Random encounter tables: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
add citations
add m5 tables
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
|[[wikipedia:Dungeon_Master's_Guide|Dungeon Master's Guide]]
|[[wikipedia:Dungeon_Master's_Guide|Dungeon Master's Guide]]
|pp. 174-194<ref>Dungeon Master's Guide (1979), pp. 174-194</ref>
|pp. 174-194<ref>Dungeon Master's Guide (1979), pp. 174-194</ref>
|
| -
|1st
|1st
|DUNGEON ENCOUNTERS  
|DUNGEON ENCOUNTERS  
Line 57: Line 57:
|[[Fiend Folio]]
|[[Fiend Folio]]
|pp. 100-119<ref>''Fiend Folio'' (1981), pp. 101-119</ref>
|pp. 100-119<ref>''Fiend Folio'' (1981), pp. 101-119</ref>
|
| -
|1st
|1st
|
|
Line 186: Line 186:
** Lone Heath
** Lone Heath
** Vast Swamp
** Vast Swamp
|-
|1989
|MC''2 Monstrous Compendium Volume Two''
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|1990
|1990
|MC5 ''[[Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix]]''
|MC5 ''[[Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix]]''
|
This Book contains an extra index including only monsters that appear in the World Of Greyhawk Campaing Setting.<ref>MC5 ''[[Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix]]'', p. 3</ref>
|pp. 60-63<ref>MC5 ''[[Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix]], pp.60-63''</ref>
|
|
|2nd
|2nd
|
|
* Cold Region Encounters
** Arctic (all terrain)
** Subarctic Forest
** Subarctic Plain or Scrub
** Subarctic Marsh or Swamp
** Subarctic Mountains
** Subarctic Rough or Hills
* Temperate Encounters
** Temperate Plain or Scrub
** Temperate Forest
** Inhabited or Patrolled Areas
** Temperate Rough or Hills
** Temperate Marsh or Swamp
** Aerial Encounters
** Temperate Mountain
** Temperate Desert
** Sylvan Setting
* Tropical Encounters
** Tropical or Subtropical Plain or Scrub
** Tropical or Subtropical Marsh or Swamp
** Tropical or Subtropical Mountain
** Tropical or Subtropical Rough or Hills
** Tropical or Subtropical Forest
** Tropical or Subtropical Desert
* Underdark Encounters
* Salt Cold/Temp. Water Surface
* Salt Cold/Temp. Water Depths
* Salt Tropical Water Surface
* Salt Tropical Water Depths
* Fresh Tropical Water Surface
* Fresh Cold/Temp. Water Surface
* Fresh Cold/Temp. Water Depths
|-
|-
|1992
|1992
Line 238: Line 264:
!Pages
!Pages
!Setting Date
!Setting Date
!Edition
!Tables
!Tables
|-
|1989
|MC''1 Monstrous Compendium Volume One''<ref name=":0">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monstrous_Compendium</ref>
|
|
|2nd
|
|-
|1989
|MC''2 Monstrous Compendium Volume Two''<ref name=":0" />
|
|
|2nd
|
|-
|
|...
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2023
|2023
|[[Bigby Presents: Glory of the Giants]]
|[[Bigby Presents: Glory of the Giants]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}<!-- by no means exhaustive -->
|}<!-- by no means exhaustive -->
== References ==
<references />
<references />

Latest revision as of 16:33, 23 August 2025

Random encounter tables are a classic tool in roleplaying games and can be used to determine what kind of events, challenges or creatures players find in their adventure.

Encounter tables appear across many publications. They are organized by region or environment and the level of the players or party strength.

