Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index: Difference between revisions
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) creating tables for data instead of list |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) Alphetbetization |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index. | On the ''Great Libraray of Greyhawk'' wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index. | ||
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com | For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com | ||
==Source code abbreviations== | ==Source code abbreviations== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords | | A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AOE || Artifact of Evil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure | | ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BC || Bigbys Curse | | BC || Bigbys Curse | ||
| Line 40: | Line 36: | ||
| C2 || Ghost Tower of Inverness | | C2 || Ghost Tower of Inverness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CED || Come Endless Darkness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards | | COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards | ||
| Line 50: | Line 46: | ||
| COH || City of Hawks | | COH || City of Hawks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | COLTM || The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook | | CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D1 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | | D1 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | ||
| Line 63: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D1-2 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | | D1-2 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| DG || Dead Gods | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DOD || Dance of Demons | | DOD || Dance of Demons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DMG || Dungeon Masters Guide | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65, | | DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65, | ||
| Line 78: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 | | DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry | | EW || Eldritch Wizardry | ||
| Line 90: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card | | FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm | | FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm | ||
| Line 102: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me | | FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me | ||
|- | |||
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark | |||
|- | |||
| G123 || Against the Giants | |||
|- | |- | ||
| G3 || Hall of the Fire Giant King | | G3 || Hall of the Fire Giant King | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GA || Greyhawk Adventures | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GDQ1-7 || Queen of the Spiders | | GDQ1-7 || Queen of the Spiders | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness | | GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book | | GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures | | GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures | ||
|- | |||
| HART || Castles: Hart | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I1 || Dwellers of the Forbidden City | | I1 || Dwellers of the Forbidden City | ||
| Line 126: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IVID || Ivid the Undying | | IVID || Ivid the Undying | ||
|- | |||
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| L1 || The Secret of Bone Hill L1 | | L1 || The Secret of Bone Hill L1 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits | | Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits | ||
|- | |||
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland | |||
|- | |||
| ROG || Rogues Gallery | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight | | RTO8 || The Return of the Eight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil | | RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil | ||
| Line 167: | Line 165: | ||
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain | | RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S1 || Tomb of Horrors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S2 || White Plume Mountain S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S2E || White Plume Mountain {Expanded} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S3 || Expedition To The Barrier Peaks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S4B1 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S4B2 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SAF || Sword and Fist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SC || Shattered Circle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SLV || Slavers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOD || Sea of Death | | SOD || Sea of Death | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SOOC || Saga of Old City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel | | SOTT || Siege of the Citadel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T1-4 || T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TAB || The Adventure Begins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TD || The Doomgrinder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors | | TOH || Tomb of Horrors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood | ||
|- | |||
| TSC || The Star Cairns | |||
|- | |- | ||
| U1 || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1 | | U1 || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U3 || The Final Enemy U3 | | U3 || The Final Enemy U3 | ||
|- | |||
| UA || Unearthed Arcana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| UK1 || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1 | | UK1 || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UK3 || Gauntlet UK3 | | UK3 || Gauntlet UK3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VR || Vecna Reborn | | VR || Vecna Reborn | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG8 || Fate of Istus | | WG8 || Fate of Istus | ||
