Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
rewriting intro; adding section headers
wikilinks
Line 23: Line 23:
! Abbreviation !! Source name  
! Abbreviation !! Source name  
|-  
|-  
| A1 || Slave Pits of the Undercity
| A1 || [[Slave Pits of the Undercity]]
|-
|-
| A1-4 || Scourge of the Slave Lords  
| A1-4 || [[Scourge of the Slave Lords]]
|-
|-
| A2 ||Secret of the Slavers Stockade  
| A2 || [[Secret of the Slavers Stockade]]
|-
|-
| A3 ||Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords  
| A3 || [[Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords]]
|-
|-
| A4 ||In The Dungeons of the Slave Lords  
| A4 || [[In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords]]
|-
|-
| AOE || Artifact of Evil  
| AOE || [[Artifact of Evil]]
|-
|-
| ATG || Against The Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure  
| ATG || [[Against the Giants]] - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure  
|-
|-
| BC || Bigbys Curse  
| BC || [[Bigby's Curse]]
|-
|-
| C1  || The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan
| C1  || [[The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan]]
|-
|-
| C2  || Ghost Tower of Inverness
| C2  || [[Ghost Tower of Inverness]]
|-
|-
| CED || Come Endless Darkness  
| CED || [[Come Endless Darkness]]
|-
|-
| COG:C# || City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards  
| COG:C# || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Adventure Cards  
|-
|-
| COG:FFF || City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions  
| COG:FFF || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Folks, Feuds and Factions  
|-
|-
| COG:GOTF || City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess  
| COG:GOTF || [[The City of Greyhawk]]: Gem of the Flanaess  
|-
|-
| COH || City of Hawks  
| COH || [[City of Hawks]]
|-
|-
| COLTM || The Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad  
| COLTM || [[Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad]]
|-
|-
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook  
| CTH || The Complete Thiefs Handbook  
|-
|-
| D1  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
| D1  || [[Descent into the Depths of the Earth]]
|-
|-
| D2  || Shrine of the Kuo-Toa  
| D2  || [[Shrine of the Kuo-Toa]]
|-
|-
| D3  || Vault of the Drow  
| D3  || [[Vault of the Drow]]
|-
|-
| D1-2  || Descent into the Depths of the Earth
| D1-2  || [[Descent into the Depths of the Earth]]
|-
|-
| DG || Dead Gods  
| DG || [[Dead Gods]]
|-
|-
| DOD || Dance of Demons  
| DOD || [[Dance of Demons]]
|-
|-
| DMG || Dungeon Masters Guide  
| DMG || [[Dungeon Master's Guide ]]
|-
|-
| DRG# || Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,  
| DRG# || [[dragmag|Dragon]] Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,  
: ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173
: ,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173
: ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219
: ,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219
Line 78: Line 78:
: ,290-302,AN1-AN4
: ,290-302,AN1-AN4
|-
|-
| DUN# || Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
| DUN# || [[Dungeon]] Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
|-
|-
| EW || Eldritch Wizardry  
| EW || [[Eldritch Wizardry]]
|-
|-
| FAT || The Fright At Tristor  
| FAT || [[The Fright At Tristor]]
|-
|-
| FTAA || From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess  
| FTAA || [[From the Ashes]]: Atlas of the Flanaess  
|-
|-
| FTAC || From the Ashes: Campaign Book  
| FTAC || [[From the Ashes]]: Campaign Book  
|-
|-
| FTAR#1-14 || From the Ashes: References Card  
| FTAR#1-14 || [[From the Ashes]]: References Card  
|-
|-
| FTA:B || From the Ashes: Brainstorm  
| FTA:B || [[From the Ashes]]: Brainstorm  
|-
|-
| FTA:DHOO || From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak  
| FTA:DHOO || [[From the Ashes]]: Dark Heart of Oak  
|-
|-
| FTA:HB || From the Ashes: Honest Bandits  
| FTA:HB || [[From the Ashes]]: Honest Bandits  
