Rulers of the Great Kingdom: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rexidos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Rexidos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
|colspan="5" | '''''Kingdom of Aerdy'''''
|colspan="5" | '''''Kingdom of Aerdy'''''
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-217 CY to -206 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Mikar]] || House [[Garasteth]] ||
|<nowiki>-217 CY<ref name="lgg-23"/> to -206 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Mikar]]<ref name="lgg-23"/> || House [[Garasteth]]<ref name="lgg-23"/> || Lord Mikar becomes first Grand Prince of Aerdy.<ref name="lgg-23"/>
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-206 CY to -194 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Gennor]] || House Garasteth ||
|<nowiki>-206 CY to -194 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince Gennor || House Garasteth ||
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-194 CY to -159 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Nalaster]] || House Garasteth ||
|<nowiki>-194 CY to -159 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince Nalaster || House Garasteth ||
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-159 CY to -118 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Almor I]] || House [[Cranden]] ||
|<nowiki>-159 CY to -118 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Almor I]] || House [[Cranden]] ||
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-118 CY to -116 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Dorran]] || House Cranden ||
|<nowiki>-118 CY to -116 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince Dorran || House Cranden ||
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-116 CY to -76 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Almor II]] || House Cranden || Battle of a Fortnight's Length during this reign.
|colspan="5" | '''''Early imperial rulers'''''
|-
|<nowiki>-116 CY to -76 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Almor II]]<ref name="lgg-23"/> || House Cranden || [[Battle of a Fortnight's Length]] in {{Date|535|OR|CY}}.<ref name="lgg-23"/>
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-76 CY to -42 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Ferrend I]] || House Cranden ||
|<nowiki>-76 CY to -42 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Ferrend I]] || House Cranden ||
Line 29: Line 31:
|<nowiki>-38 CY to -7 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Jodan]] || House Cranden ||
|<nowiki>-38 CY to -7 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Jodan]] || House Cranden ||
|-
|-
|<nowiki>-7 CY to -1 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Nasran]] || House Cranden ||
|<nowiki>-7 CY to -1 CY</nowiki> || Grand Prince [[Nasran]] || House Cranden<ref name="ivid-3">[[Ivid the Undying]], p.3.</ref> ||
|-
|-
|colspan="5" | '''''Great Kingdom of Aerdy'''''
|colspan="5" | '''''Great Kingdom of Aerdy'''''
|-
|-
|1 CY<ref>[[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]] p.23.</ref> to 32 CY || Overking [[Nasran]] || House Cranden ||
|1 CY<ref>[[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]] p.23.</ref> to 32 CY || Overking [[Nasran]]<ref name="ivid-3"/> || House Cranden<ref name="ivid-3"/> ||
|-
|-
|32 CY to 66 CY || Overking [[Serran]] || House Cranden ||
|32 CY to 66 CY || Overking [[Serran]] || House Cranden ||
|-
|-
|66 CY to 75 CY<ref>Tenmeris' death in 75 CY is given in Dragon #256, p.51.</ref> || Overking [[Tenmeris]] || House Cranden ||
|66 CY to 75 CY<ref name="ivid-3"/><ref>Dragon #256, p.51.</ref> || Overking [[Tenmeris]]<ref name="ivid-3"/> || House Cranden<ref name="ivid-3"/> || Nasran's grandson.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|75 CY to 86 CY || Overqueen [[Yalranda]] || House Cranden ||
|75 CY to 86 CY || Overqueen [[Yalranda]]<ref name="ivid-3"/> || House Cranden || Only overqueen. Died at 40. Born Rax-Nyrond, became Cranden by marriage.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|86 CY to 109 CY || Overking [[Manshen]] || House [[Rax-Nyrond]] || Eldest son of Yalranda, took the last name Rax-Nyrond.
|86 CY to 109 CY || Overking [[Manshen]]<ref name="lgg-23" /> || House [[Rax-Nyrond]] || Eldest son of Yalranda, took the last name Rax-Nyrond.<ref name="ivid-3"/> First Rax Overking, divided the marklands in 100 CY,<ref name="lgg-23" /> established Bone March c.109 CY<ref name="lgg-36">LGG p.36.</ref><ref name="lgg-89">LGG p.89.</ref>
|-
|-
|109 CY to 122 CY || Overking [[Erhart I]] || House Rax-Nyrond || "The Orbs of Dragonkind" - eldest son was killed in 98 CY
|109 CY to 122 CY || Overking [[Erhart I]] || House Rax-Nyrond || "The Orbs of Dragonkind" - eldest son was killed in 98 CY
|-
|-
|122 CY to 136 CY || Overking [[Toran I]] || House Rax-Nyrond || Toran I was on the throne in 134 CY
|122 CY to 136 CY || Overking [[Toran I]]<ref name="lgg-74">LGG p.74.</ref> || House Rax-Nyrond || Toran I of Rax deposes Naelax scion fom North Province in 134 CY<ref name="lgg-74" />
