Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
creating tables for data instead of list
Alphetbetization
Line 7: Line 7:
On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles.  Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.
On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles.  Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.


For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com  


==Source code abbreviations==
==Source code abbreviations==
Line 26: Line 26:
| A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords  
| A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords  
|-
|-
| TAB || The Adventure Begins
| AOE || Artifact of Evil
|-
| TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps
|-
|-
| ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure  
| ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure  
|-
| AOE || Artifact of Evil
|-
|-
| BC || Bigbys Curse  
| BC || Bigbys Curse  
Line 40: Line 36:
| C2  || Ghost Tower of Inverness
| C2  || Ghost Tower of Inverness
|-
|-
| HART || Castles: Hart
| CED || Come Endless Darkness
|-
|-
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards  
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards  
Line 50: Line 46:
| COH || City of Hawks  
| COH || City of Hawks  
|-
|-
| CED || Come Endless Darkness
| COLTM || The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad
|-
|-
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook  
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook  
|-
| COLTM || The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad
|-
|-
| D1  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
| D1  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
Line 63: Line 57:
|-
|-
| D1-2  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
| D1-2  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
|-
| DG || Dead Gods
|-
|-
| DOD || Dance of Demons  
| DOD || Dance of Demons  
|-
|-
| DG || Dead Gods
| DMG || Dungeon Masters Guide
|-
| TD || The Doomgrinder
|-
|-
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,  
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,  
Line 78: Line 72:
|-
|-
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
|-
| DMG || Dungeon Masters Guide
|-
|-
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry  
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry  
Line 90: Line 82:
|-
|-
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card  
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card  
|-
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark
|-
|-
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm  
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm  
Line 102: Line 92:
|-
|-
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me  
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me  
|-
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark
|-
| G123  || Against the Giants
|-
|-
| G3  || Hall of the Fire Giant King
| G3  || Hall of the Fire Giant King
|-
|-
| G123  || Against the Giants
| GA || Greyhawk Adventures
|-
|-
| GDQ1-7  || Queen of the Spiders  
| GDQ1-7  || Queen of the Spiders  
|-
|-
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness  
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness  
|-
| GA || Greyhawk Adventures
|-
|-
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book  
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book  
|-
|-
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures  
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures  
|-
| HART || Castles: Hart
|-
|-
| I1  || Dwellers of the Forbidden City
| I1  || Dwellers of the Forbidden City
Line 126: Line 120:
|-
|-
| IVID || Ivid the Undying  
| IVID || Ivid the Undying  
|-
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999
|-
|-
| L1  || The Secret of Bone Hill L1
| L1  || The Secret of Bone Hill L1
Line 156: Line 152:
|-
|-
| Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits  
| Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits  
|-
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland
|-
| ROG || Rogues Gallery
|-
|-
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight  
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight  
|-
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland
|-
|-
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil  
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil  
Line 167: Line 165:
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain  
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain  
|-
|-
| ROG || Rogues Gallery
| S1  || Tomb of Horrors
|-
|-
| S1 || Tomb of Horrors S1
| S2 || White Plume Mountain S
|-
|-
| S2 || White Plume Mountain S2
| S2E || White Plume Mountain {Expanded}
|-
|-
| S2 || White Plume Mountain {Expanded}S2E
| S3 || Expedition To The Barrier Peaks
|-
|-
| S3  || Expedition To The Barrier Peaks S3
