Outer Planes: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rip (talk | contribs)
adapted from wikipedia
 
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


==Structure==
==Structure==
The first layers of each of the Outer Planes touch the [[Astral Plane]]. The Outer Planes are connected to the [[Prime Material Plane]] via ''Astral conduits'', which are described as great silvery tubes or whirlwinds used by souls to travel to and from the afterlife. On the Material Plane, they are invisible to mortal sight. They are often watched over by mysterious spiritual guardians who resemble the psychopomps of mortal legend.
The first layers of each of the Outer Planes touch the [[Astral Plane]]. The Outer Planes are connected to the [[Material Plane]] via ''Astral conduits'', which are described as great silvery tubes or whirlwinds used by souls to travel to and from the afterlife. On the Material Plane, they are invisible to mortal sight. They are often watched over by mysterious spiritual guardians who resemble the psychopomps of mortal legend.


The various realms and layers of the Outer Planes are connected to one another via ''planar conduits,'' similar to the Astral conduits except they knit the Outer Planes to one another instead of to the mortal plane. They are also connected by a network of portals of varying appearance known as ''the Great Road''. Many of these portals are surrounded by gate-towns or fortresses; these settlements are subject to sliding into the neighboring plane if their philosophical outlook changes too greatly, and planar entities and factions often compete to make this happen or to prevent it. Finally, there are the ''planar paths'', such as the ''Infinite Staircase'', ''Mount Olympus'', ''[[Astral Plane#Yggdrasil|Yggdrasil'', the [[River Oceanus]], and the [[River Styx]], which cross from one plane to another without a need for portals or conduits.  
The various realms and layers of the Outer Planes are connected to one another via ''planar conduits,'' similar to the Astral conduits except they knit the Outer Planes to one another instead of to the mortal plane. They are also connected by a network of portals of varying appearance known as ''the Great Road''. Many of these portals are surrounded by gate-towns or fortresses; these settlements are subject to sliding into the neighboring plane if their philosophical outlook changes too greatly, and planar entities and factions often compete to make this happen or to prevent it. Finally, there are the ''planar paths'', such as the ''[[Infinite Staircase]]'', ''Mount Olympus'', ''Yggdrasil'', the ''River Oceanus'', and the ''River Styx'', which cross from one plane to another without a need for portals or conduits.


==Known Outer Planes==
==Known Outer Planes==
The cosmology used in the [[Greyhawk]] setting contains seventeen outer planes. Cosmologically, they are arranged in a ring of sixteen planes with the good-aligned planes, or '''Upper Planes''', at the top, and the evil-aligned planes, or '''Lower Planes''', at the bottom. The lawful planes (or '''Planes of Law''') sit to the right, and the chaotic planes (or '''Planes of Chaos''') to the left. Between the planes of Law and Chaos sit the Neutral planes, or the '''Planes of Conflict'''. One further plane sits in the center of the ring, the [[Outlands]], being neutral in alignment. At the center of the Outlands is a Spire of infinite height; the city of [[Sigil]] floats above the Spire's pinnacle. The standard D&D cosmology is the official cosmology used in the Planescape and Greyhawk campaign settings. Many of the alternative names derive from the 1st-edition ''Manual of the Planes'' (1987, ISBN 0-88038-399-2), and were portrayed in the Planescape setting as the incorrect names used by the "Clueless", or characters from the Prime Material Plane unfamiliar with the planes.
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; font-size: 85;"
|-
|style="background: #ccf;" colspan="5"|[[Outer Plane]]s
|-
|style="width:90px"|[[Mount Celestia|Mount<br />Celestia]]
|style="width:70px"|[[Bytopia]]
|style="width:70px"|[[Elysium]]
|style="width:70px"|[[Beastlands]]
|style="width:90px"|[[Arborea]]
|-
|[[Arcadia]]
| colspan=3 style="border-bottom: 0px"|↑Good↑
|[[Ysgard]]
|-
|[[Mechanus]]
| style="border-top:0px; border-bottom:0px; border-right:0px; text-align: left" |←Lawful
| style="border:0px" | [[Outlands]]
| style="border-top:0px; border-bottom:0px; border-left: 0px; text-align: right" | Chaotic→
|[[Limbo]]
|-
|[[Acheron]]
| colspan=3 style="border-top: 0px"|↓Evil↓
|[[Pandemonium]]
|-
|Nine Hells<br />of [[Baator]]
|[[Gehenna]]
|[[Gray Waste|Hades]]
|[[Carceri]]
|[[Abyss]]
|}
 