|-
|-
|136 CY to 181 CY || Overking [[Erhart II]] || House Rax-Nyrond ||
|136 CY to 181 CY || Overking [[Erhart II]]<ref name="lgg-71">LGG p.71.</ref> || House Rax-Nyrond || Attacked Duxchan in 166 CY.<ref name="lgg-71"/>
|-
|-
|181 CY to 213 CY || Overking [[Jiranen]] || House Rax-Nyrond || Overking Jiranen died in 213 CY
|181 CY to 213 CY<ref name="lgg-23">LGG p.23.</ref> || Overking [[Jiranen]]<ref name="lgg-23" /> || House Rax-Nyrond || Overking Jiranen establisht Urnst in 189 CY;<ref name="lgg-123">LGG p.123.</ref>died in 213 CY after a long reign.<ref name="lgg-23" />
|-
|-
|colspan="5" | '''''The Age of Great Sorrow'''''
|colspan="5" | '''''The Age of Great Sorrow'''''<ref name="lgg-14" />
|-
|-
|213 CY to 247 CY || Overking [[Zelcor]] || House Rax-Nyrond || Zelcor I was on the throne in 223 CY
|213 CY<ref name="lgg-14">LGG p.14.</ref><ref name="lgg-74" /> to 247 CY || Overking [[Zelcor]]<ref name="lgg-23" /> || House Rax-Nyrond || [[Malev]] rejects the throne and auctions it to his cousin Zelcor.<ref name="lgg-23" /> Zelcor I suspected in death of Herzog Atirr Movanich 223 CY.<ref name="lgg-74" />
|-
|-
|247 CY to 279 CY || Overking [[Toran II]] || House Rax-Nyrond || Toran II displaced the priesthood of Pholtus from Medegia in 252 CY.
|247 CY to 279 CY || Overking [[Toran II]]<ref name="lgg-81">LGG p.81.</ref> || House Rax-Nyrond || Toran II displaced the priesthood of Pholtus from Medegia in 252 CY.<ref name="lgg-81"/>
|-
|-
|279 CY to 301 CY || Overking [[Edron]] || House Rax-Nyrond ||
|279 CY to 301 CY || Overking [[Edron]] || House Rax-Nyrond ||
Line 65: Line 67:
|329 CY to 345 CY || Overking [[Toran IV]] || House Rax-Nyrond ||
|329 CY to 345 CY || Overking [[Toran IV]] || House Rax-Nyrond ||
|-
|-
|345 CY to 396 CY || Overking [[Portillan]] || House Rax(-Nyrond) || Was on the throne at the time of Nyrond’s rebellion.
|345 CY to 396 CY || Overking [[Portillan]]<ref name="lgg-23" /> || House Rax(-Nyrond) || Was on the throne at the time of Nyrond’s rebellion in 356 CY.<ref name="lgg-23" /><ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|396 CY to 404 CY || Overking [[Galren]]<ref name="ivid-3"/> || House [[Rax]] || Son and heir to Portillan. A half-wit.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|396 CY to 404 CY || Overking [[Galren]] || House [[Rax]] || Son and heir to Portillan. A half-wit.
|404 CY to 407 CY || Overking [[Sonnend]]<ref name="ivid-3"/> || House Rax || Son and heir to Galren. A drunkard.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|404 CY to 407 CY || Overking [[Sonnend]] || House Rax || Son and heir to Galren. A drunkard.
|407 CY to 419 CY || Overking Valmon || House Rax || A weak ruler.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|407 CY to 419 CY || Overking [[Valmon]] || House Rax ||
|419 CY to 434 CY || Overking Grendemmen || House Rax || A weak ruler.<ref name="ivid-3"/>
|-
|-
|419 CY to 434 CY || Overking [[Grendemmen]] || House Rax ||
|434 CY to 437 CY<ref name="lgg-14"/><ref name="lgg-24"/> || Overking [[Nalif]]<ref name="lgg-24">LGG p.24.</ref> || House Rax<ref name="lgg-24"/> || Last Rax Overking, assassinated by House Naelax.<ref name="lgg-24" /><ref name="lgg-77">LGG p.77.</ref> Ivid I declares himself Overking, leading to civil war.<ref name="ivid-4">Ivid the Undying p.4.</ref>
|-
|-
|434 CY to 437 CY || Overking [[Nalif]] || House Rax || Last Rax Overking, assassinated (presumably) by Ivid I.
|437 CY to 446 CY || ''Turmoil Between Crowns'' || ''None'' || Civil war lasting nine years.<ref name="lgg-77"/>
|-
|-
|437 CY to 446 CY || ''Insurrection'' || ''None'' ||
|446 CY to 494 CY || Overking [[Ivid I]] || House [[Naelax]] || House Darmen backs Ivid in 449 CY, and all major houses accept Ivid in Planting 450 CY.<ref name="ivid-4" /> House Naelax wil rule for over 130 years.<ref name="ivid-5" /> Introduces Castle Tax in 486 CY.<ref name="ivid-18">Ivid the Undying p.18.</ref>
|-
|-
|446 CY to 494 CY || Overking [[Ivid I]] || House [[Naelax]] ||
|494 CY to 497 CY || Overking [[Ivid II]]<ref name="ivid-42">Ivid the Undying p.42.</ref> || House Naelax<ref name="ivid-5">Ivid the Undying, p.5.</ref> || Constructs [Rifter]].<ref name="ivid-42" /> Assassinated by his son.<ref name="ivid-85">Ivid the Undying, p.85.</ref>
|-
|-
|494 CY to 497 CY || Overking [[Ivid II]] || House Naelax ||
|497 CY to 526 CY || Overking [[Ivid III]]<ref name="ivid-43">Ivid the Undying p.43.</ref> || House Naelax<ref name="ivid-5" /> ||
|-
|-
|497 CY to 526 CY || Overking [[Ivid III]] || House Naelax ||
|526 CY to 556 CY<ref name="lgg-24"/> || Overking [[Ivid IV]]<ref name="lgg-24"/> || House Naelax<ref name="lgg-24"/> || Seized [[Karellford]] c.535 CY.<ref name="ivid-41">Ivid the Undying p.41.</ref> Assassinated by his son Ivid V.<ref name="ivid-4" />
|-
|-
|526 CY to 556 CY || Overking [[Ivid IV]] || House Naelax ||
|556 CY<ref name="lgg-24"/><ref name="ivid-4" /> to 586 CY<ref name="lgg-24"/> || Overking [[Ivid V]]<ref name="lgg-24"/> || House Naelax<ref name="lgg-24"/> ||
|-
|-
|556 CY to 586 CY || Overking [[Ivid V]] || House Naelax ||
|}
|}