|-
|-
| FTA:SBM || From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight  
| FTA:SBM || [[From the Ashes]]: Slavers By Midnight  
|-
|-
| FTA:TBTM || From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me  
| FTA:TBTM || [[From the Ashes]]: Tamara Belongs to Me  
|-
|-
| FTA:TBITD || From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark  
| FTA:TBITD || [[From the Ashes]]: The Beckoner in the Dark  
|-
|-
| G123  || Against the Giants  
| G123  || [[Against the Giants]]
|-
|-
| G3  || Hall of the Fire Giant King
| G3  || [[Hall of the Fire Giant King]]
|-
|-
| GA || Greyhawk Adventures  
| GA || [[Greyhawk Adventures]]
|-
|-
| GDQ1-7  || Queen of the Spiders  
| GDQ1-7  || [[Queen of the Spiders]]
|-
|-
| GTOI || Ghost Tower of Inverness  
| GTOI || [[Ghost Tower of Inverness]]
|-
|-
| GW:RB || Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book  
| GW:RB || Greyhawk [[Wars]]: Rule Book  
|-
|-
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk Wars: Adventures  
| GW:ADV || Greyhawk [[Wars]]: Adventures  
|-
|-
| HART || Castles: Hart  
| HART || Castles: [[Castle Hart|Hart]]
|-
|-
| I1  || Dwellers of the Forbidden City
| I1  || [[Dwellers of the Forbidden City]]
|-
|-
| I7  || Baltrons Beacon I7
| I7  || [[Baltron's Beacon]] I7
|-
|-
| I9  || Day of Al'Akbar I9
| I9  || [[Day of Al'Akbar]]
|-
|-
| IQ3  || Warriors of the Gray Queen IQ3
| IQ3  || [[Warriors of the Gray Queen]]
|-
|-
| IVID || Ivid the Undying  
| IVID || [[Ivid the Undying]]
|-
|-
| JAM || TSR Jam 1999  
| JAM || [[TSR Jam 1999]]
|-
|-
| L1  || The Secret of Bone Hill L1
| L1  || [[The Secret of Bone Hill]]
|-
|-
| L2  || The Assassins Knot L2
| L2  || [[The Assassins Knot]]
|-
|-
| L3  || Deep Dwarven Delve L3
| L3  || [[Deep Dwarven Delve]]
|-
|-
| LGG || Living Greyhawk Gazetteer  
| LGG || [[Living Greyhawk Gazetteer]]
|-
|-
| LGJ# || Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5
| LGJ# || [[Living Greyhawk Journal]] 0,1,2,3,4,5
|-
|-
| LOG || Living Onnwal Gazetteer  
| LOG || Living Onnwal Gazetteer  
|-
|-
| LT || Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum  
| LT || [[Lost Tomaochan]]: [[The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum]]
|-
|-
| MMI || Monster Manual  
| MMI || Monster Manual  
Line 148: Line 148:
| MMII || Monster Manual II  
| MMII || Monster Manual II  
|-
|-
| N1 || Against the Cult of the Reptile God  
| N1 || [[Against the Cult of the Reptile God]]
|-
|-
| NA || Night Arrant  
| NA || [[Night Arrant]]
|-
|-
| OCA || Official AD&D Coloring Album  
| OCA || Official AD&D Coloring Album  
|-
|-
| PGTG || Players Guide to Greyhawk  
| PGTG || [[Player's Guide]] to Greyhawk  
|-
|-
| POLY# || Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139
| POLY# || [[Polyhedron]] Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139
|-
|-
| Q1 || Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits  
| Q1 || [[Queen of the Demonweb Pits]]
|-
|-
| RKB || Return to the Keep on the Borderland  
| RKB || [[Return to the Keep on the Borderland]]
|-
|-
| ROG || Rogues Gallery  
| ROG || [[Rogues Gallery]]
|-
|-
| RTO8 || The Return of the Eight  
| RTO8 || The [[Return of the Eight]]
|-
|-
| RT1-4 || Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil  
| RT1-4 || [[Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil]]
|-
|-
| RTOH || Return to the Tomb of Horrors  
| RTOH || [[Return to the Tomb of Horrors]]
|-
|-
| RWPM || Return to White Plume Mountain  
| RWPM || [[Return to White Plume Mountain]]
|-
|-
| S1  || Tomb of Horrors  
| S1  || [[Tomb of Horrors]]
|-
|-
| S2  || White Plume Mountain S
| S2  || [[White Plume Mountain (adventure)|White Plume Mountain]]
|-|-
| S2E  || [[White Plume Mountain (adventure)|White Plume Mountain]] {Expanded}
|-
|-
| S2E || White Plume Mountain {Expanded}
| S3 || [[Expedition to the Barrier Peaks]]
|-
|-
| S3  || Expedition To The Barrier Peaks
| S4B1 || [[The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth]] Book One
|-
|-