Publications Featuring Encounter Tables for Greyhawk

Year Publication Pages Setting Date Edition Tables
1979 Dungeon Master's Guide pp. 174-194[1] - 1st DUNGEON ENCOUNTERS
  • Dungeon Random Monster Level Determination Matrix
  • Monster Level One
  • ..
  • Monster Level Ten
    • Human Subtable
    • Character Subtable
    • Dragon Subtables (by monster level)

UNDERWATER ENCOUNTERS

  • Underwater Encounters In Fresh Water (Shallow, Deep)
  • Underwater Encounters In Salt Water (Shallow, Deep)

ASTRAL & ETHEREAL ENCOUNTERS

  • Psychic Wind
  • Ether Cyclone
  • Astral Encounter Table
  • Ethereal Encounter Table

PSlONlC ENCOUNTERS

  • Psionic Encounter Table
  • Human Subtable Modifiers

OUTDOOR RANDOM MONSTER ENCOUNTER

  • Patrols (Inhabited Areas)
  • Outdoor Random Monster Encounter Tables
  • Arctic Conditions
  • Sub-Arctic Conditions
  • Temperate And Sub-Tropical Conditions, Uninhabited/Wilderness Areas
  • Subtables: Demi-Human, Dragon, Frog, Giant, Humanoid, Lycanthrope, Men, Snake, Sphinx, Spider, Undead
1981 Fiend Folio pp. 100-119[2] - 1st
  • Dungeon Random Monster Tables
    • Monster Level I
    • ..
    • Monster Level X
  • Arctic Conditions
  • Sub-Arctic Conditions
  • Temperate And Sub-Tropical Conditions
    • Uninhabited/Wilderness Areas
      • Demi-Human Subtable
      • Dragon Subtable
      • Giant Subtable
      • Humanoid Subtable
      • Lycanthrope Subtable
      • Men Subtable
      • Snake Subtable
      • Sphinx Subtable
      • Spider Subtable
      • Undead Subtable
  • Temperate And Sub-Tropical Conditions
    • Inhabited And/or Patrolled Areas
  • Temperate Conditions
    • Farie and Sylvan Settings
  • Tropical And Near-Tropical Conditions
    • Uninhabited/Wilderness Areas
      • Sphinx Subtable
  • Astral & Ethereal Encounter Tables
    • Astral Encounter Table
    • Ethereal Encounter Table
1983 World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting, Glossography pp. 4-16[3] 576 CY 1st Tables according to political divisions:
  • Patrols Encounter Table Description of patrols or bodies of armed men
    • Elves, Knights
    • Elven Patrol
    • Hobgoblin Soldiery
    • Men, Characters
    • Men, Patrol, False
    • Men, Patrol, Heavy
    • Men, Patrol, Knights
    • Men, Patrol, Levies
    • Men, Patrol, Light
    • Men, Patrol, Medium
    • Men, Patrol, Slaver
    • Men, Patrol, Warband
    • Men, Raiders
    • Men, Rhennee
    • Men, Tribesmen
    • Men, Woodsmen
    • Orc Soldiery
    • Soldiery
  • Almor, Nyrond, The County And Duchy Of Urnst
  • Bandit Kingdoms, Hornet Society, Iuz, Rovers Of The Barrens
  • Bissel, Gran March, Keoland
  • Blackmoor
  • Bone March, The Pomarj
  • Celene, Highfolk
  • Dyvers, Greyhawk, Verbobonc
  • Ekbirm Tusmit, Zeif
  • Frost-, Ice- and Snow Barbarians
  • Furyondy, The Shield Lands, Veluna
  • Geoff, Sterich, The Yeomanry
  • Great Kingdom, See Of Medegia, North Province, South Province
  • Idee, Irongate/Onnwal
  • Ket, Perrenland
  • The Pale, Ratik, The Duchy Of Tenh
  • Plains Of The Paynims, Ull
  • Lordship Of The Isles, The Sea Barons
  • The Scarlet Brotherhood, Sunndi
  • Sea Princes
  • Spindrift Isles
  • Stonefist - Hold Of Stonehold, Tiger/Wolf Nomads
  • Ulek (County, Duchy, Principality)
  • Valley Of The Mage
  • Wild Coast

Tables according to geografical areas:

