Greyhawk calendar: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
grodog updated mis-attributed picture from Larry Elmore to Jeff Easley
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


== Months, festivals, and seasons ==
== Months, festivals, and seasons ==
The year consists of 364 days, split into twelve months of twenty-eight days each, and four seven-day festivals, each placed at three-month intervals.{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|TAB|39}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}  Diverse cultures have their own names for the months and festivals. The months and festivals are commonly referred to as the '''Dozenmonth''' of Luna and the Four Festivals.{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}{{csb|Folio|4}}  
The year consists of 364 days,<ref  group=note name=year>The length of the year is given as 364 days in almost all sources.  However, in the ''[[The World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting|1980 Folio]]'' (p4) Gygax gave the year length as 360 days, which was shorter due to each festival being only 6 days instead of 7.  However, in the [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting|1983 WoG box set]] and after, Gygax changed the length to 364 days—which carried forward to later sources.  Also, in SJR6 ''Greyspace'' (p7) (1992), the length of the year is erroneously given as 365 days, agreeing with no other source.  It is presumed to be an error. ''(See [[Greyhawk Calendar#Publishing history|Publishingg history]])''</ref> split into twelve months of twenty-eight days each, and four seven-day festivals, each placed at three-month intervals.{{csb|Folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|TAB|39}}{{csb|DDG|4}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}  Diverse cultures have their own names for the months and festivals. The months and festivals are commonly referred to as the '''[[Dozenmonth]]''' of Luna and the Four Festivals.{{csb|Folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|DDG|4}}{{csb|TAB|39}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}


The months and festivals are based on the cycles of [[Oerth]]'s moons, [[Luna]] and [[Celene (Kule)|Celene]]. Luna has a twenty-eight day cycle, while Celene's cycle is ninety-one days. Celene is full at the midpoint of each festival week (the fourth day),{{csb|FtA|1|Reference Card}} while Luna is full at various times throughout the year. Notably, both moons are full on Richfest 4.{{csb|TAB|45|note="The evening of Richfest 4th is, of course, Midsummer Night. Both moons, Luna and Celene, are full."}}
The [[:Category:Months|months]] and [[:Category:Festivals|festivals]] are based on the cycles of [[Oerth]]'s moons, [[Luna]] and [[Celene (Kule)|Celene]]. Luna has a twenty-eight day cycle, while Celene's cycle is ninety-one days. Celene is full at the midpoint of each festival week (the fourth day),{{csb|FtA|1|Reference Card}} while Luna is full at various times throughout the year. Notably, both moons are full on Richfest 4.{{csb|TAB|45|note="The evening of Richfest 4th is, of course, Midsummer Night. Both moons, Luna and Celene, are full."}}