| S4B1 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One
| S4B2 || [[The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth]] Book Two  
|-
| S4B2 || The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two  
|-
|-
| SAF || Sword and Fist  
| SAF || Sword and Fist  
|-
|-
| SAG1 || Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon  
| SAG1 || [[Sagard the Barbarian]] #1 The Ice Dragon  
|-
|-
| SC || Shattered Circle  
| SC || [[Shattered Circle]]
|-
|-
| SLV || Slavers  
| SLV || [[Slavers]]
|-
|-
| SOD || Sea of Death  
| SOD || [[Sea of Death]]
|-
|-
| SOOC || Saga of Old City  
| SOOC || [[Saga of Old City]]
|-
|-
| SOTT || Siege of the Citadel  
| SOTT || [[Siege of the Citadel]]
|-
|-
| T1-4 || T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil  
| T1-4 || [[Temple of Elemental Evil]]
|-
|-
| TAB || The Adventure Begins  
| TAB || [[The Adventure Begins]]
|-
|-
| TAB:AM || The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps  
| TAB:AM || [[The Adventure Begins]]: Adventure Maps  
|-
|-
| TD || The Doomgrinder  
| TD || [[The Doomgrinder]]
|-
|-
| TOH || Tomb of Horrors  
| TOH || [[Tomb of Horrors]]
|-
|-
| TSB || The Scarlet Brotherhood  
| TSB || [[The Scarlet Brotherhood]]
|-
|-
| TSC || The Star Cairns  
| TSC || [[The Star Cairns]]
|-
|-
| U1  || The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh U1
| U1  || [[The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh]]
|-
|-
| U2  || Danger at Dunwater U2
| U2  || [[Danger at Dunwater]]
|-
|-
| U3  || The Final Enemy U3
| U3  || [[The Final Enemy]]
|-
|-
| UA || Unearthed Arcana  
| UA || [[Unearthed Arcana]]
|-
|-
| UK1  || Beyond the Crystal Cave UK1
| UK1  || [[Beyond the Crystal Cave]]
|-
|-
| UK2  || Sentinel UK2
| UK2  || [[Sentinel]]
|-
|-
| UK3  || Gauntlet UK3
| UK3  || [[Gauntlet]] UK3
|-
|-
| VR || Vecna Reborn  
| VR || [[Vecna Reborn]]
|-
|-
| WG4  || The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun  
| WG4  || [[The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun]]
|-
|-
| WG5  || Mordenkainens Fantastic Adventure  
| WG5  || [[Mordenkainen's Fantastic Adventure]]
|-
|-
| WG6  || Isle of the Ape  
| WG6  || [[Isle of the Ape (adventure)|Isle of the Ape]]
|-
|-
| WG7  || Castle Greyhawk  
| WG7  || [[Castle Greyhawk (adventure)|Castle Greyhawk]]
|-
|-
| WG8  || Fate of Istus  
| WG8  || [[Fate of Istus]]
|-
|-
| WG9  || Gargoyle
| WG9  || [[Gargoyle]]
|-
|-
| WG10  || Childs Play  
| WG10  || [[Childs Play]]
|-
|-
| WG11  || Puppets  
| WG11  || [[Puppets]]
|-
|-
| WG12  || Vale of the Mage  
| WG12  || [[Vale of the Mage]]
|-
|-
| WGA1  || Falcons Revenge  
| WGA1  || [[Falcon's Revenge]]
|-
|-
| WGA2  || Falconmaster  
| WGA2  || [[Falconmaster]]
|-
|-
| WGA3  || Flames of the Falcon  
| WGA3  || [[Flames of the Falcon]]
|-
|-
| WGA4  || Vecna Lives!  
| WGA4  || [[Vecna Lives!]]
|-
|-
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer  
| WGG || World of Greyhawk Gazetteer  
|-
|-
| WGM1  || Borderwatch  
| WGM1  || [[Borderwatch]]
|-
|-
| WGQ1  || Patriots of Ulek  
| WGQ1  || [[Patriots of Ulek]]
|-
|-
| WGR1  || Greyhawk Ruins  
| WGR1  || [[Greyhawk Ruins]]
|-
|-
| WGR2  || Treasures of Greyhawk  
| WGR2  || [[Treasures of Greyhawk]]
|-
|-
| WGR3  || Rary the Traitor  
| WGR3  || [[Rary the Traitor]]
|-
|-
| WGR4  || The Marklands  
| WGR4  || [[The Marklands]]
|-
|-
| WGR5  || Iuz the Evil  
| WGR5  || [[Iuz the Evil]]
|-
|-
| WGR6  || City of Skulls  
| WGR6  || [[City of Skulls]]
|-
|-
| WGR7  || Ivid the Undying
| WGR7  || [[Ivid the Undying]]
|-  
|-  
| WGS1  || The Five Shall Be One  
| WGS1  || [[The Five Shall Be One]]
|-
|-
| WGS2  || Howl From the North  
| WGS2  || [[Howl From the North]]
|-
|-
| WOGA || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: A guide to  
| WOGA || [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed Set: A guide to  
|-
|-
| WOGG || World of Greyhawk Boxed Set: Glossography  
| WOGG || [[World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting]] boxed Set: Glossography  
|-
|-
| *
| *