The cosmology used in the [[Greyhawk]] setting (known as the "[[Great Wheel]]") contains seventeen outer planes. Cosmologically, they are arranged in a ring of sixteen planes with the good-aligned planes, or '''Upper Planes''', at the top, and the evil-aligned planes, or '''Lower Planes''', at the bottom. The lawful planes (or '''Planes of Law''') sit to the left, and the chaotic planes (or '''Planes of Chaos''') to the right. Between the planes of Law and Chaos sit the Neutral planes, or the '''Planes of Conflict'''. One further plane sits in the center of the ring, the [[Outlands]], being neutral in alignment. At the center of the Outlands is a Spire of infinite height; the city of [[Sigil]] floats above the Spire's pinnacle. The standard D&D cosmology is the official cosmology used in the Planescape and Greyhawk campaign settings. Many of the alternative names derive from the first-edition ''Manual of the Planes'' (1987, ISBN 0-88038-399-2), and were portrayed in the Planescape setting as the incorrect names used by the "Clueless", or characters from the Prime Material Plane unfamiliar with the planes.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 25: Line 56:
|The plane of peace and unadulterated goodness.
|The plane of peace and unadulterated goodness.
|
|
*[[Guardinal]]s - noble immortal humanoids with bestial features
*[[Guardinal]]s—noble immortal humanoids with bestial features
*[[Pelor]] - The sun-deity
*[[Pelor]]—God of the Sun
|-
|-
|[[Beastlands|The Beastlands]]
|[[Beastlands|The Beastlands]]
Line 33: Line 64:
|The plane of idealized nature.
|The plane of idealized nature.
|
|
*[[Cat Lord|Animal lords]] - archetypal rulers of the various animal species
*[[Animal lords]]—archetypal rulers of the various animal species
*[[Ehlonna]] - Goddess of forests
*[[Ehlonna]]—Goddess of forests
|-
|-
|[[Arborea]]
|[[Arborea]]
Line 43: Line 74:
*[[Eladrin]]s
*[[Eladrin]]s
*[[Titan]]s & gods of Greek mythology
*[[Titan]]s & gods of Greek mythology
*The [[Seldarine]] pantheon of Elven gods
*The [[Seldarine]] pantheon of [[Elf|elven]] gods
|-
|-
|[[Ysgard]]
|[[Ysgard]]
Line 51: Line 82:
|
|
*Gods of Norse mythology
*Gods of Norse mythology
*[[Kord]] - God of strength
*[[Kord]]—God of Strength
*[[Olidammara]] - God of rogues
*[[Olidammara]]—God of Rogues
|-
|-
|[[Limbo]]
|[[Limbo]]
Line 59: Line 90:
|An alien, anarchistic and unpredictable plane.
|An alien, anarchistic and unpredictable plane.
|
|
*[[Slaad]]i - frog-like creatures
*[[Slaad]]i—frog-like creatures
*[[Githzerai]] - human-like monks
*[[Githzerai]]—human-like monks
|-
|-
|[[Pandemonium]]
|[[Pandemonium]]
Line 67: Line 98:
|An infinite network of pitch-black catacombs, with winds that drive men mad.
|An infinite network of pitch-black catacombs, with winds that drive men mad.
|
|
