Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index: Difference between revisions
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) adding info about index in LGJ#12; minor rephrasing and formatting |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) creating tables for data instead of list |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index''' originally began as the creation of | '''Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index''' originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the {{smallcaps|World of Greyhawk}} sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's https://greyhawkonline.com/gordmain/ Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing. | ||
Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the | Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume Encyclopedia, the ''Catalogue of the Land Flanaess''. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself. | ||
Zavoda compiled his work through 2008, and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, | Zavoda compiled his work through 2008, and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, User:PupickDad|Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the ''Living Greyhawk Gazetteer'', that portion of the index was included in ''Living Greyhawk Journal'' #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG. | ||
On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using | On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index. | ||
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the | For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com | ||
== | ==Source code abbreviations== | ||
Below are the sources currently indexed with their associated abbreviations are in prentices and the common abbreviations used in each listing. | Below are the sources currently indexed with their associated abbreviations are in prentices and the common abbreviations used in each listing. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | |||
|+ Caption text | |||
|- | |||
! Abbreviation !! Source name | |||
|- | |||
| A1 || Slave Pits of the Undercity | |||
|- | |||
| A1-4 || Scourge of the Slave Lords | |||
|- | |||
| A2 ||Secret of the Slavers Stockade | |||
|- | |||
| A3 ||Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords | |||
|- | |||
| A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords | |||
|- | |||
| TAB || The Adventure Begins | |||
|- | |||
| TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps | |||
|- | |||
| ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure | |||
|- | |||
| AOE || Artifact of Evil | |||
|- | |||
| BC || Bigbys Curse | |||
|- | |||
| C1 || The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan | |||
|- | |||
| C2 || Ghost Tower of Inverness | |||
|- | |||
| HART || Castles: Hart | |||
|- | |||
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards | |||
|- | |||
| COG:FFF || City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions | |||
|- | |||
| COG:GOTF || City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess | |||
|- | |||
| COH || City of Hawks | |||
|- | |||
| CED || Come Endless Darkness | |||
|- | |||
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook | |||
|- | |||
| COLTM || The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad | |||
|- | |||
| D1 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| D2 || Shrine of the Kuo-Toa | |||
|- | |||
| D3 || Vault of the Drow | |||
|- | |||
| D1-2 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| DOD || Dance of Demons | |||
|- | |||
| DG || Dead Gods | |||
|- | |||
| TD || The Doomgrinder | |||
|- | |||
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65, | |||
: ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173 | : ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173 | ||
: ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219 | : ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219 | ||
: ,225,230,233,236,238,241-243,245,246,249,253,256,258 | : ,225,230,233,236,238,241-243,245,246,249,253,256,258 | ||
: ,262-265,268-271,274,276-278,280,281,284,285,287,288, | : ,262-265,268-271,274,276-278,280,281,284,285,287,288, | ||
: ,290-302,AN1-AN4 | : ,290-302,AN1-AN4 | ||
|- | |||
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 | |||
|- | |||
| DMG || Dungeon Masters Guide | |||
|- | |||
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry | |||
|- | |||
| FAT || The Fright At Tristor | |||
|- | |||
| FTAA || From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess | |||
|- | |||
| FTAC || From the Ashes: Campaign Book | |||
|- | |||