Revision as of 10:31, 26 December 2024

The Encyclopedia Greyhawkania Index (EGI) is a fan-created index of (most) every official World of Greyhawk sourcebook, giving page number citations by Topic, listing most every proper noun in the sourcebooks.

History and development

The EGI originally began as the creation of Jason Zavoda. It was a tremendous project, cataloguing every proper noun in the World of Greyhawk sourcebooks—a similar project to Krista Siren's Gord's Greyhawk project, indexing all the novels. Each entry showed the source material and what pages in the source material reference the listing.

Zavoda described his work as an index for a theoretical encyclopedia that does not exist, but was imagined to be something similar to the Savant-Sage's seven volume encyclopedia, the Catalogue of the Land Flanaess. The EGI is the index rather than the encyclopedia itself.

Zavoda compiled his work through 2008 (with one addition for Ghosts of Saltmarsh in 2019), and his work was continued and updated by Eric Johnson, Richard DiIoia|Richard "Longetalos" DiIola, Jason "PupickDad" Jaobson, a French fan group, and numerous other fans over the years. When Zavoda indexed the Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), that portion of the index was published by Paizo in Living Greyhawk Journal #12 2002, since there was originally no index in the LGG.

Though Zavoda passed away in 2021, his work continues to be useful and impactful, and forever changed the way fans were able to access obscure sources for their research.

EGI use on the Great Library of Greyhawk

On the Great Libraray of Greyhawk wiki hosted on GreyhawkOnline.com, the EGI takes the shape of the tables at the bottom of wiki articles. Each page populates the pertinent sources and references about a topic, using Template:Index.

For more information about the EGI, its history and how it came to be in its current form, to see the original TXT file, and download the current XLS spreadsheet, visit the EGI page on greyhawkonline.com.

Source code abbreviations

Below are the indexed sources with their associated abbreviations used in the original EGI.