Following the fall of Ivid V, the Great Kingdom dissolved. Its successor states selected new rulers, both of whom claimed the title of Overking: [[Grenell I]] of House Naelax, of [[North Kingdom]], in 586 CY; and [[Xavener I]] of [[House Darmen]], of the [[United Kingdom of Ahlissa]], in 587 CY.
Following the fall of Ivid V, the Great Kingdom dissolved. Its successor states selected new rulers, both of whom claimed the title of Overking: [[Grenell I]] of House Naelax, of [[North Kingdom]], in 586 CY;<ref name="lgg-16">LGG p.16.</ref> and [[Xavener I]] of [[House Darmen]], of the [[United Kingdom of Ahlissa]], in 587 CY.<ref name="lgg-16" />


==Notes==
==Notes==

Revision as of 06:13, 3 June 2021

The line of rulers of the Great Kingdom started -217 CY after the gathering of houses of Garasteth, Cranden, Darmen, Rax, and Naelax joined under a single banner.

Historical list of rulers of Kingdom of Aerdy

Year Name House Comments
Kingdom of Aerdy
-217 CY<ref name="lgg-23"/> to -206 CY Grand Prince Mikar[1] House Garasteth[1] Lord Mikar becomes first Grand Prince of Aerdy.[1]
-206 CY to -194 CY Grand Prince Gennor House Garasteth
-194 CY to -159 CY Grand Prince Nalaster House Garasteth
-159 CY to -118 CY Grand Prince Almor I House Cranden
-118 CY to -116 CY Grand Prince Dorran House Cranden
Early imperial rulers
-116 CY to -76 CY Grand Prince Almor II[1] House Cranden Battle of a Fortnight's Length in -110 CY.[1]
-76 CY to -42 CY Grand Prince Ferrend I House Cranden
-42 CY to -38 CY Grand Prince Ferrend II House Cranden
-38 CY to -7 CY Grand Prince Jodan House Cranden
-7 CY to -1 CY Grand Prince Nasran House Cranden[2]
Great Kingdom of Aerdy
1 CY[3] to 32 CY Overking Nasran[2] House Cranden[2]
32 CY to 66 CY Overking Serran House Cranden
66 CY to 75 CY[2][4] Overking Tenmeris[2] House Cranden[2] Nasran's grandson.[2]
75 CY to 86 CY Overqueen Yalranda[2] House Cranden Only overqueen. Died at 40. Born Rax-Nyrond, became Cranden by marriage.[2]
86 CY to 109 CY Overking Manshen[1] House Rax-Nyrond Eldest son of Yalranda, took the last name Rax-Nyrond.[2] First Rax Overking, divided the marklands in 100 CY,[1] established Bone March c.109 CY[5][6]
109 CY to 122 CY Overking Erhart I House Rax-Nyrond "The Orbs of Dragonkind" - eldest son was killed in 98 CY
122 CY to 136 CY Overking Toran I[7] House Rax-Nyrond Toran I of Rax deposes Naelax scion fom North Province in 134 CY[7]
136 CY to 181 CY Overking Erhart II[8] House Rax-Nyrond Attacked Duxchan in 166 CY.[8]
181 CY to 213 CY[1] Overking Jiranen[1] House Rax-Nyrond Overking Jiranen establisht Urnst in 189 CY;[9]died in 213 CY after a long reign.[1]
The Age of Great Sorrow[10]
213 CY[10][7] to 247 CY Overking Zelcor[1] House Rax-Nyrond Malev rejects the throne and auctions it to his cousin Zelcor.[1] Zelcor I suspected in death of Herzog Atirr Movanich 223 CY.[7]