  • Forest, Jungles and Timberlands
    • Adri Forest, Grandwood Forest
    • Amedio Jungle, Hepmonaland
    • Axewood, Dreadwood, Menowood, Rieuwood, Silverwood
    • Bramblewood, Nutherwood, Phostwood, Udgru Forest
    • Burneal Forest
    • Celadon Forest, Fellreev Forest, Gamboge Forest
    • Dim Forest, Hornwood, Oytwood
    • Forlorn Forest, Hraak Forest, Sablewood, Spikey Forest
    • Gnarley Forest, Welkwood
    • Loftwood and Timberway Forest
    • Suss Forest, Tangles
    • Vesve Forest
  • Mountain Ranges
    • Barrier Peaks, Crystalmist Mountains, Jotens
    • Clatspur Range, Yatil Mountains
    • Corusk Mountains, Griff Mountains, Rakers
    • Hellfurnaces
    • Lortmil Mountains
    • Sulhaut Mountains, Ullsprue
  • Hills and Highlands
    • Arbor-Alz
    • Blemu Hills, Bluff Hills, Drachensgrab Hills, Howling Hills, Spine Ridge, Tors
    • Cairn Hills
    • Flinty Hills, Good Hills, Gull Cliffs, Headlands, Hollow Highlands, Iron Hills, Little Hills, Lorridges, Stark Mountains
    • Hestmark Highlands, Glorioles
    • Kron Hills
    • Sepia Uplands, Tusman Hills, Yecha Hills
  • Bodies of Water
    • Artonsamay, Nesser, Selintan, Velverdyva, Veng Rivers
    • Nyr Dyv, Quag Lake, Whyestil Lake
    • Salt-Water Seas, Bays
  • Wastelands
    • Bright Desert
    • Dry Steppes
    • Land Of Black Ice
    • Rift Canyon
    • Sea Of Dust
  • Marshes
    • Cold Marshes
    • Lone Heath
    • Vast Swamp
1990 MC5 Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix

This Book contains an extra index including only monsters that appear in the World Of Greyhawk Campaing Setting.[4]

pp. 60-63[5] 2nd
  • Cold Region Encounters
    • Arctic (all terrain)
    • Subarctic Forest
    • Subarctic Plain or Scrub
    • Subarctic Marsh or Swamp
    • Subarctic Mountains
    • Subarctic Rough or Hills
  • Temperate Encounters
    • Temperate Plain or Scrub
    • Temperate Forest
    • Inhabited or Patrolled Areas
    • Temperate Rough or Hills
    • Temperate Marsh or Swamp
    • Aerial Encounters
    • Temperate Mountain
    • Temperate Desert
    • Sylvan Setting
  • Tropical Encounters
    • Tropical or Subtropical Plain or Scrub
    • Tropical or Subtropical Marsh or Swamp
    • Tropical or Subtropical Mountain
    • Tropical or Subtropical Rough or Hills
    • Tropical or Subtropical Forest
    • Tropical or Subtropical Desert
  • Underdark Encounters
  • Salt Cold/Temp. Water Surface
  • Salt Cold/Temp. Water Depths
  • Salt Tropical Water Surface
  • Salt Tropical Water Depths
  • Fresh Tropical Water Surface
  • Fresh Cold/Temp. Water Surface
  • Fresh Cold/Temp. Water Depths
1992 From the Ashes, reference cards Spring 585 CY 2nd
1999 The Scarlet Brotherhood 2nd
2005 The Styes 595 CY 3rd

5th

2019 Ghosts of Saltmarsh 5th

Publications Featuring Encounter Tables remotely fitting Greyhawk

Year Publication Pages Setting Date Edition Tables
1989 MC1 Monstrous Compendium Volume One[6] 2nd
1989 MC2 Monstrous Compendium Volume Two[6] 2nd
...
2023 Bigby Presents: Glory of the Giants

References

  1. Dungeon Master's Guide (1979), pp. 174-194
  2. Fiend Folio (1981), pp. 101-119
  3. World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting (1983), pp. 4-16, Glossography
  4. MC5 Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix, p. 3
  5. MC5 Monstrous Compendium Greyhawk Adventures Appendix, pp.60-63
  6. a b https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monstrous_Compendium