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:DHOO || From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:HB || From the Ashes: Honest Bandits | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:SBM || From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight | |||
|- | |||
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me | |||
|- | |||
| G3 || Hall of the Fire Giant King | |||
|- | |||
| G123 || Against the Giants | |||
|- | |||
| GDQ1-7 || Queen of the Spiders | |||
|- | |||
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness | |||
|- | |||
| GA || Greyhawk Adventures | |||
|- | |||
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book | |||
|- | |||
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures | |||
|- | |||
| I1 || Dwellers of the Forbidden City | |||
|- | |||
| I7 || Baltrons Beacon I7 | |||
|- | |||
| I9 || Day of Al'Akbar I9 | |||
|- | |||
| IQ3 || Warriors of the Gray Queen IQ3 | |||
|- | |||
| IVID || Ivid the Undying | |||
|- | |||
| L1 || The Secret of Bone Hill L1 | |||
|- | |||
| L2 || The Assassins Knot L2 | |||
|- | |||
| L3 || Deep Dwarven Delve L3 | |||
|- | |||
| LGG || Living Greyhawk Gazetteer | |||
|- | |||
| LGJ# || Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5 | |||
|- | |||
| LOG || Living Onnwal Gazetteer | |||
|- | |||
| LT || Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum | |||
|- | |||
| MMI || Monster Manual | |||
|- | |||
| MMII || Monster Manual II | |||
|- | |||
| N1 || Against the Cult of the Reptile God | |||
|- | |||
| NA || Night Arrant | |||
|- | |||
| OCA || Official AD&D Coloring Album | |||
|- | |||
| PGTG || Players Guide to Greyhawk | |||
|- | |||
| POLY# || Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139 | |||
|- | |||
| Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits | |||
|- | |||
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight | |||
|- | |||
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland | |||
|- | |||
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil | |||
|- | |||
| RTOH || Return to the Tomb of Horrors | |||
|- | |||
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain | |||
|- | |||
| ROG || Rogues Gallery | |||
|- | |||
| S1 || Tomb of Horrors S1 | |||
|- | |||
| S2 || White Plume Mountain S2 | |||
|- | |||
| S2 || White Plume Mountain {Expanded}S2E | |||
|- | |||
| S3 || Expedition To The Barrier Peaks S3 | |||
|- | |||
| S4 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One S4B1 | |||
|- | |||
| S4 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two S4B2 | |||
|- | |||
| SOOC || Saga of Old City | |||
|- | |||
| SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon | |||
|- | |||
| TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood | |||
|- | |||
| SOD || Sea of Death | |||
|- | |||
| SC || Shattered Circle | |||
|- | |||
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel | |||
|- | |||
| SLV || Slavers | |||
|- | |||
| TSC || The Star Cairns | |||
|- | |||
| SAF || Sword and Fist | |||
|- | |||
| T1-4 || T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil | |||
|- | |||
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors | |||
|- | |||
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999 | |||
|- | |||
| U1 || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1 | |||
|- | |||
| U2 || Danger at Dunwater U2 | |||
|- | |||
| U3 || The Final Enemy U3 | |||
|- | |||
| UK1 || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1 | |||
|- | |||
| UK2 || Sentinel UK2 | |||
|- | |||
| UK3 || Gauntlet UK3 | |||
|- | |||
| UA || Unearthed Arcana | |||
|- | |||
| VR || Vecna Reborn | |||
|- | |||
| WG4 || The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun | |||
|- | |||
| WG5 || Mordenkainens Fantastic Adventure | |||
|- | |||
| WG6 || Isle of the Ape | |||
|- | |||
| WG7 || Castle Greyhawk | |||
|- | |||
| WG8 || Fate of Istus | |||
|- | |||
| WG10 || Childs Play | |||
|- | |||
| WG11 || Puppets | |||
|- | |||
| WG12 || Vale of the Mage | |||
|- | |||
| WGA1 || Falcons Revenge | |||
|- | |||
| WGA2 || Falconmaster | |||
|- | |||
| WGA3 || Flames of the Falcon | |||
|- | |||
| WGA4 || Vecna Lives! | |||
|- | |||
| WGM1 || Borderwatch | |||
|- | |||
| WGQ1 || Patriots of Ulek | |||
|- | |||
| WGR1 || Greyhawk Ruins | |||
|- | |||
| WGR2 || Treasures of Greyhawk | |||
|- | |||
| WGR3 || Rary the Traitor | |||
|- | |||
| WGR4 || The Marklands | |||
|- | |||
| WGR5 || Iuz the Evil | |||
|- | |||
| WGR6 || City of Skulls | |||
|- | |||
| WGS1 || The Five Shall Be One | |||
|- | |||
| WGS2 || Howl From the North | |||
|- | |||
| WOGA || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: A guide to | |||
|- | |||
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography | |||
|- | |||
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer | |||
|- | |||
| * | |||
|} | |||
== | == Category abbreviations== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:left" | |||
|+ Category abbreviations | |||
! Abbrv.!! Category name | |||
|- | |||
| BC || Back Cover | |||
|- | |||
| DIS || Disclaimer | |||
|- | |||
| FC || Front Cover | |||
|- | |||
| HO || Hand Out | |||
|- | |||
| IBC || Inside Back Cover | |||
|- | |||
| IC || Inside Front Cover | |||
|- | |||
| IN || Insert | |||
|- | |||
| ADV || Module/Supplement | |||
|- | |||
| BK || Book | |||
|- | |||
| BTL || Battle/War | |||
|- | |||
| BRG || Bridges | |||
|- | |||
| CAL || Date/Event/Time | |||
|- | |||
| CAP || Capitol | |||
|- | |||
| CLN || Clan/Family/Tribe | |||
|- | |||
| CLS || Class, Occupation, Profession | |||
|- | |||
| COIN || Coinage | |||
|- | |||
| CTL || Castle/Fort/Camp | |||
|- | |||
| GLD || Guild/League/Union | |||
|- | |||
| GTE || Gates | |||
|- | |||
| ILE || Islands | |||
|- | |||
| INN || Inn/Tavern/Bar/Restaurant | |||
* | |- | ||
| ITM || Item/Spell | |||
|- | |||
| KNG || Country/Kingdom/Province | |||
|- | |||
| LIB || Library | |||
|- | |||
| LNG || Language | |||
|- | |||
| MNE || Mine | |||
|- | |||
| MON || Monster | |||
|- | |||
| MT || Mountain/Hill | |||
|- | |||
| ORG || Organization/Society | |||
|- | |||
| PHL || Philosophy/Belief | |||
|- | |||
| PLC || Place | |||
|- | |||
| PLN || Plane/Dimension | |||
|- | |||
| PPL || People/Organization/Position | |||
|- | |||
| PRV || Province | |||
|- | |||
| QTR || City Quarter/Districts/Buildings/Offices | |||
|- | |||
| RVR || River/Lake/Stream | |||
|- | |||
| SCL || College/School | |||
|- | |||
| SHP || Shop | |||
|- | |||
| STR || Street/Road/Path | |||
|- | |||
| TMP || Temple/Church/Shrine | |||
|- | |||
| TRT || Treaty | |||
|- | |||
| TWN || City/Town/Village | |||
|- | |||
| WD || Woods/Forest/Jungle | |||
|- | |||
| WST || Wasteland | |||
|- | |||
| * | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 09:31, 26 December 2024
Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the World of Greyhawk sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's https://greyhawkonline.com/gordmain/ Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing.
Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume Encyclopedia, the Catalogue of the Land Flanaess. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself.
Zavoda compiled his work through 2008, and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, User:PupickDad|Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the Living Greyhawk Gazetteer, that portion of the index was included in Living Greyhawk Journal #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG.
On the Great Libraray of Greyhawk wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com
Source code abbreviations
Below are the sources currently indexed with their associated abbreviations are in prentices and the common abbreviations used in each listing.
| Abbreviation | Source name |
|---|---|
| A1 | Slave Pits of the Undercity |
| A1-4 | Scourge of the Slave Lords |
| A2 | Secret of the Slavers Stockade |
| A3 | Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords |
| A4 | In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords |
| TAB | The Adventure Begins |
| TAB:AM | The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps |
| ATG | Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure |
| AOE | Artifact of Evil |
| BC | Bigbys Curse |
| C1 | The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan |
| C2 | Ghost Tower of Inverness |
| HART | Castles: Hart |
| COG:C# | City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards |
| COG:FFF | City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions |
| COG:GOTF | City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess |
| COH | City of Hawks |
| CED | Come Endless Darkness |
| CTH | The Complete Thiefs Handbook |
| COLTM | The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad |
| D1 | Descent into the Depths of the Earth |
| D2 | Shrine of the Kuo-Toa |
| D3 | Vault of the Drow |
| D1-2 | Descent into the Depths of the Earth |
| DOD | Dance of Demons |
| DG | Dead Gods |
| TD | The Doomgrinder |
| DRG# | Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,
|
| DUN# | Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 |
| DMG | Dungeon Masters Guide |
| EW | Eldritch Wizardry |
| FAT | The Fright At Tristor |
| FTAA | From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess |
| FTAC | From the Ashes: Campaign Book |
| FTAR#1-14 | From the Ashes: References Card |