|- | |||
| WG9 || Gargoyle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WG10 || Childs Play | | WG10 || Childs Play | ||
| Line 244: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGA4 || Vecna Lives! | | WGA4 || Vecna Lives! | ||
|- | |||
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WGM1 || Borderwatch | | WGM1 || Borderwatch | ||
| Line 261: | Line 265: | ||
| WGR6 || City of Skulls | | WGR6 || City of Skulls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR7 || Ivid the Undying | |||
|- | |||
| WGS1 || The Five Shall Be One | | WGS1 || The Five Shall Be One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 268: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography | | WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * | | * | ||
| Line 278: | Line 282: | ||
|+ Category abbreviations | |+ Category abbreviations | ||
! Abbrv.!! Category name | ! Abbrv.!! Category name | ||
|- | |||
| ADV || Adventure, Module, Supplement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BC || Back Cover | | BC || Back Cover | ||
| Line 292: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IN || Insert | | IN || Insert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BK || Book | | BK || Book | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BRG || Bridges | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BTL || Battle, War | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CAL || Date | | CAL || Date, Event, Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CAP || Capitol | | CAP || Capitol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLN || Clan | | CLN || Clan, Family, Tribe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CLS || Class, Occupation, Profession | | CLS || Class, Occupation, Profession | ||
| Line 311: | Line 315: | ||
| COIN || Coinage | | COIN || Coinage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CTL || Castle | | CTL || Castle, Fort, Camp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GLD || Guild | | GLD || Guild, League, Union | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GTE || Gates | | GTE || Gates | ||
| Line 319: | Line 323: | ||
| ILE || Islands | | ILE || Islands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| INN || Inn | | INN || Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ITM || Item | | ITM || Item, Spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KNG || Country | | KNG || Kingdom, Country, Province | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LIB || Library | | LIB || Library | ||
| Line 333: | Line 337: | ||
| MON || Monster | | MON || Monster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MT || Mountain | | MT || Mountain, Hill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ORG || Organization | | ORG || Organization, Society | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PHL || Philosophy | | PHL || Philosophy, Belief | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PLC || Place | | PLC || Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PLN || Plane | | PLN || Plane, Dimension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PPL || People | | PPL || People, Organization, Position | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PRV || Province | | PRV || Province | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QTR || City Quarter | | QTR || City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RVR || River | | RVR || River, Lake, Stream | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SCL || College | | SCL || College, School | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHP || Shop | | SHP || Shop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STR || Street | | STR || Street, Road, Path | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TMP || Temple | | TMP || Temple, Church, Shrine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TRT || Treaty | | TRT || Treaty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TWN || City | | TWN || City, Town, Village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WD || Woods | | WD || Woods, Forest, Jungle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WST || Wasteland | | WST || Wasteland | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 26 December 2024
Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the World of Greyhawk sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's https://greyhawkonline.com/gordmain/ Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing.
Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume Encyclopedia, the Catalogue of the Land Flanaess. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself.
Zavoda compiled his work through 2008, and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, User:PupickDad|Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the Living Greyhawk Gazetteer, that portion of the index was included in Living Greyhawk Journal #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG.
On the Great Libraray of Greyhawk wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the https://greyhawkonline.com/encyclopediagreyhawkania/ EGI page on greyhawkonline.com
Source code abbreviations
Below are the sources currently indexed with their associated abbreviations are in prentices and the common abbreviations used in each listing.
| Abbreviation | Source name |
|---|---|
| A1 | Slave Pits of the Undercity |
| A1-4 | Scourge of the Slave Lords |
| A2 | Secret of the Slavers Stockade |
| A3 | Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords |
| A4 | In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords |
| AOE | Artifact of Evil |
| ATG | Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure |
| BC | Bigbys Curse |