There are '''five seasons'''—two summer seasons, '''low summer''' and '''high summer''', totaling six months, while '''winter''', '''spring''', and '''autumn''' are each only two months long.
There are '''five seasons'''—two summer seasons, '''low summer''' and '''high summer''', totaling six months, while '''winter''', '''spring''', and '''autumn''' are each only two months long.{{csb|Folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|DDG|4}}{{csb|TAB|39}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}
[[File:Greyhawk Calendar00.jpg|275px|thumb|Art by [[Larry Elmore]] [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting|World oof Greyhawk]] boxed set (1983).]]
[[File:Greyhawk Calendar00.jpg|275px|thumb|Art by [[Jeff Easley]] [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting|World of Greyhawk]] boxed set (1983).]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Month
!Month
Line 15: Line 15:
!Season
!Season
|-
|-
|colspan=5|[[Needfest|Needfest (Midwinter)]]  
|colspan=5 style="text-align:center;background-color:#CED4F2;"|[[Needfest|Needfest (Midwinter)]]  
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
Line 21: Line 21:
| Diamondice
| Diamondice
| Tiger
| Tiger
| Winter
| style="background-color:#CEECF2;"|[[Winter]]
|-
|-
| 2
| 2
Line 27: Line 27:
| Yellowillow
| Yellowillow
| Bear
| Bear
| Spring
| style="background-color:#CEF2DA;"|[[Spring]]
|-
|-
| 3
| 3
Line 33: Line 33:
| Snowflowers
| Snowflowers
| Lion
| Lion
| Spring
| style="background-color:#D4F2CE;"|[[Spring]]
|-
|-
|colspan=5|[[Growfest]]
| colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background-color:#e5f2ce;"| [[Growfest]]
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
Line 41: Line 41:
| Blossoms
| Blossoms
| Frog
| Frog
| Low Summer
| style="background-color:#ECF2CE;"|[[Low summer]]
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
Line 47: Line 47:
| Violets
| Violets
| Turtle
| Turtle
| Low Summer
| style="background-color:#F2F2CE;"|[[Low summer]]
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
Line 53: Line 53:
| Berrytime
| Berrytime
| Fox
| Fox
| Low Summer
| style="background-color:#F2ECCE;"|[[Low summer]]
|-
|-
|colspan=5|[[Richfest|Richfest (Midsummer)]]
|colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background-color:#F2E6CE;"|[[Richfest|Richfest (Midsummer)]]
|-
|-
| 7
| 7
Line 61: Line 61:
| Goldfields
| Goldfields
| Snake
| Snake
| High Summer
| style="background-color:#F2E0CE; "|[[High summer]]
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
Line 67: Line 67:
| Sunflowers
| Sunflowers
| Boar
| Boar
| High Summer
| style="background-color:#F2DACE; "|[[High summer]]
|-
|-
| 9
| 9
Line 73: Line 73:
| Fruitfall
| Fruitfall
| Squirrel
| Squirrel
| High Summer
| style="background-color:#F2D4CE; "|[[High summer]]
|-
|-
|colspan=5| [[Brewfest]]
| colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background-color:#F2CECE;"| [[Brewfest]]
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
Line 81: Line 81:
| Brightleaf
| Brightleaf
| Hare
| Hare
| Autumn
| style="background-color:#F2CED4;"|[[Autumn]]
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
Line 87: Line 87:
| Tinklingice
| Tinklingice
| Hawk
| Hawk
| Autumn
| style="background-color:#F2CEE6;"|[[Autumn]]
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
Line 93: Line 93:
| Lacysnows
| Lacysnows
| Wolf
| Wolf
| Winter
| style="background-color:#ECCEF2;"|[[Winter]]
|}
|}


Line 101: Line 101:
The names of the days of the week used in the [[Common Year]] calendar are adopted from the [[Flan]] calendar.{{csb|folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Catalogue}}
The names of the days of the week used in the [[Common Year]] calendar are adopted from the [[Flan]] calendar.{{csb|folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Catalogue}}


The days are reckoned in weeks of seven days each. In order, the days of the week are: '''Starday''', '''Sunday''', '''Moonday''', '''Godsday''', '''Waterday''', '''Earthday''', and '''Freeday'''. Godsday is commonly associated with worship, and Freeday with rest. The remaining days are considered workdays.  
The days are reckoned in weeks of seven days each. In order, the days of the week are: '''Starday''', '''Sunday''', '''Moonday''', '''Godsday''', '''Waterday''', '''Earthday''', and '''Freeday'''. Godsday is commonly associated with worship, and Freeday with rest. The remaining days are considered workdays.{{csb|Folio|4}}{{csb|WoG|5|Guide}}{{csb|PG|13}}{{csb|DDG|4}}{{csb|TAB|39}}{{csb|LGG|2}}{{csb|EttRoG|14}}


The [[Touv Calendar]] uses different names for the days of the week.  They are "named for the major [[:Category:Touv deities|Touv gods]] or their areas of influence"{{csb|TSB|38}}—'''Uday''', '''Sunday'''. '''Rainday''', '''Lawday''', '''Lifeday''', '''Goldday'''. '''Kunday'''
The [[Touv Calendar]] uses different names for the days of the week.  They are "named for the major [[:Category:Touv deities|Touv gods]] or their areas of influence"{{csb|TSB|38}}—'''Uday''', '''Sunday'''. '''Rainday''', '''Lawday''', '''Lifeday''', '''Goldday'''. '''Kunday'''
Line 118: Line 118:


==Publishing History==
==Publishing History==
In the 1980 [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting]] folio by Gary Gygax the dozenmonth was said to have 360 days, because the festivals only had six days apiece, shortening the calendar.  Following that in 1983, in the [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed set, Gygax revised it to be 364 days in the year, with all weeks (including festivals) being of equal length.  364 has been the standard dozenmonth in all publications since.
In the 1980 [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting]] folio by Gary Gygax the dozenmonth was said to have 360 days, because the festivals only had six days apiece, shortening the calendar.   
 
However, the moon cycles don't add up to even cycles with 360 days.  So, in December 1982, "Weather in the World of Greyhawk" was published in ''[[Dragmag|Dragon]]'' #68, and was immediately accepted into official lore.  Gygax would later use this same premise, and make it official.
{{quoted text|In order to provide a pattern for Oerth’s two moons that is both regular and easy to use, the year has been extended by four days from the duration specified in the {{smallcaps|World of Greyhawk}} Gazetteer [Folio, 1980]. These four days are added, one apiece, to the four great festivals, making each celebration a full week in length. The total year of 364 days consists of twelve months, each having four seven-day weeks, plus an additional “month” made of the four festival weeks.|{{cite dragon|68|44|Weather in the World of Geryhawk|note=by David Axler}} }}
 
Only months later in 1983, while the [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed set was still in development, Gygax incorporated that material and revised the year to be 364 days, with all weeks (including festivals) being of equal length (7 days)It was published at the end of the year and 364 was the standard [[dozenmonth]] in all publications between 1983 and 2023 (including the 5e DMG [2014]).<ref group=note name=year />
 
In '''fifth edition''', the ''Dungeon Master's Guide'' (2024) returns to some of the content as originally presented in the 1980 ''[[Folio]]'' edition, though it does not discuss the incompatibility with lunar cycles.  The year is once again described as 360 days, with [[:Category:Festivals|festivals]] of only six days.  Additionally, the accompanying illustration of the dozenmonth has '''four [[:Category:Seasons|seasons]] of equal length''', rather than five of varying length—resulting in shorter [[summer]]s, and longer [[winter]], [[autumn]], and [[spring]].{{csb|DMG2024|146|Ch.5: Creativing Campaigns—The Greyhawk Setting}}  The [[season]]s are thirteen weeks long—the 90 days surrounding each festival—i.e., six weeks (42 days) before and after each 6-day festival.
[[File:Calendar DMG2024.png|300px|left|thumb|The calendar of Greyhawk, from the DMG (2024), with four seasons instead of five.]]
{| class="wikitable"
|- 
| colspan="2" |
! colspan="13" style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray;" | [[Spring]]
|-
|<div>
| |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue; " |
|
|</div>
|-
| colspan="4" | [[Readying]] || colspan="4" | [[Coldeven]] || « [[Growfest]] » || colspan="4" | [[Planting]] || colspan="4" | [[Flocktime]]
|-
| colspan="2" |
! colspan="13" style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray;" | [[Summer]]
|-
|<div>
| |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue; " |
|
|</div>
|-
| colspan="4" | [[Flocktime]] || colspan="4" | [[Wealsun]] ||« [[Richfest]] »|| colspan="4" | [[Reaping]] || colspan="4" | [[Goodmonth]]
|-
| colspan="2" |
! colspan="13" style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray;" | [[Autumn]]
|-
|<div>
| |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue; " |
|
|</div>
|-
| colspan="4" | [[Goodmonth]] || colspan="4" | [[Harvester]] ||« [[Brewfest]] »|| colspan="4" | [[Patchwall]] || colspan="4" | [[Ready'reat]]
|-
| colspan="2" |
! colspan="13" style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray;" |  [[Winter]]
|-
|<div>
| |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue;" |
| style="border-left:2px solid gray; border-right:2px solid gray; background-color: powderblue; " |
|
|</div>
|-
| colspan="4" | [[Ready'reat]] || colspan="4" | [[Sunsebb]] ||« [[Needfest]] »|| colspan="4" | [[Fireseek]] || colspan="4" | [[Readying]]
|}
{{clear}}