Caption text
Abbreviation Source name
A1 Slave Pits of the Undercity
A1-4 Scourge of the Slave Lords
A2 Secret of the Slavers Stockade
A3 Assault on the Aerie of the Slave Lords
A4 In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords
AOE Artifact of Evil
ATG Against the Giants - The Liberation of Geoff - Adventure
BC Bigby's Curse
C1 The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan
C2 Ghost Tower of Inverness
CED Come Endless Darkness
COG:C# The City of Greyhawk: Adventure Cards
COG:FFF The City of Greyhawk: Folks, Feuds and Factions
COG:GOTF The City of Greyhawk: Gem of the Flanaess
COH City of Hawks
COLTM Crypt of Lyzandred the Mad
CTH The Complete Thiefs Handbook
D1 Descent into the Depths of the Earth
D2 Shrine of the Kuo-Toa
D3 Vault of the Drow
D1-2 Descent into the Depths of the Earth
DG Dead Gods
DOD Dance of Demons
DMG Dungeon Master's Guide
DRG# Dragon Magazine 1-3,5-7,9,19,37,43,52,55-57,59,63-65,
,67-71,82,86-90,92,93,100,131,139,141,164,167,171,173
,178,185,188,189,191,194-196,200,2-4-206,208-212,219
,225,230,233,236,238,241-243,245,246,249,253,256,258
,262-265,268-271,274,276-278,280,281,284,285,287,288,
,290-302,AN1-AN4
DUN# Dungeon Magazine 6,13,19,30,32,41,42,53,70,71,72,73,77, 80,85,89,95
EW Eldritch Wizardry
FAT The Fright At Tristor
FTAA From the Ashes: Atlas of the Flanaess
FTAC From the Ashes: Campaign Book
FTAR#1-14 From the Ashes: References Card
FTA:B From the Ashes: Brainstorm
FTA:DHOO From the Ashes: Dark Heart of Oak
FTA:HB From the Ashes: Honest Bandits
FTA:SBM From the Ashes: Slavers By Midnight
FTA:TBTM From the Ashes: Tamara Belongs to Me
FTA:TBITD From the Ashes: The Beckoner in the Dark
G123 Against the Giants
G3 Hall of the Fire Giant King
GA Greyhawk Adventures
GDQ1-7 Queen of the Spiders
GTOI Ghost Tower of Inverness
GW:RB Greyhawk Wars: Rule Book
GW:ADV Greyhawk Wars: Adventures
HART Castles: Hart
I1 Dwellers of the Forbidden City
I7 Baltron's Beacon I7
I9 Day of Al'Akbar
IQ3 Warriors of the Gray Queen
IVID Ivid the Undying
JAM TSR Jam 1999
L1 The Secret of Bone Hill
L2 The Assassins Knot
L3 Deep Dwarven Delve
LGG Living Greyhawk Gazetteer
LGJ# Living Greyhawk Journal 0,1,2,3,4,5
LOG Living Onnwal Gazetteer
LT Lost Tomaochan: The Hidden Shrine of Lubaatum
MMI Monster Manual
MMII Monster Manual II
N1 Against the Cult of the Reptile God
NA Night Arrant
OCA Official AD&D Coloring Album
PGTG Player's Guide to Greyhawk
POLY# Polyhedron Magazine 18,25,30,43,58,92,101,113,128,129,139
Q1 Queen of the Demonweb Pits
RKB Return to the Keep on the Borderland
ROG Rogues Gallery
RTO8 The Return of the Eight
RT1-4 Return to the Temple of Elemental Evil
RTOH Return to the Tomb of Horrors
RWPM Return to White Plume Mountain
S1 Tomb of Horrors
S2 White Plume Mountain
S2E White Plume Mountain {Expanded}
S3 Expedition to the Barrier Peaks
S4B1 The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book One
S4B2 The Lost Caverns of Tsojcanth Book Two
SAF Sword and Fist
SAG1 Sagard the Barbarian #1 The Ice Dragon
SC Shattered Circle
SLV Slavers
SOD Sea of Death
SOOC Saga of Old City
SOTT Siege of the Citadel
T1-4 Temple of Elemental Evil
TAB The Adventure Begins
TAB:AM The Adventure Begins: Adventure Maps
TD The Doomgrinder
TOH Tomb of Horrors
TSB The Scarlet Brotherhood
TSC The Star Cairns
U1 The Sinister Secret of Saltmarsh
U2 Danger at Dunwater
U3 The Final Enemy
UA Unearthed Arcana
UK1 Beyond the Crystal Cave
UK2 Sentinel
UK3 Gauntlet UK3
VR Vecna Reborn
WG4 The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun
WG5 Mordenkainen's Fantastic Adventure
WG6 Isle of the Ape
WG7 Castle Greyhawk
WG8 Fate of Istus
WG9 Gargoyle
WG10 Childs Play
WG11 Puppets
WG12 Vale of the Mage
WGA1 Falcon's Revenge
WGA2 Falconmaster
WGA3 Flames of the Falcon
WGA4 Vecna Lives!
WGG World of Greyhawk Gazetteer
WGM1 Borderwatch
WGQ1 Patriots of Ulek
WGR1 Greyhawk Ruins
WGR2 Treasures of Greyhawk
WGR3 Rary the Traitor
WGR4 The Marklands
WGR5 Iuz the Evil
WGR6 City of Skulls
WGR7 Ivid the Undying
WGS1 The Five Shall Be One
WGS2 Howl From the North
WOGA World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting boxed Set: A guide to
WOGG World of Greyhawk Fantasy Game Setting boxed Set: Glossography
*

Category abbreviations

Category abbreviations
Abbrv. Category name
ADV Adventure, Module, Supplement
BC Back Cover
DIS Disclaimer
FC Front Cover
HO Hand Out
IBC Inside Back Cover
IC Inside Front Cover
IN Insert
BK Book
BRG Bridges
BTL Battle, War
CAL Calendar, Date, Event, Time
CAP Capitol
CLN Clan, Family, Tribe
CLS Class, Occupation, Profession
COIN Coinage
CTL Castle, Fort, