Elidov Mentin
Trireme The Force of Bessenland Commander Anex du'Sey
Longship Storm Chaser Commander Elsper Kaste (female)
Longship River Jumper Commander Merin Farhair (halfling)
Longship Wave Runner Commander Korl von Her
The names above are transcribed directly from the original source.[4] However, by naval custom, "the" is not part of a ship's proper name, though it is often used informally
The table makes clear when a definite article is or is not used with a ship's name informally.

Creative origins

The Ducal Navy meta-organization for Living Greyhawk was originally created by Bryan Kelley and Brad Street. It was later edited in 2006 (ver. 1.1) by Denise Mauldin and George Rashi.[7]

References

Notes

Citations

  1. Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2007 v1)(RPGA), p.105-121
  2. a b c d e f Duchy of Urnst | Navy. LG Duchy of Urnst regional Triad , April 21, 2003. Archived from the original on March 10, 2005. Retrieved on 29 March 2025.
  3. Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2006)(RPGA), p.91
  4. a b c d e f g h Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2007 v1)(RPGA), p.121
  5. Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2007 v1)(RPGA), p.105
  6. Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2007 v1)(RPGA), p.109-117
  7. Duchy of Urnst Meta-Organization Book (2007 v1)(RPGA), p.105

Bibliography

Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index

The Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index (EGI) is based on previous work of Jason Zavoda through '08, continued by numerous other fans. The EGI article has a list of sources, product names, abbreviations, and a link to the full, downloadable index.

Topic Type Description Product Page/Card/Image