*[[Erythnul]] - God of hate and slaughter
*[[Erythnul]]—God of Hate and Slaughter
|-
|-
|[[Abyss|The Abyss]]
|[[Abyss|The Abyss]]
Line 74: Line 105:
|Evil lands of shocking perversity and unpredictable horror.
|Evil lands of shocking perversity and unpredictable horror.
|
|
*[[Demon|Tanar'ri]] (Demons) - Mortal enemies of the Baatezu
*[[Demon]]s—Mortal enemies of the devils
*[[Lolth]] - Spider Goddess of the Drow
*[[Lolth]]—Spider Goddess of the [[drow]]
*[[Demogorgon]] - Beastly Prince of Demons
*[[Demogorgon]]—Beastly [[Prince of Demons]]
*[[Graz'zt]] - The Dark Prince
*[[Graz'zt]]—The Dark Prince
*[[Orcus]] - The Demon Lord of the Undead
*[[Orcus]]—The Demon Lord of the Undead
*[[Iggwilv]] - Witch Queen of Perrenland, Mother of Demigod [[Iuz]]. Infamous author of the blasphemous ''[[Demonomicon]]''. The true idenity of [[Tasha]], member of the infamous adventuring group known as the [[Company of Seven]].
|-
|-
|[[Carceri]]
|[[Carceri]]
Line 86: Line 116:
|Liars, cheats and traitors are imprisoned here by their own deceptions.
|Liars, cheats and traitors are imprisoned here by their own deceptions.
|
|
*[[Nerull]] - God of murder and darkness
*[[Nerull]]—God of murder and darkness
*[[Demodand]]s (Gehreleth)
*[[Yugoloth]]s—presence largely confined to Othrys
*Titans exiled from Olympus
*Titans exiled from Olympus
*[[Demodand]]s (Gehreleth)
*[[Yugoloths]] - presence largely confined to Othrys
|-
|-
|[[Gray Waste|The Gray Waste]]
|[[Gray Waste|The Gray Waste]]
|Hades
|Hades
|Neutral evil
|Neutral evil
|Here, all emotion and compassion is drained away, until only hopelessness, selfishness and apathy remain as baatezu and tanar'ri meet and clash in a colorless expanse.
|Here, all emotion and compassion is drained away, until only hopelessness, selfishness and apathy remain as devils and demons meet and clash in a colorless expanse.
|
|
*[[Yugoloths]] (Daemons)
*[[Yugoloths]] (Daemons)
*[[Demon|Tanar'ri]] and [[Devil|baatezu]] fight the [[Blood War]] on this plane
*Demons and devils fight the [[Blood War]] on this plane
*[[Abbathor]] - God of dwarven greed.
*[[Abbathor]]—[[Dwarven]] god of greed.
*Grey Sisters (night hags)
*Grey Sisters (night hags)
*[[Hades]] - Greek god of death and the underworld. Believed to be the most powerful deity on the plane.
*[[Hades]]—Greek god of Death and the Underworld. Believed to be the most powerful deity on the plane.
*[[Hel]] - Norse goddess of death.
*[[Mydianchlarus]]—Current Oinoloth of Khin-Oin.
*[[Mydianchlarus]] - Current Oinoloth of Khin-Oin.
*[[Iggwilv]]—Witch Queen of Perrenland, mother of the demigod [[Iuz]]. Infamous author of the blasphemous ''[[Demonomicon]]''. The true idenity of [[Tasha]], member of the infamous adventuring group known as the [[Company of Seven]].
|-
|-
|[[Gehenna]]
|[[Gehenna]]
Line 110: Line 140:
|
|