| FTA:TBITD | From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark |
| FTA:B | From the Ashes: Brainstorm |
| FTA:DHOO | From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak |
| FTA:HB | From the Ashes: Honest Bandits |
| FTA:SBM | From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight |
| FTA:TBTM | From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me |
| G3 | Hall of the Fire Giant King |
| G123 | Against the Giants |
| GDQ1-7 | Queen of the Spiders |
| GTOI | Ghost Tower of Inverness |
| GA | Greyhawk Adventures |
| GW:RB | Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book |
| GW:ADV | Greyhawk Wars: Adventures |
| I1 | Dwellers of the Forbidden City |
| I7 | Baltrons Beacon I7 |
| I9 | Day of Al'Akbar I9 |
| IQ3 | Warriors of the Gray Queen IQ3 |
| IVID | Ivid the Undying |
| L1 | The Secret of Bone Hill L1 |
| L2 | The Assassins Knot L2 |
| L3 | Deep Dwarven Delve L3 |
| LGG | Living Greyhawk Gazetteer |
| LGJ# | Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5 |
| LOG | Living Onnwal Gazetteer |
| LT | Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum |
| MMI | Monster Manual |
| MMII | Monster Manual II |
| N1 | Against the Cult of the Reptile God |
| NA | Night Arrant |
| OCA | Official AD&D Coloring Album |
| PGTG | Players Guide to Greyhawk |
| POLY# | Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139 |
| Q1 | Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits |
| RTO8 | The Return of the Eight |
| RKB | Return to the Keep on the Borderland |
| RT1-4 | Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil |
| RTOH | Return to the Tomb of Horrors |
| RWPM | Return to White Plume Mountain |
| ROG | Rogues Gallery |
| S1 | Tomb of Horrors S1 |
| S2 | White Plume Mountain S2 |
| S2 | White Plume Mountain {Expanded}S2E |
| S3 | Expedition To The Barrier Peaks S3 |
| S4 | The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One S4B1 |
| S4 | The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two S4B2 |
| SOOC | Saga of Old City |
| SAG1 | Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon |
| TSB | The Scarlet Brotherhood |
| SOD | Sea of Death |
| SC | Shattered Circle |
| SOTT | Siege of the Citadel |
| SLV | Slavers |
| TSC | The Star Cairns |
| SAF | Sword and Fist |
| T1-4 | T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil |
| TOH | Tomb of Horrors |
| JAM | TSR Jam 1999 |
| U1 | The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1 |
| U2 | Danger at Dunwater U2 |
| U3 | The Final Enemy U3 |
| UK1 | Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1 |
| UK2 | Sentinel UK2 |
| UK3 | Gauntlet UK3 |
| UA | Unearthed Arcana |
| VR | Vecna Reborn |
| WG4 | The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun |
| WG5 | Mordenkainens Fantastic Adventure |
| WG6 | Isle of the Ape |
| WG7 | Castle Greyhawk |
| WG8 | Fate of Istus |
| WG10 | Childs Play |
| WG11 | Puppets |
| WG12 | Vale of the Mage |
| WGA1 | Falcons Revenge |
| WGA2 | Falconmaster |
| WGA3 | Flames of the Falcon |
| WGA4 | Vecna Lives! |
| WGM1 | Borderwatch |
| WGQ1 | Patriots of Ulek |
| WGR1 | Greyhawk Ruins |
| WGR2 | Treasures of Greyhawk |
| WGR3 | Rary the Traitor |
| WGR4 | The Marklands |
| WGR5 | Iuz the Evil |
| WGR6 | City of Skulls |
| WGS1 | The Five Shall Be One |
| WGS2 | Howl From the North |
| WOGA | World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: A guide to |
| WOGG | World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography |
| WGG | World of Greyhawk Gazetteer |
| * |
Category abbreviations
| Abbrv. | Category name |
|---|---|
| BC | Back Cover |
| DIS | Disclaimer |
| FC | Front Cover |
| HO | Hand Out |
| IBC | Inside Back Cover |
| IC | Inside Front Cover |
| IN | Insert |
| ADV | Module/Supplement |
| BK | Book |
| BTL | Battle/War |
| BRG | Bridges |
| CAL | Date/Event/Time |
| CAP | Capitol |
| CLN | Clan/Family/Tribe |
| CLS | Class, Occupation, Profession |
| COIN | Coinage |
| CTL | Castle/Fort/Camp |
| GLD | Guild/League/Union |
| GTE | Gates |
| ILE | Islands |
| INN | Inn/Tavern/Bar/Restaurant |
| ITM | Item/Spell |
| KNG | Country/Kingdom/Province |
| LIB | Library |
| LNG | Language |
| MNE | Mine |
| MON | Monster |
| MT | Mountain/Hill |
| ORG | Organization/Society |
| PHL | Philosophy/Belief |
| PLC | Place |
| PLN | Plane/Dimension |
| PPL | People/Organization/Position |
| PRV | Province |
| QTR | City Quarter/Districts/Buildings/Offices |
| RVR | River/Lake/Stream |
| SCL | College/School |
| SHP | Shop |
| STR | Street/Road/Path |
| TMP | Temple/Church/Shrine |
| TRT | Treaty |
| TWN | City/Town/Village |
| WD | Woods/Forest/Jungle |
| WST | Wasteland |
| * |