| C1 | The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan |
| C2 | Ghost Tower of Inverness |
| CED | Come Endless Darkness |
| COG:C# | City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards |
| COG:FFF | City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions |
| COG:GOTF | City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess |
| COH | City of Hawks |
| COLTM | The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad |
| CTH | The Complete Thiefs Handbook |
| D1 | Descent into the Depths of the Earth |
| D2 | Shrine of the Kuo-Toa |
| D3 | Vault of the Drow |
| D1-2 | Descent into the Depths of the Earth |
| DG | Dead Gods |
| DOD | Dance of Demons |
| DMG | Dungeon Masters Guide |
| DRG# | Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,
|
| DUN# | Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 |
| EW | Eldritch Wizardry |
| FAT | The Fright At Tristor |
| FTAA | From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess |
| FTAC | From the Ashes: Campaign Book |
| FTAR#1-14 | From the Ashes: References Card |
| FTA:B | From the Ashes: Brainstorm |
| FTA:DHOO | From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak |
| FTA:HB | From the Ashes: Honest Bandits |
| FTA:SBM | From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight |
| FTA:TBTM | From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me |
| FTA:TBITD | From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark |
| G123 | Against the Giants |
| G3 | Hall of the Fire Giant King |
| GA | Greyhawk Adventures |
| GDQ1-7 | Queen of the Spiders |
| GTOI | Ghost Tower of Inverness |
| GW:RB | Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book |
| GW:ADV | Greyhawk Wars: Adventures |
| HART | Castles: Hart |
| I1 | Dwellers of the Forbidden City |
| I7 | Baltrons Beacon I7 |
| I9 | Day of Al'Akbar I9 |
| IQ3 | Warriors of the Gray Queen IQ3 |
| IVID | Ivid the Undying |
| JAM | TSR Jam 1999 |
| L1 | The Secret of Bone Hill L1 |
| L2 | The Assassins Knot L2 |
| L3 | Deep Dwarven Delve L3 |
| LGG | Living Greyhawk Gazetteer |
| LGJ# | Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5 |
| LOG | Living Onnwal Gazetteer |
| LT | Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum |
| MMI | Monster Manual |
| MMII | Monster Manual II |
| N1 | Against the Cult of the Reptile God |
| NA | Night Arrant |
| OCA | Official AD&D Coloring Album |
| PGTG | Players Guide to Greyhawk |
| POLY# | Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139 |
| Q1 | Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits |
| RKB | Return to the Keep on the Borderland |
| ROG | Rogues Gallery |
| RTO8 | The Return of the Eight |
| RT1-4 | Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil |
| RTOH | Return to the Tomb of Horrors |
| RWPM | Return to White Plume Mountain |
| S1 | Tomb of Horrors |
| S2 | White Plume Mountain S |
| S2E | White Plume Mountain {Expanded} |
| S3 | Expedition To The Barrier Peaks |
| S4B1 | The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One |
| S4B2 | The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two |
| SAF | Sword and Fist |
| SAG1 | Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon |
| SC | Shattered Circle |
| SLV | Slavers |
| SOD | Sea of Death |
| SOOC | Saga of Old City |
| SOTT | Siege of the Citadel |
| T1-4 | T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil |
| TAB | The Adventure Begins |
| TAB:AM | The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps |
| TD | The Doomgrinder |
| TOH | Tomb of Horrors |
| TSB | The Scarlet Brotherhood |
| TSC | The Star Cairns |
| U1 | The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1 |
| U2 | Danger at Dunwater U2 |
| U3 | The Final Enemy U3 |
| UA | Unearthed Arcana |
| UK1 | Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1 |
| UK2 | Sentinel UK2 |
| UK3 | Gauntlet UK3 |
| VR | Vecna Reborn |
| WG4 | The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun |
| WG5 | Mordenkainens Fantastic Adventure |
| WG6 | Isle of the Ape |
| WG7 | Castle Greyhawk |
| WG8 | Fate of Istus |
| WG9 | Gargoyle |
| WG10 | Childs Play |
| WG11 | Puppets |
| WG12 | Vale of the Mage |
| WGA1 | Falcons Revenge |
| WGA2 | Falconmaster |
| WGA3 | Flames of the Falcon |
| WGA4 | Vecna Lives! |
| WGG | World of Greyhawk Gazetteer |
| WGM1 | Borderwatch |
| WGQ1 | Patriots of Ulek |
| WGR1 | Greyhawk Ruins |
| WGR2 | Treasures of Greyhawk |
| WGR3 | Rary the Traitor |
| WGR4 | The Marklands |
| WGR5 | Iuz the Evil |
| WGR6 | City of Skulls |
| WGR7 | Ivid the Undying |
| WGS1 | The Five Shall Be One |
| WGS2 | Howl From the North |
| WOGA | World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: A guide to |
| WOGG | World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography |
| * |
Category abbreviations
| Abbrv. | Category name |
|---|---|
| ADV | Adventure, Module, Supplement |
| BC | Back Cover |
| DIS | Disclaimer |
| FC | Front Cover |
| HO | Hand Out |
| IBC | Inside Back Cover |
| IC | Inside Front Cover |
| IN | Insert |
| BK | Book |
| BRG | Bridges |
| BTL | Battle, War |
| CAL | Date, Event, Time |
| CAP | Capitol |
| CLN | Clan, Family, Tribe |
| CLS | Class, Occupation, Profession |
| COIN | Coinage |
| CTL | Castle, Fort, Camp |
| GLD | Guild, League, Union |
| GTE | Gates |
| ILE | Islands |
| INN | Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant |
| ITM | Item, Spell |
| KNG | Kingdom, Country, Province |
| LIB | Library |
| LNG | Language |
| MNE | Mine |
| MON | Monster |
| MT | Mountain, Hill |
| ORG | Organization, Society |
| PHL | Philosophy, Belief |
| PLC | Place |
| PLN | Plane, Dimension |
| PPL | People, Organization, Position |
| PRV | Province |
| QTR | City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices |
| RVR | River, Lake, Stream |
| SCL | College, School |
| SHP | Shop |
| STR | Street, Road, Path |
| TMP | Temple, Church, Shrine |
| TRT | Treaty |
| TWN | City, Town, Village |
| WD | Woods, Forest, Jungle |
| WST | Wasteland |
| * |