| S4B1 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One
|-
|-
| S4  || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One S4B1
| S4B2 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two
|-
|-
| S4  || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two S4B2
| SAF || Sword and Fist
|-
|-
| SOOC || Saga of Old City
| SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon
|-
|-
| SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon
| SC || Shattered Circle
|-
|-
| TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood
| SLV || Slavers
|-
|-
| SOD || Sea of Death  
| SOD || Sea of Death  
|-
|-
| SC || Shattered Circle
| SOOC || Saga of Old City
|-
|-
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel  
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel  
|-
|-
| SLV || Slavers
| T1-4 || T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil
|-
|-
| TSC || The Star Cairns
| TAB || The Adventure Begins
|-
|-
| SAF || Sword and Fist
| TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps
|-
|-
| T1-4 || T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil
| TD || The Doomgrinder
|-
|-
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors  
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors  
|-
|-
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999
| TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood
|-
| TSC || The Star Cairns
|-
|-
| U1  || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1
| U1  || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1
Line 210: Line 210:
|-
|-
| U3  || The Final Enemy U3
| U3  || The Final Enemy U3
|-
| UA || Unearthed Arcana
|-
|-
| UK1  || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1
| UK1  || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1
Line 216: Line 218:
|-
|-
| UK3  || Gauntlet UK3
| UK3  || Gauntlet UK3
|-
| UA || Unearthed Arcana
|-
|-
| VR || Vecna Reborn  
| VR || Vecna Reborn  
Line 230: Line 230:
|-
|-
| WG8  || Fate of Istus  
| WG8  || Fate of Istus  
|-
| WG9  || Gargoyle
|-
|-
| WG10  || Childs Play  
| WG10  || Childs Play  
Line 244: Line 246:
|-
|-
| WGA4  || Vecna Lives!  
| WGA4  || Vecna Lives!  
|-
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer
|-
|-
| WGM1  || Borderwatch  
| WGM1  || Borderwatch  
Line 261: Line 265:
| WGR6  || City of Skulls  
| WGR6  || City of Skulls  
|-
|-
| WGR7  || Ivid the Undying
|-
| WGS1  || The Five Shall Be One  
| WGS1  || The Five Shall Be One  
|-
|-
Line 268: Line 274:
|-
|-
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography  
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography  
|-
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer
|-
|-
| *
| *
Line 278: Line 282:
|+ Category abbreviations
|+ Category abbreviations
! Abbrv.!! Category name  
! Abbrv.!! Category name  
|-
| ADV || Adventure, Module, Supplement
|-
|-
| BC || Back Cover
| BC || Back Cover
Line 292: Line 298:
|-
|-
| IN || Insert
| IN || Insert
|-
| ADV || Module/Supplement
|-
|-
| BK || Book
| BK || Book
|-
|-
| BTL || Battle/War
| BRG || Bridges
|-
|-
| BRG || Bridges
| BTL || Battle, War
|-
|-
| CAL || Date/Event/Time
| CAL || Date, Event, Time
|-
|-
| CAP || Capitol
| CAP || Capitol
|-
|-
| CLN || Clan/Family/Tribe
| CLN || Clan, Family, Tribe
|-
|-
| CLS || Class, Occupation, Profession
| CLS || Class, Occupation, Profession
Line 311: Line 315:
| COIN || Coinage
| COIN || Coinage
|-
|-
| CTL || Castle/Fort/Camp
| CTL || Castle, Fort, Camp
|-
|-
| GLD || Guild/League/Union
| GLD || Guild, League, Union
|-
|-
| GTE || Gates
| GTE || Gates
Line 319: Line 323:
| ILE || Islands
| ILE || Islands
|-
|-
| INN || Inn/Tavern/Bar/Restaurant
| INN || Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant
|-
|-
| ITM || Item/Spell
| ITM || Item, Spell
|-
|-
| KNG || Country/Kingdom/Province
| KNG || Kingdom, Country, Province
|-
|-
| LIB || Library
| LIB || Library
Line 333: Line 337:
| MON || Monster
| MON || Monster
|-
|-
| MT || Mountain/Hill
| MT || Mountain, Hill
|-
|-
| ORG || Organization/Society
| ORG || Organization, Society
|-
|-
| PHL || Philosophy/Belief
| PHL || Philosophy, Belief
|-
|-
| PLC || Place
| PLC || Place
|-
|-
| PLN || Plane/Dimension
| PLN || Plane, Dimension
|-
|-
| PPL || People/Organization/Position
| PPL || People, Organization, Position
|-
|-
| PRV || Province
| PRV || Province
|-
|-
| QTR || City Quarter/Districts/Buildings/Offices
| QTR || City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices
|-
|-
| RVR || River/Lake/Stream
| RVR || River, Lake, Stream
|-
|-
| SCL || College/School
| SCL || College, School
|-
|-
| SHP || Shop
| SHP || Shop
|-
|-
| STR || Street/Road/Path
| STR || Street, Road, Path
|-
|-
| TMP || Temple/Church/Shrine
| TMP || Temple, Church, Shrine
|-
|-
| TRT || Treaty
| TRT || Treaty
|-
|-
| TWN || City/Town/Village
| TWN || City, Town, Village
|-
|-
| WD || Woods/Forest/Jungle
| WD || Woods, Forest, Jungle
|-  
|-  
| WST || Wasteland
| WST || Wasteland

