Legends & Lore: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) Reformatting table; adding image; adding Template, newer References format for citation; |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Legends & Lore is a Greyhawk talk show exploring the lore and geography of D&D's original | {{Source | ||
|name = | |||
|image = [[File:S1E5_thumbnail.png|250px]] | |||
|caption = Season 1 title screen for ''Legends & Lore'' (2018). | |||
|type = Talk show | |||
|code = | |||
|edition = | |||
|author = [[Anna Meyer]], [[Mike Bridges]], Jay Scott | |||
|editor = | |||
|publisher = | |||
|cover_artist = | |||
|inter_artist = | |||
|first published = October 11, 2018 | |||
|series = | |||
|pages = | |||
|isbn = | |||
|class = Unofficial | |||
}}'''Legends & Lore''' is a Greyhawk talk show exploring the lore and geography of {{smallcaps|[[World of Greyhawk]]}}™, D&D's original game world. The show is livestreamed on Twitch.tv and is archived afterward to Youtube. | |||
==History== | |||
The show began in October 2018 on [https://youtube.com/c/TheGreyhawkChannel/featured ''The Greyhawk Channel''] (by "DM Shane"), hosted by [[Anna Meyer]] and [[Mike Bridges]] It ran for three seasons. | |||
In 2019, the show then moved to the [https://youtube.com/lordgosumba ''Lord Gosumba Channel''] and began being produced/co-hosted by Jay Scott. | |||
Beginning with episode 36, the "season" format was dropped and as the show continued only total episode numbers were counted. | |||
| | |||
| | ==External Links== | ||
* Mike Bridges [https://greyhawkery.blogspot.com/ Greyhawkery] | |||
* Anna B. Meyer [https://patreon.com/annabmeyer/posts Posts] | |||
* Jay Scott - [https://twitch.tv/lordgosumba Twitch.tv channel] | |||
==References== | |||
| | '''Citations''' | ||
<references /> | |||
'''Bibliography''' | |||
[[Mike Bridges|Bridges, Mike]], [[Anna Meyer]], Jay Scott. ''Legends & Lore''. 2018-2021. [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8YAiP0ntulD_jb_bnojCrfeh1u03ry13 Available Online] | |||
===Episode List=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 85%;" | |||
! Number | |||
! style="width: 05%"| Episode | |||
! style="width: 45%"| Title and Topic(s) | |||
! style="width: 12%"| Guest(s) | |||
! style="width: 23%"| Hosts | |||
! style="width: 10%"| Notes | |||
! style="width: 05%"| Time | |||
! Date (Youtube) | |||
|- | |||
| 1||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4hbCdNyS7w&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS S01E01]||Premiere: Introductions, Geography||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||2:00:25||10/11/2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=huJTIp-TgHQ&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=2 S01E02]||Episode 2: Greyhawk Primer - Geeting a Campaign Started||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||1:18:10||10/12/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yiw0VDXLvzY&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=3 S01E03]||Episode 3: Maps & Sea of Dust ||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||How to get on Anna's map!||1:23:19||11/30/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MTFMIBWGtI&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=4 S01E04]||Episode 4: Evil is Everywhere - Scariest Dungeon Locations||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||Halloween||1:51:15||11/29/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5||S01E05||Episode 5, Pt.1: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hfokLNkB_ZM&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=5 Rhennee & Map Update]||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||1:29:30||11/29/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6||S01E06||Episode 5, Pt.2: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J__-Gjh5EpQ&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=6Map Update]||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||0:39:28||11/29/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7||S01E07||Episode 7: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kb4GJi157aA&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=7 Ancient Empires & Melkot]||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||Topic Brainstorming||2:33:59||11/29/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8||S01E08||Episode 8: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jx5xnFyIUsA&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=8 Heraldry]||Bryan Blumklotz||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||2:42:16||12/11/2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9||S01E09||Episode 9: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=chR_z_z1FyA&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=9 Little bit of a Mish Mash - Cold things, Handout Maps, Named Dragons]||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||2:15:30||01/15/2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o4MfDyDuTI&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=10 S02E01]||Ep 1: State of the Show, Races of Greyhawk, Fantasy Movies||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||1:59:48||02/19/2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgXK5ZlUPmU&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=11 S02E02]||Ep 2: Calendar, Holidays in Greyhawk, Artifacts||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||2:24:12||02/19/2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQ_-l6yLUHQ&list=PLq3rHBP6tfuTjkt3Z_2HyPh_yyht6j_JS&index=12 S02E03]||Ep 3: Music, GaryCon Preparation, Campaign Ideas, Taxes||Bards of Greyhawk ||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||2:27:15||02/26/2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14||S02E04||Ep 4: Pre-GaryCon, Deities||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15||S02E05||Ep 5: Post-GaryCon||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16||S02E06||Ep 6: Bandit Kingdoms ||Casey Brown||Anna B. Meyer||Blues win Stanley Cup||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17||S02E07||Ep 7||Carlos Lising||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18||S02E08||Ep 8: GreyHawk Reborn! ||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19||S02E09||Ep 9: Greyhawk Shrines||Blake Ryan ||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||[https://www.tribality.com/2019/04/24/greyhawk-shrines-i/ Tribality article]| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20||S02E10||Ep 10: Season Finale!||Kristoph Nolen||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21||S03E01||||Jay Scott||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22||S03E02||||Bryan Blumklotz||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23||S03E03||Saltmarsh, Greyhawk Font||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24||S03E04||||Joe Bloch||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25||S03E05||||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26||S03E06||Tangents||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27||S03E07||(Piazo)||Russ Taylor ||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28||S03E08||Back from GenCon||Jay Scott||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29||S03E09||Adventuring in Greyhawk locations (Adventure Paths), Secrets of Blackmoor||||Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 ||||||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ... ||||||||||||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:16, 10 May 2021
| Legends & Lore | |
| Season 1 title screen for Legends & Lore (2018). | |
| Type: | Talk show |
|---|---|
| Author(s): | Anna Meyer, Mike Bridges, Jay Scott |
| First Published: | October 11, 2018 |
| Class: | Unofficial |
Legends & Lore is a Greyhawk talk show exploring the lore and geography of World of Greyhawk™, D&D's original game world. The show is livestreamed on Twitch.tv and is archived afterward to Youtube.