*[[Yugoloth]]s (Daemons)
*[[Yugoloth]]s (Daemons)
*Demons and devils fight the [[Blood War]] on this plane
|-
|-
|[[Baator]]
|[[Baator]]
Line 116: Line 147:
|A realm of oppression, torment, and diabolical plots
|A realm of oppression, torment, and diabolical plots
|
|
*[[Devil|Baatezu]] (Devils) - mortal enemies of the Tanar'ri
*[[Devil|Devils]]—mortal enemies of demons
*[[Tiamat]] - The Chromatic Dragon
*[[Tiamat]]—The Chromatic Dragon
*[[Kurtulmak]] - God of Kobolds
*[[Kurtulmak]]—God of [[Kobold]]s
*[[Asmodeus]] - Lord of the Ninth.  
*[[Asmodeus]]—Lord of the Ninth.  
|-
|-
|[[Acheron]]
|[[Acheron]]
|The Infernal Battlefield
|The Infernal Battlefield
|[[Lawful neutral /lawful evil
|Lawful neutral /lawful evil
|A plane of constant, pointless war, where identity is forever lost.
|A plane of constant, pointless war, where identity is forever lost.
|
|
*Gods of the [[Goblin|goblins]] and [[Orc|orcs]], such as [[Gruumsh]] and [[Maglubiyet]]
*Gods of the [[Goblin|goblins]] and [[Orc|orcs]], such as [[Gruumsh]] and [[Maglubiyet]]
*[[Wee Jas]] - Goddess of death and magic
*[[Wee Jas]]—Goddess of Death and Magic
*[[Hextor]] - God of Tyranny
*[[Hextor]]—God of Tyranny
|-
|-
|[[Mechanus]]
|[[Mechanus]]
Line 144: Line 175:
|A peaceful place where all live in harmony; consequently, it is quite dull.
|A peaceful place where all live in harmony; consequently, it is quite dull.
|
|
*[[Saint Cuthbert]] - God of Retribution and Common Sense
*[[Saint Cuthbert]]—God of Wisdom and Common Sense
|-
|-
|[[Mount Celestia]]
|[[Mount Celestia]]
|The Seven Heavens
|The Seven Heavens
|Lawful good
|Lawful good
|Countless paladins]] and saints have ascended here.
|Countless paladins and [[saint]]s have ascended here.
|
|
*[[Angel|Aasimon]]s, [[archon]]s and devas
*[[Angel]]s, [[archon]]s, and [[deva]]s
*[[Bahamut]] - The Platinum Dragon
*[[Bahamut]]—The Platinum Dragon
*[[Heironeous]] - God of Valor
*[[Heironeous]]—God of War and Valor
*[[Moradin]] - God of [[dwarf|dwarves]]
*[[Moradin]]—God of [[dwarf|Dwarves]]
*[[Yondalla]] - Goddess of [[halfling]]s
*[[Yondalla]]—Goddess of [[Halfling]]s
|-
|-
|[[Bytopia]]
|[[Bytopia]]
Line 162: Line 193:
|[[Gnome]]s and other industrious folk dwell here.
|[[Gnome]]s and other industrious folk dwell here.
|
|
*[[Garl Glittergold]] and other Gods of the Gnomes
*[[Garl Glittergold]] and other gods of the gnomes
|-
|-
|[[Outlands|The Outlands]]
|[[Outlands|The Outlands]]
Line 169: Line 200:
|The plane between all other outer planes.
|The plane between all other outer planes.
|
|
*[[Rilmani]] - Metallic skinned humanoids
*[[Rilmani]]—Metallic skinned humanoids
*[[Boccob]] - God of Magic
*[[Boccob]]—God of Magic
*[[Obad-Hai]] - God of Nature
*[[Obad-Hai]]—God of Nature
*The [[Lady of Pain]] - Protector of Sigil
*The [[Lady of Pain]]—Protector of Sigil
|}
|}