==See also==
==See also==
Line 137: Line 240:


{{Template:Refbox-Greyhawk-Calendar}}
{{Template:Refbox-Greyhawk-Calendar}}
==References==  
== References ==
'''Citations'''
=== Notes ===
<references />  
<references group="note" />
'''Bibliography'''
=== Citations ===
<references />
=== Bibliography ===
*[[Jason Bulmahn|Bulmahn, Jason]], [[James Jacobs]], and [[Erik Mona]]. ''[[Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2007.
*[[Jason Bulmahn|Bulmahn, Jason]], [[James Jacobs]], and [[Erik Mona]]. ''[[Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2007.
*[[Gygax, Gary]]. ''[[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1983.
*[[Gygax, Gary]]. ''[[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1983.
*[[Gary Holian|Holian, Gary]], [[Erik Mona]], [[Sean K. Reynolds]], and [[Frederick Weining]]. ''[[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000.
*[[Gary Holian|Holian, Gary]], [[Erik Mona]], [[Sean K. Reynolds]], and [[Frederick Weining]]. ''[[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000.
*[[Moore, Roger E]]. ''[[The Adventure Begins]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1998.
*[[Moore, Roger E]]. ''[[The Adventure Begins]]''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1998.
* [[Carl Sargent|Sargent, Carl]]. ''[[Ivid the Undying]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995. Published online. [https://greyhawkonline.com/download/16370/?tmstv=1666270071 PDF by William Allman with maps].  Original RTF archived:[http://web.archive.org/web/20081218001449/http://www.wizards.com/default.asp?x=dnd/dnd/downloads Wizards.com]. WGR7 or WGRx
* [[Carl Sargent|Sargent, Carl]]. ''[[Ivid the Undying]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995. Published online. [https://greyhawkonline.com/download/16370/?tmstv=1727302323 PDF by William Allman with maps].  Original RTF archived: [http://web.archive.org/web/20081218001449/http://www.wizards.com/default.asp?x=dnd/dnd/downloads Wizards.com]. WGR7 or WGRx
{{index|title=Calendar%' OR Topic LIKE '%Hegira%' OR Topic LIKE '%Oeridian Record%' OR Topic LIKE '%Flan Tracking%' OR Topic LIKE '%Suel Dating}}
{{index|title=Calendar%' OR Topic LIKE '%Hegira%' OR Topic LIKE '%Oeridian Record%' OR Topic LIKE '%Flan Tracking%' OR Topic LIKE '%Suel Dating%' OR Topic LIKE '%Olven Calendar}}  
 
 
[[Category:Chronology]]
[[Category:Chronology]]
[[Category:Calendars]]
[[Category:Calendars]]

Latest revision as of 15:37, 6 July 2025

The Greyhawk Calendar is the most common system for tracking the days and months of the Common Year in the Flanaess.

Months, festivals, and seasons

The year consists of 364 days,[note 1] split into twelve months of twenty-eight days each, and four seven-day festivals, each placed at three-month intervals.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] Diverse cultures have their own names for the months and festivals. The months and festivals are commonly referred to as the Dozenmonth of Luna and the Four Festivals.[1][2][3][5][4][6][7]

The months and festivals are based on the cycles of Oerth's moons, Luna and Celene. Luna has a twenty-eight day cycle, while Celene's cycle is ninety-one days. Celene is full at the midpoint of each festival week (the fourth day),[8] while Luna is full at various times throughout the year. Notably, both moons are full on Richfest 4.[9]

There are five seasons—two summer seasons, low summer and high summer, totaling six months, while winter, spring, and autumn are each only two months long.[1][2][3][5][4][6][7]