Revision as of 09:48, 26 December 2024

Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the World of Greyhawk sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's https://greyhawkonline.com/gordmain/ Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing.

Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume Encyclopedia, the Catalogue of the Land Flanaess. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself.

Zavoda compiled his work through 2008, and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, User:PupickDad|Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the Living Greyhawk Gazetteer, that portion of the index was included in Living Greyhawk Journal #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG.

On the Great Libraray of Greyhawk wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.

For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com

Source code abbreviations

Below are the sources currently indexed with their associated abbreviations are in prentices and the common abbreviations used in each listing.

Caption text
Abbreviation Source name
A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity
A1-4 Scourge of the Slave Lords
A2 Secret of the Slavers Stockade
A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords
A4 In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords
AOE Artifact of Evil
ATG Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure
BC Bigbys Curse
C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan
C2 Ghost Tower of Inverness
CED Come Endless Darkness
COG:C# City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards
COG:FFF City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions
COG:GOTF City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess
COH City of Hawks
COLTM The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad
CTH The Complete Thiefs Handbook
D1 Descent into the Depths of the Earth
D2 Shrine of the Kuo-Toa
D3 Vault of the Drow
D1-2 Descent into the Depths of the Earth
DG Dead Gods
DOD Dance of Demons
DMG Dungeon Masters Guide
DRG# Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,
,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173
,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219
,225,230,233,236,238,241-243,245,246,249,253,256,258
,262-265,268-271,274,276-278,280,281,284,285,287,288,
,290-302,AN1-AN4
DUN# Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
EW Eldritch Wizardry
FAT The Fright At Tristor
FTAA From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess
FTAC From the Ashes: Campaign Book
FTAR#1-14 From the Ashes: References Card
FTA:B From the Ashes: Brainstorm
FTA:DHOO From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak
FTA:HB From the Ashes: Honest Bandits
FTA:SBM From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight
FTA:TBTM From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me
FTA:TBITD From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark
G123 Against the Giants
G3 Hall of the Fire Giant King
GA Greyhawk Adventures
GDQ1-7 Queen of the Spiders
GTOI Ghost Tower of Inverness
GW:RB Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book
GW:ADV Greyhawk Wars: Adventures
HART Castles: Hart
I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City
I7 Baltrons Beacon I7
I9 Day of Al'Akbar I9
IQ3 Warriors of the Gray Queen IQ3
IVID Ivid the Undying
JAM TSR Jam 1999
L1 The Secret of Bone Hill L1
L2 The Assassins Knot L2
L3 Deep Dwarven Delve L3
LGG Living Greyhawk Gazetteer
LGJ# Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5
LOG Living Onnwal Gazetteer
LT Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum
MMI Monster Manual
MMII Monster Manual II
N1 Against the Cult of the Reptile God
NA Night Arrant
OCA Official AD&D Coloring Album
PGTG Players Guide to Greyhawk
POLY# Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139
Q1 Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits
RKB Return to the Keep on the Borderland
ROG Rogues Gallery
RTO8 The Return of the Eight
RT1-4 Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil
RTOH Return to the Tomb of Horrors
RWPM Return to White Plume Mountain
S1 Tomb of Horrors
S2 White Plume Mountain S
S2E White Plume Mountain {Expanded}
S3 Expedition To The Barrier Peaks
S4B1 The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One
S4B2 The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two
SAF Sword and Fist
SAG1 Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon
SC Shattered Circle
SLV Slavers
SOD Sea of Death
SOOC Saga of Old City
SOTT Siege of the Citadel
T1-4 T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil
TAB The Adventure Begins
TAB:AM The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps
TD The Doomgrinder
TOH Tomb of Horrors
TSB The Scarlet Brotherhood
TSC The Star Cairns
U1 The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1
U2 Danger at Dunwater U2
U3 The Final Enemy U3
UA Unearthed Arcana
UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1
UK2 Sentinel UK2
UK3 Gauntlet UK3
VR Vecna Reborn
WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun
WG5 Mordenkainens Fantastic Adventure
WG6 Isle of the Ape
WG7 Castle Greyhawk
WG8 Fate of Istus
WG9 Gargoyle
WG10 Childs Play
WG11 Puppets
WG12 Vale of the Mage
WGA1 Falcons Revenge
WGA2 Falconmaster
WGA3 Flames of the Falcon
WGA4 Vecna Lives!
WGG World of Greyhawk Gazetteer
WGM1 Borderwatch
WGQ1 Patriots of Ulek
WGR1 Greyhawk Ruins
WGR2 Treasures of Greyhawk
WGR3 Rary the Traitor
WGR4 The Marklands
WGR5 Iuz the Evil
WGR6 City of Skulls
WGR7 Ivid the Undying
WGS1 The Five Shall Be One
WGS2 Howl From the North
WOGA World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: A guide to
WOGG World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography
*

Category abbreviations

Category abbreviations
Abbrv. Category name
ADV Adventure, Module, Supplement
BC Back Cover
DIS Disclaimer
FC Front Cover
HO Hand Out
IBC Inside Back Cover
IC Inside Front Cover
IN Insert
BK Book
BRG Bridges
BTL Battle, War
CAL Date, Event, Time
CAP Capitol
CLN Clan, Family, Tribe
CLS Class, Occupation, Profession
COIN Coinage
CTL Castle, Fort, Camp
GLD Guild, League, Union
GTE Gates
ILE Islands
INN Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant
ITM Item, Spell
KNG Kingdom, Country, Province
LIB Library
LNG Language
MNE Mine
MON Monster
MT Mountain, Hill
ORG Organization, Society
PHL Philosophy, Belief
PLC Place
PLN Plane, Dimension
PPL People, Organization, Position
PRV Province
QTR City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices
RVR River, Lake, Stream
SCL College, School
SHP Shop
STR Street, Road, Path
TMP Temple, Church, Shrine
TRT Treaty
TWN City, Town, Village
WD Woods, Forest, Jungle
WST Wasteland
*