===Alternative theories===
===Alternative theories===
Theories of organization of the Outer Planes vary according to culture. [[Suel]] barbarian lands might see the plane of Ysgard as dominant over all others, in accordance with the importance they ascribe their god Kord there. Some of the lands of [[Oerik]] west of the [[Baklunish basin]] see the planes not as separate regions, but as a single mass throughout which are scattered different agencies of the Celestial Bureaucracy, with the Celestial Emperor residing on one plane, and his Minister of State on another.
Theories of organization of the Outer Planes vary according to culture. [[Suel]] barbarian lands might see the plane of Ysgard as dominant over all others, in accordance with the importance they ascribe their god Kord there. Some of the lands of [[Oerik]] west of the [[Baklunish Basin]] see the planes not as separate regions, but as a single mass throughout which are scattered different agencies of the Celestial Bureaucracy, with the Celestial Emperor residing on one plane, and his Minister of State on another.
 
In the fourth edition of the ''Dungeons & Dragons'' game, the Outer Planes are replaced with (or renamed as) the '''Astral Dominions''' in the '''Astral Sea'''.


In the 4th edition of the ''Dungeons & Dragons'' game, the Outer Planes have been replaced with (or renamed as) the '''Astral Dominions''' in the '''Astral Sea'''.
==See also==
*[[:Category:Characters of the Great Wheel]]


==Bibliography==
==Bibliography==
Line 184: Line 218:


*[[David Cook|Cook, David "Zeb"]] ''Dungeon Master's Guide''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1989.
*[[David Cook|Cook, David "Zeb"]] ''Dungeon Master's Guide''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1989.
*-----.  ''Planescape Campaign Setting.'' Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.
:———.  ''Planescape Campaign Setting.'' Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.


*[[Monte Cook|Cook, Monte]]. ''Dungeon Master's Guide v. 3.5''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2003.
*[[Monte Cook|Cook, Monte]]. ''Dungeon Master's Guide v. 3.5''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2003.
*-----. ''The Planewalker's Handbook''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.   
:———. ''The Planewalker's Handbook''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.   


*Grubb, Jeff. ''A Player's Primer to the Outlands''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995.
*Grubb, Jeff. ''A Player's Primer to the Outlands''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995.
Line 201: Line 235:


*McComb, Colin. ''Faces of Evil: The Fiends.'' Renton, WA: TSR, 1997.
*McComb, Colin. ''Faces of Evil: The Fiends.'' Renton, WA: TSR, 1997.
*-----. ''[[On Hallowed Ground]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
:———. ''[[On Hallowed Ground]]''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.


*McComb, Colin, and [[Monte Cook]]. ''Hellbound: The Blood War''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
*McComb, Colin, and [[Monte Cook]]. ''Hellbound: The Blood War''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
Line 212: Line 246:


*[[Chris Pramas|Pramas, Chris]]. ''Guide to Hell.'' Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999.  
*[[Chris Pramas|Pramas, Chris]]. ''Guide to Hell.'' Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999.  
*-----. ''The Vortex of Madness''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000.
:———. ''The Vortex of Madness''. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000.


*Smith, Lester W., and [[Wolfgang Baur]]. ''Planes of Chaos''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.
*Smith, Lester W., and [[Wolfgang Baur]]. ''Planes of Chaos''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.
Line 218: Line 252:
*[[James Ward|Ward, James M.]] and [[Robert J. Kuntz]]. ''Deities & Demigods''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1980.
*[[James Ward|Ward, James M.]] and [[Robert J. Kuntz]]. ''Deities & Demigods''. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1980.


[[Category: Greyhawk planes]]
[[Category:Outer Planes]]{{index}}

Latest revision as of 10:18, 5 May 2025

An outer plane is one of a number of general types of planes of existence. They can also be referred to as godly planes, spiritual planes or divine planes. The Outer Planes are home to beings such as deities and otherworldly creatures such as demons, celestials and devils, and they are the standard afterlife of mortal souls. Each Outer Plane is usually the physical manifestation of a particular moral and ethical alignment and the entities that dwell there often embody the traits related to that alignment.

The intangible and esoteric Outer Planes—the realms of ideals, philosophies, and gods—stand in contrast to the Inner Planes, which compose the material building blocks of reality and the realms of energy and matter.