Art by Jeff Easley World of Greyhawk boxed set (1983).
Month Common Elven Nomads Season
Needfest (Midwinter)
1 Fireseek Diamondice Tiger Winter
2 Readying Yellowillow Bear Spring
3 Coldeven Snowflowers Lion Spring
Growfest
4 Planting Blossoms Frog Low summer
5 Flocktime Violets Turtle Low summer
6 Wealsun Berrytime Fox Low summer
Richfest (Midsummer)
7 Reaping Goldfields Snake High summer
8 Goodmonth Sunflowers Boar High summer
9 Harvester Fruitfall Squirrel High summer
Brewfest
10 Patchwall Brightleaf Hare Autumn
11 Ready'reat Tinklingice Hawk Autumn
12 Sunsebb Lacysnows Wolf Winter

Days of the week

A week is sometimes called a sennight[10][11] and periods of two weeks are commonly called a fortnight.[12]

The names of the days of the week used in the Common Year calendar are adopted from the Flan calendar.[13][14]

The days are reckoned in weeks of seven days each. In order, the days of the week are: Starday, Sunday, Moonday, Godsday, Waterday, Earthday, and Freeday. Godsday is commonly associated with worship, and Freeday with rest. The remaining days are considered workdays.[1][2][3][5][4][6][7]

The Touv Calendar uses different names for the days of the week. They are "named for the major Touv gods or their areas of influence"[15]Uday, Sunday. Rainday, Lawday, Lifeday, Goldday. Kunday

An interesting feature of the Greyhawk calendar is that the days of the week always occur on the same calendar date every year, a result of the year having a number of days evenly divisible by seven.

The first of the month is always a Starday, and the rest follow as shown below:

  • Starday is always on the 1st, 8th, 15th, and 22nd of the month.
  • Sunday is always on the 2nd, 9th, 16th, and 23rd of the month.
  • Moonday is always on the 3rd, 10th, 17th, and 24th of the month.
  • Godsday is always on the 4th, 11th, 18th, and 25th of the month.
  • Waterday is always on the 5th, 12th, 19th, and 26th of the month.
  • Earthday is always on the 6th, 13th, 20th, and 27th of the month.
  • Freeday is always on the 7th, 14th, 21st, and 28th of the month.

Publishing History

In the 1980 World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting folio by Gary Gygax the dozenmonth was said to have 360 days, because the festivals only had six days apiece, shortening the calendar.

However, the moon cycles don't add up to even cycles with 360 days. So, in December 1982, "Weather in the World of Greyhawk" was published in Dragon #68, and was immediately accepted into official lore. Gygax would later use this same premise, and make it official.

"In order to provide a pattern for Oerth’s two moons that is both regular and easy to use, the year has been extended by four days from the duration specified in the World of Greyhawk Gazetteer [Folio, 1980]. These four days are added, one apiece, to the four great festivals, making each celebration a full week in length. The total year of 364 days consists of twelve months, each having four seven-day weeks, plus an additional “month” made of the four festival weeks."[16]

Only months later in 1983, while the World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting boxed set was still in development, Gygax incorporated that material and revised the year to be 364 days, with all weeks (including festivals) being of equal length (7 days). It was published at the end of the year and 364 was the standard dozenmonth in all publications between 1983 and 2023 (including the 5e DMG [2014]).[note 1]

In fifth edition, the Dungeon Master's Guide (2024) returns to some of the content as originally presented in the 1980 Folio edition, though it does not discuss the incompatibility with lunar cycles. The year is once again described as 360 days, with festivals of only six days. Additionally, the accompanying illustration of the dozenmonth has four seasons of equal length, rather than five of varying length—resulting in shorter summers, and longer winter, autumn, and spring.[17] The seasons are thirteen weeks long—the 90 days surrounding each festival—i.e., six weeks (42 days) before and after each 6-day festival.

Error creating thumbnail: File missing
The calendar of Greyhawk, from the DMG (2024), with four seasons instead of five.
Spring
Readying Coldeven « Growfest » Planting Flocktime
Summer
Flocktime Wealsun « Richfest » Reaping Goodmonth
Autumn
Goodmonth Harvester « Brewfest » Patchwall Ready'reat
Winter
Ready'reat Sunsebb « Needfest » Fireseek Readying

See also

Various Calendars

Greyhawk calendar
Days StardaySundayMoondayGodsdayWaterdayEarthdayFreeday
Months FireseekReadyingColdevenPlantingFlocktimeWealsunReapingGoodmonthHarvesterPatchwallReady'reatSunsebb
Festivals NeedfestGrowfestRichfestBrewfest
Seasons WinterSpringLow summerHigh summer(Summer)Autumn
Solar events Spring equinox, Summer solstice, Autumnal equinox, Winter solstice
Holidays AgelongBlood Moon FestivalBreadgiving DayCouncil DayCouncil of Mayors and Manorial LordsCrowning DayDark NightDay of the Legion WillDay of TreacheryDeclaration DayElection DayFaerieluckFallriteFeast of EdoiraFeast of FoolsFeast of WentaFreedom DayFrost DaysGreat Moon's GloryGuild DaysHoly Day of SerenityMidsummer's DayMidwinter NightRemembrance DayRollo's DaySaint Cuthbert's DaySpring FeastSpringriteThrommel's DayYeartide

References

Notes

  1. a b The length of the year is given as 364 days in almost all sources. However, in the 1980 Folio (p4) Gygax gave the year length as 360 days, which was shorter due to each festival being only 6 days instead of 7. However, in the 1983 WoG box set and after, Gygax changed the length to 364 days—which carried forward to later sources. Also, in SJR6 Greyspace (p7) (1992), the length of the year is erroneously given as 365 days, agreeing with no other source. It is presumed to be an error. (See Publishingg history)

Citations

  1. a b c d The World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting (1980), p.4.
  2. a b c d World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting (1983), p.5, Guide.
  3. a b c d Player's Guide (1998), p.13.
  4. a b c d The Adventure Begins (1998), p.39.
  5. a b c d D&D Gazetteer (2000), p.4.
  6. a b c d Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), p.2.
  7. a b c d Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk (2007), p.14.
  8. From the Ashes (1992), p.1, Reference Card.
  9. The Adventure Begins (1998), p.45, "The evening of Richfest 4th is, of course, Midsummer Night. Both moons, Luna and Celene, are full.".
  10. Dragon #56 (Dec 1981), p.20.
  11. S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks (1980), p.2.
  12. Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), p.43.
  13. The World of Greyhawk Fantasy World Setting (1980), p.4.
  14. World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting (1983), p.5, Catalogue.
  15. The Scarlet Brotherhood (1999), p.38.
  16. "Weather in the World of Geryhawk".  Dragon #68 (Dec 1982), p.44. by David Axler
  17. Dungeon Master's Guide (2024), p.146, Ch.5: Creativing Campaigns—The Greyhawk Setting.

Bibliography

Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index

The Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index (EGI) is based on previous work of Jason Zavoda through '08, continued by numerous other fans. The EGI article has a list of sources, product names, abbreviations, and a link to the full, downloadable index.

Topic Type Description Product Page/Card/Image

Baklunish Hegira Calendar Living Greyhawk Gazetteer 13
Baklunish Hegira Calendar Living Greyhawk Journal #3 9
Baklunish Hegira Calendar Living Greyhawk Journal #5 20, 21
Baklunish Hegira Calendar Player's Guide to Greyhawk 14
Baklunish Hegira Calendar The Adventure Begins 39
Flan Tracking Calendar Living Greyhawk Gazetteer 13
Flan Tracking Calendar Player's Guide to Greyhawk 14
Flan Tracking Calendar The Adventure Begins 39
Grand Calendar Calendar The Scarlet Brotherhood 50
Oeridian Record {Reckoning} Calendar Living Greyhawk, Living Onnwal Gazetteer, D&D 3.5e 15
Oeridian Record {Reckoning} Calendar Living Greyhawk Gazetteer 13
Oeridian Record {Reckoning} Calendar Player's Guide to Greyhawk 13
Oeridian Record {Reckoning} Calendar The Adventure Begins 9, 55
Olman Lunar Calendar Calendar The Scarlet Brotherhood 64
Onnwal Calendar Calendar Living Greyhawk, Living Onnwal Gazetteer, D&D 3.5e 1