History
The show began in October 2018 on The Greyhawk Channel (by "DM Shane"), hosted by Anna Meyer and Mike Bridges It ran for three seasons.
In 2019, the show then moved to the Lord Gosumba Channel and began being produced/co-hosted by Jay Scott.
Beginning with episode 36, the "season" format was dropped and as the show continued only total episode numbers were counted.
External Links
- Mike Bridges Greyhawkery
- Anna B. Meyer Posts
- Jay Scott - Twitch.tv channel
References
Citations
Bibliography
Bridges, Mike, Anna Meyer, Jay Scott. Legends & Lore. 2018-2021. Available Online
Episode List
| Number | Episode | Title and Topic(s) | Guest(s) | Hosts | Notes | Time | Date (Youtube) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S01E01 | Premiere: Introductions, Geography | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 2:00:25 | 10/11/2018 | ||
| 2 | S01E02 | Episode 2: Greyhawk Primer - Geeting a Campaign Started | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 1:18:10 | 10/12/2018 | ||
| 3 | S01E03 | Episode 3: Maps & Sea of Dust | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | How to get on Anna's map! | 1:23:19 | 11/30/2018 | |
| 4 | S01E04 | Episode 4: Evil is Everywhere - Scariest Dungeon Locations | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | Halloween | 1:51:15 | 11/29/2018 | |
| 5 | S01E05 | Episode 5, Pt.1: Rhennee & Map Update | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 1:29:30 | 11/29/2018 | ||
| 6 | S01E06 | Episode 5, Pt.2: Update | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 0:39:28 | 11/29/2018 | ||
| 7 | S01E07 | Episode 7: Ancient Empires & Melkot | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | Topic Brainstorming | 2:33:59 | 11/29/2018 | |
| 8 | S01E08 | Episode 8: Heraldry | Bryan Blumklotz | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 2:42:16 | 12/11/2018 | |
| 9 | S01E09 | Episode 9: Little bit of a Mish Mash - Cold things, Handout Maps, Named Dragons | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 2:15:30 | 01/15/2019 | ||
| 11 | S02E01 | Ep 1: State of the Show, Races of Greyhawk, Fantasy Movies | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 1:59:48 | 02/19/2019 | ||
| 12 | S02E02 | Ep 2: Calendar, Holidays in Greyhawk, Artifacts | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 2:24:12 | 02/19/2019 | ||
| 13 | S02E03 | Ep 3: Music, GaryCon Preparation, Campaign Ideas, Taxes | Bards of Greyhawk | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | 2:27:15 | 02/26/2019 | |
| 14 | S02E04 | Ep 4: Pre-GaryCon, Deities | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 15 | S02E05 | Ep 5: Post-GaryCon | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 16 | S02E06 | Ep 6: Bandit Kingdoms | Casey Brown | Anna B. Meyer | Blues win Stanley Cup | ||
| 17 | S02E07 | Ep 7 | Carlos Lising | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||
| 18 | S02E08 | Ep 8: GreyHawk Reborn! | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 19 | S02E09 | Ep 9: Greyhawk Shrines | Blake Ryan | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||
| 20 | S02E10 | Ep 10: Season Finale! | Kristoph Nolen | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||
| 21 | S03E01 | Jay Scott | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 22 | S03E02 | Bryan Blumklotz | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 23 | S03E03 | Saltmarsh, Greyhawk Font | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 24 | S03E04 | Joe Bloch | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 25 | S03E05 | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||||
| 26 | S03E06 | Tangents | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 27 | S03E07 | (Piazo) | Russ Taylor | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||
| 28 | S03E08 | Back from GenCon | Jay Scott | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | |||
| 29 | S03E09 | Adventuring in Greyhawk locations (Adventure Paths), Secrets of Blackmoor | Mike Bridges, Anna B. Meyer | ||||
| 30 | |||||||
| ... |