All Outer Planes are spatially infinite but are composed of features and locations of finite scope. Many of these planes are often split in to a collection of further infinites called layers, which are essentially sub-planes that represent one particular facet or theme of the plane. For example, Baator's geography is reminiscent of Hell as depicted in Dante's The Divine Comedy. In addition, each layer may also contain a number of realms. Each realm is the home to an individual deity, or occasionally a collection of deities.

Structure

The first layers of each of the Outer Planes touch the Astral Plane. The Outer Planes are connected to the Material Plane via Astral conduits, which are described as great silvery tubes or whirlwinds used by souls to travel to and from the afterlife. On the Material Plane, they are invisible to mortal sight. They are often watched over by mysterious spiritual guardians who resemble the psychopomps of mortal legend.

The various realms and layers of the Outer Planes are connected to one another via planar conduits, similar to the Astral conduits except they knit the Outer Planes to one another instead of to the mortal plane. They are also connected by a network of portals of varying appearance known as the Great Road. Many of these portals are surrounded by gate-towns or fortresses; these settlements are subject to sliding into the neighboring plane if their philosophical outlook changes too greatly, and planar entities and factions often compete to make this happen or to prevent it. Finally, there are the planar paths, such as the Infinite Staircase, Mount Olympus, Yggdrasil, the River Oceanus, and the River Styx, which cross from one plane to another without a need for portals or conduits.

Known Outer Planes

Outer Planes
Mount
Celestia
Bytopia Elysium Beastlands Arborea
Arcadia ↑Good↑ Ysgard
Mechanus ←Lawful Outlands Chaotic→ Limbo
Acheron ↓Evil↓ Pandemonium
Nine Hells
of Baator
Gehenna Hades Carceri Abyss

The cosmology used in the Greyhawk setting (known as the "Great Wheel") contains seventeen outer planes. Cosmologically, they are arranged in a ring of sixteen planes with the good-aligned planes, or Upper Planes, at the top, and the evil-aligned planes, or Lower Planes, at the bottom. The lawful planes (or Planes of Law) sit to the left, and the chaotic planes (or Planes of Chaos) to the right. Between the planes of Law and Chaos sit the Neutral planes, or the Planes of Conflict. One further plane sits in the center of the ring, the Outlands, being neutral in alignment. At the center of the Outlands is a Spire of infinite height; the city of Sigil floats above the Spire's pinnacle. The standard D&D cosmology is the official cosmology used in the Planescape and Greyhawk campaign settings. Many of the alternative names derive from the first-edition Manual of the Planes (1987, ISBN 0-88038-399-2), and were portrayed in the Planescape setting as the incorrect names used by the "Clueless", or characters from the Prime Material Plane unfamiliar with the planes.

