Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index: Difference between revisions
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) rewriting intro; adding section headers |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) wikilinks |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! Abbreviation !! Source name | ! Abbreviation !! Source name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A1 || Slave Pits of the Undercity | | A1 || [[Slave Pits of the Undercity]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A1-4 || Scourge of the Slave Lords | | A1-4 || [[Scourge of the Slave Lords]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A2 ||Secret of the Slavers Stockade | | A2 || [[Secret of the Slavers Stockade]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A3 ||Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords | | A3 || [[Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A4 ||In | | A4 || [[In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AOE || Artifact of Evil | | AOE || [[Artifact of Evil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ATG || Against | | ATG || [[Against the Giants]] - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BC || | | BC || [[Bigby's Curse]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C1 || The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan | | C1 || [[The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C2 || Ghost Tower of Inverness | | C2 || [[Ghost Tower of Inverness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CED || Come Endless Darkness | | CED || [[Come Endless Darkness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards | | COG:C# || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Adventure Cards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COG:FFF || City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions | | COG:FFF || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Folks, Feuds and Factions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COG:GOTF || City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess | | COG:GOTF || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Gem of the Flanaess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COH || City of Hawks | | COH || [[City of Hawks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| COLTM || | | COLTM || [[Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook | | CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D1 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | | D1 || [[Descent into the Depths of the Earth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D2 || Shrine of the Kuo-Toa | | D2 || [[Shrine of the Kuo-Toa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D3 || Vault of the Drow | | D3 || [[Vault of the Drow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D1-2 || Descent into the Depths of the Earth | | D1-2 || [[Descent into the Depths of the Earth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DG || Dead Gods | | DG || [[Dead Gods]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DOD || Dance of Demons | | DOD || [[Dance of Demons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DMG || Dungeon | | DMG || [[Dungeon Master's Guide ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65, | | DRG# || [[dragmag|Dragon]] Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65, | ||
: ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173 | : ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173 | ||
: ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219 | : ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219 | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
: ,290-302,AN1-AN4 | : ,290-302,AN1-AN4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 | | DUN# || [[Dungeon]] Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry | | EW || [[Eldritch Wizardry]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FAT || The Fright At Tristor | | FAT || [[The Fright At Tristor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTAA || From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess | | FTAA || [[From the Ashes]]: Atlas of the Flanaess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTAC || From the Ashes: Campaign Book | | FTAC || [[From the Ashes]]: Campaign Book | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card | | FTAR#1-14 || [[From the Ashes]]: References Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm | | FTA:B || [[From the Ashes]]: Brainstorm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:DHOO || From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak | | FTA:DHOO || [[From the Ashes]]: Dark Heart of Oak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:HB || From the Ashes: Honest Bandits | | FTA:HB || [[From the Ashes]]: Honest Bandits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:SBM || From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight | | FTA:SBM || [[From the Ashes]]: Slavers By Midnight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me | | FTA:TBTM || [[From the Ashes]]: Tamara Belongs to Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark | | FTA:TBITD || [[From the Ashes]]: The Beckoner in the Dark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G123 || Against the Giants | | G123 || [[Against the Giants]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G3 || Hall of the Fire Giant King | | G3 || [[Hall of the Fire Giant King]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GA || Greyhawk Adventures | | GA || [[Greyhawk Adventures]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GDQ1-7 || Queen of the Spiders | | GDQ1-7 || [[Queen of the Spiders]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness | | GTOI || [[Ghost Tower of Inverness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book | | GW:RB || Greyhawk [[Wars]]: Rule Book | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures | | GW:ADV || Greyhawk [[Wars]]: Adventures | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HART || Castles: Hart | | HART || Castles: [[Castle Hart|Hart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I1 || Dwellers of the Forbidden City | | I1 || [[Dwellers of the Forbidden City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I7 || | | I7 || [[Baltron's Beacon]] I7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I9 || Day of Al'Akbar | | I9 || [[Day of Al'Akbar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IQ3 || Warriors of the Gray Queen | | IQ3 || [[Warriors of the Gray Queen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IVID || Ivid the Undying | | IVID || [[Ivid the Undying]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999 | | JAM || [[TSR Jam 1999]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L1 || The Secret of Bone Hill | | L1 || [[The Secret of Bone Hill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L2 || The Assassins Knot | | L2 || [[The Assassins Knot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| L3 || Deep Dwarven Delve | | L3 || [[Deep Dwarven Delve]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LGG || Living Greyhawk Gazetteer | | LGG || [[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LGJ# || Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5 | | LGJ# || [[Living Greyhawk Journal]] 0,1,2,3,4,5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LOG || Living Onnwal Gazetteer | | LOG || Living Onnwal Gazetteer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LT || Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum | | LT || [[Lost Tomaochan]]: [[The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMI || Monster Manual | | MMI || Monster Manual | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| MMII || Monster Manual II | | MMII || Monster Manual II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N1 || Against the Cult of the Reptile God | | N1 || [[Against the Cult of the Reptile God]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NA || Night Arrant | | NA || [[Night Arrant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OCA || Official AD&D Coloring Album | | OCA || Official AD&D Coloring Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PGTG || | | PGTG || [[Player's Guide]] to Greyhawk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| POLY# || Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139 | | POLY# || [[Polyhedron]] Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Q1 || | | Q1 || [[Queen of the Demonweb Pits]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland | | RKB || [[Return to the Keep on the Borderland]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROG || Rogues Gallery | | ROG || [[Rogues Gallery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight | | RTO8 || The [[Return of the Eight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil | | RT1-4 || [[Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RTOH || Return to the Tomb of Horrors | | RTOH || [[Return to the Tomb of Horrors]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain | | RWPM || [[Return to White Plume Mountain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S1 || Tomb of Horrors | | S1 || [[Tomb of Horrors]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S2 || White Plume Mountain | | S2 || [[White Plume Mountain (adventure)|White Plume Mountain]] | ||
|-|- | |||
| S2E || [[White Plume Mountain (adventure)|White Plume Mountain]] {Expanded} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S3 || [[Expedition to the Barrier Peaks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S4B1 || [[The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth]] Book One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S4B2 || [[The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth]] Book Two | |||
| S4B2 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SAF || Sword and Fist | | SAF || Sword and Fist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon | | SAG1 || [[Sagard the Barbarian]] #1 The Ice Dragon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SC || Shattered Circle | | SC || [[Shattered Circle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SLV || Slavers | | SLV || [[Slavers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOD || Sea of Death | | SOD || [[Sea of Death]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOOC || Saga of Old City | | SOOC || [[Saga of Old City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel | | SOTT || [[Siege of the Citadel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T1-4 || | | T1-4 || [[Temple of Elemental Evil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TAB || The Adventure Begins | | TAB || [[The Adventure Begins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps | | TAB:AM || [[The Adventure Begins]]: Adventure Maps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TD || The Doomgrinder | | TD || [[The Doomgrinder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors | | TOH || [[Tomb of Horrors]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood | | TSB || [[The Scarlet Brotherhood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TSC || The Star Cairns | | TSC || [[The Star Cairns]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U1 || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh | | U1 || [[The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U2 || Danger at Dunwater | | U2 || [[Danger at Dunwater]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U3 || The Final Enemy | | U3 || [[The Final Enemy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UA || Unearthed Arcana | | UA || [[Unearthed Arcana]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UK1 || Beyond the Crystal Cave | | UK1 || [[Beyond the Crystal Cave]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UK2 || Sentinel | | UK2 || [[Sentinel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UK3 || Gauntlet UK3 | | UK3 || [[Gauntlet]] UK3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VR || Vecna Reborn | | VR || [[Vecna Reborn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG4 || The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun | | WG4 || [[The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG5 || | | WG5 || [[Mordenkainen's Fantastic Adventure]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG6 || Isle of the Ape | | WG6 || [[Isle of the Ape (adventure)|Isle of the Ape]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG7 || Castle Greyhawk | | WG7 || [[Castle Greyhawk (adventure)|Castle Greyhawk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG8 || Fate of Istus | | WG8 || [[Fate of Istus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG9 || Gargoyle | | WG9 || [[Gargoyle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG10 || Childs Play | | WG10 || [[Childs Play]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG11 || Puppets | | WG11 || [[Puppets]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WG12 || Vale of the Mage | | WG12 || [[Vale of the Mage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGA1 || | | WGA1 || [[Falcon's Revenge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGA2 || Falconmaster | | WGA2 || [[Falconmaster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGA3 || Flames of the Falcon | | WGA3 || [[Flames of the Falcon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGA4 || Vecna Lives! | | WGA4 || [[Vecna Lives!]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer | | WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGM1 || Borderwatch | | WGM1 || [[Borderwatch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGQ1 || Patriots of Ulek | | WGQ1 || [[Patriots of Ulek]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR1 || Greyhawk Ruins | | WGR1 || [[Greyhawk Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR2 || Treasures of Greyhawk | | WGR2 || [[Treasures of Greyhawk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR3 || Rary the Traitor | | WGR3 || [[Rary the Traitor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR4 || The Marklands | | WGR4 || [[The Marklands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR5 || Iuz the Evil | | WGR5 || [[Iuz the Evil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR6 || City of Skulls | | WGR6 || [[City of Skulls]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGR7 || Ivid the Undying | | WGR7 || [[Ivid the Undying]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGS1 || The Five Shall Be One | | WGS1 || [[The Five Shall Be One]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WGS2 || Howl From the North | | WGS2 || [[Howl From the North]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WOGA || World of Greyhawk | | WOGA || [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed Set: A guide to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk | | WOGG || [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed Set: Glossography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * | | * | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 26 December 2024
The Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index (EGI) is a fan-created index of (most) every official World of Greyhawk sourcebook, giving page number citations by Topic, listing most every proper noun in the sourcebooks.
History and development
The EGI originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the World of Greyhawk sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing.
Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume encyclopedia, the Catalogue of the Land Flanaess. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself.
Zavoda compiled his work through 2008 (with one addition for Ghosts of Saltmarsh in 2019), and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), that portion of the index was published by Paizo in Living Greyhawk Journal #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG.
Though Zavoda passed away in 2021, his work continues to be useful and impactful, and forever changed the way fans were able to access obscure sources for their research.
EGI use on the Great Library of Greyhawk
On the Great Libraray of Greyhawk wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com, the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.
For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the EGI page on greyhawkonline.com.
Source code abbreviations
Below are the indexed sources with their associated abbreviations used in the original EGI.
Category abbreviations
| Abbrv. | Category name |
|---|---|
| ADV | Adventure, Module, Supplement |
| BC | Back Cover |
| DIS | Disclaimer |
| FC | Front Cover |
| HO | Hand Out |
| IBC | Inside Back Cover |
| IC | Inside Front Cover |
| IN | Insert |
| BK | Book |
| BRG | Bridges |
| BTL | Battle, War |
| CAL | Calendar, Date, Event, Time |
| CAP | Capitol |
| CLN | Clan, Family, Tribe |
| CLS | Class, Occupation, Profession |
| COIN | Coinage |
| CTL | Castle, Fort, Camp |
| GLD | Guild, League, Union |
| GTE | Gates |
| ILE | Islands |
| INN | Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant |
| ITM | Item, Spell |
| KNG | Kingdom, Country, Province |
| LIB | Library |
| LNG | Language |
| MNE | Mine |
| MON | Monster |
| MT | Mountain, Hill |
| ORG | Organization, Society |
| PHL | Philosophy, Belief |
| PLC | Place |
| PLN | Plane, Dimension |
| PPL | People, Organization, Position |
| PRV | Province |
| QTR | City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices |
| RVR | River, Lake, Stream |
| SCL | College, School |
| SHP | Shop |
| STR | Street, Road, Path |
| TMP | Temple, Church, Shrine |
| TRT | Treaty |
| TWN | City, Town, Village |
| WD | Woods, Forest, Jungle |
| WST | Wasteland |
| * |