247 CY to 279 CY Overking Toran II[11] House Rax-Nyrond Toran II displaced the priesthood of Pholtus from Medegia in 252 CY.[11]
279 CY to 301 CY Overking Edron House Rax-Nyrond
301 CY to 305 CY Overking Erhart III House Rax-Nyrond
305 CY to 329 CY Overking Toran III House Rax-Nyrond
329 CY to 345 CY Overking Toran IV House Rax-Nyrond
345 CY to 396 CY Overking Portillan[1] House Rax(-Nyrond) Was on the throne at the time of Nyrond’s rebellion in 356 CY.[1][2]
396 CY to 404 CY Overking Galren[2] House Rax Son and heir to Portillan. A half-wit.[2]
404 CY to 407 CY Overking Sonnend[2] House Rax Son and heir to Galren. A drunkard.[2]
407 CY to 419 CY Overking Valmon House Rax A weak ruler.[2]
419 CY to 434 CY Overking Grendemmen House Rax A weak ruler.[2]
434 CY to 437 CY[10][12] Overking Nalif[12] House Rax[12] Last Rax Overking, assassinated by House Naelax.[12][13] Ivid I declares himself Overking, leading to civil war.[14]
437 CY to 446 CY Turmoil Between Crowns None Civil war lasting nine years.[13]
446 CY to 494 CY Overking Ivid I House Naelax House Darmen backs Ivid in 449 CY, and all major houses accept Ivid in Planting 450 CY.[14] House Naelax wil rule for over 130 years.[15] Introduces Castle Tax in 486 CY.[16]
494 CY to 497 CY Overking Ivid II[17] House Naelax[15] Constructs [Rifter]].[17] Assassinated by his son.[18]
497 CY to 526 CY Overking Ivid III[19] House Naelax[15]
526 CY to 556 CY[12] Overking Ivid IV[12] House Naelax[12] Seized Karellford c.535 CY.[20] Assassinated by his son Ivid V.[14]
556 CY[12][14] to 586 CY[12] Overking Ivid V[12] House Naelax[12]

Following the fall of Ivid V, the Great Kingdom dissolved. Its successor states selected new rulers, both of whom claimed the title of Overking: Grenell I of House Naelax, of North Kingdom, in 586 CY;[21] and Xavener I of House Darmen, of the United Kingdom of Ahlissa, in 587 CY.[21]

Notes

Unlike the rulers of Keoland, an official complete list of rulers of the Great Kingdom was never published in a canonical source. The 2001 Canonfire! article Timeline of Aerdi Grand Princes and Overkings, by Taras Guarhoth appears to be generally respected, but not all rulers or dates can be traced to canonical sources.

References

  1. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n LGG p.23.
  2. a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Ivid the Undying, p.3.
  3. Living Greyhawk Gazetteer p.23.
  4. Dragon #256, p.51.
  5. LGG p.36.
  6. LGG p.89.
  7. a b c d LGG p.74.
  8. a b LGG p.71.
  9. LGG p.123.
  10. a b c LGG p.14.
  11. a b LGG p.81.
  12. a b c d e f g h i j k LGG p.24.
  13. a b LGG p.77.
  14. a b c d Ivid the Undying p.4.
  15. a b c Ivid the Undying, p.5.
  16. Ivid the Undying p.18.
  17. a b Ivid the Undying p.42.
  18. Ivid the Undying, p.85.
  19. Ivid the Undying p.43.
  20. Ivid the Undying p.41.
  21. a b LGG p.16.