Name Alternative Name(s) Alignment Description Notable native inhabitants
Elysium Blessed Fields Neutral good The plane of peace and unadulterated goodness.
  • Guardinals—noble immortal humanoids with bestial features
  • Pelor—God of the Sun
The Beastlands Happy Hunting Grounds Neutral good/chaotic good The plane of idealized nature.
Arborea Arvandor, Olympus, Olympian Glades Chaotic good Fey realm of passion, abundance and nature's caprice.
Ysgard Asgard, Gladsheim, Heroic Domains Chaotic neutral/chaotic good The eternal battleground where true heroes prove their valor.
  • Gods of Norse mythology
  • Kord—God of Strength
  • Olidammara—God of Rogues
Limbo Plane of Ever-Changing Chaos Chaotic neutral An alien, anarchistic and unpredictable plane.
Pandemonium Plane of Windswept Depths Chaotic evil/chaotic neutral An infinite network of pitch-black catacombs, with winds that drive men mad.
The Abyss Plane of Infinite Layers Chaotic evil Evil lands of shocking perversity and unpredictable horror.
Carceri Tarterus, Tartarus Neutral evil/chaotic evil Liars, cheats and traitors are imprisoned here by their own deceptions.
  • Nerull—God of murder and darkness
  • Demodands (Gehreleth)
  • Yugoloths—presence largely confined to Othrys
  • Titans exiled from Olympus
The Gray Waste Hades Neutral evil Here, all emotion and compassion is drained away, until only hopelessness, selfishness and apathy remain as devils and demons meet and clash in a colorless expanse.
  • Yugoloths (Daemons)
  • Demons and devils fight the Blood War on this plane
  • AbbathorDwarven god of greed.
  • Grey Sisters (night hags)
  • Hades—Greek god of Death and the Underworld. Believed to be the most powerful deity on the plane.
  • Mydianchlarus—Current Oinoloth of Khin-Oin.
  • Iggwilv—Witch Queen of Perrenland, mother of the demigod Iuz. Infamous author of the blasphemous Demonomicon. The true idenity of Tasha, member of the infamous adventuring group known as the Company of Seven.
Gehenna Plane of Bleak Eternity Neutral evil/lawful evil Volcanic realm of evil schemes and merciless cliffs.
Baator Hell; The Nine Hells Lawful evil A realm of oppression, torment, and diabolical plots
Acheron The Infernal Battlefield Lawful neutral /lawful evil A plane of constant, pointless war, where identity is forever lost.
Mechanus Clockwork Nirvana Lawful neutral This clockwork plane is the ultimate in order; scholars and constructs live here.
Arcadia The Land of Perfect Order, Plane of Peaceable Kingdoms Lawful neutral/lawful good A peaceful place where all live in harmony; consequently, it is quite dull.
Mount Celestia The Seven Heavens Lawful good Countless paladins and saints have ascended here.
Bytopia Twin Paradises Neutral good/lawful good Gnomes and other industrious folk dwell here.
The Outlands Plane of Concordant Opposition Neutral The plane between all other outer planes.

Alternative theories

Theories of organization of the Outer Planes vary according to culture. Suel barbarian lands might see the plane of Ysgard as dominant over all others, in accordance with the importance they ascribe their god Kord there. Some of the lands of Oerik west of the Baklunish Basin see the planes not as separate regions, but as a single mass throughout which are scattered different agencies of the Celestial Bureaucracy, with the Celestial Emperor residing on one plane, and his Minister of State on another.

In the fourth edition of the Dungeons & Dragons game, the Outer Planes are replaced with (or renamed as) the Astral Dominions in the Astral Sea.

See also

Bibliography

  • Richard Baker, Rob Heinsoo, and James Wyatt. Manual of the Planes. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2008.
———. Planescape Campaign Setting. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.
  • Cook, Monte. Dungeon Master's Guide v. 3.5. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2003.
———. The Planewalker's Handbook. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
  • Grubb, Jeff. A Player's Primer to the Outlands. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995.
  • -----.Manual of the Planes. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1987.
  • Gygax, Gary. Players Handbook. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1978.
  • Laws, Robin D. and Robert J. Schwalb. Fiendish Codex II: Tyrants of the Nine Hells. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2006.
  • McComb, Colin. Faces of Evil: The Fiends. Renton, WA: TSR, 1997.
———. On Hallowed Ground. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
  • McComb, Colin, and Monte Cook. Hellbound: The Blood War. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1996.
  • McComb, Colin, Dale Donovan, and Monte Cook. Planes of Conflict. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995.
  • McComb, Colin, and Wolfgang Baur. Planes of Law. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1995.
  • Pramas, Chris. Guide to Hell. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999.
———. The Vortex of Madness. Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2000.
  • Smith, Lester W., and Wolfgang Baur. Planes of Chaos. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1994.

The Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index (EGI) is based on previous work of Jason Zavoda through '08, continued by numerous other fans. The EGI article has a list of sources, product names, abbreviations, and a link to the full, downloadable index.

Topic Type Description Product Page/Card/Image

OP1 Tales of the Outer Planes, AD&D 1e Adventure Dragon magazine #351 8, 21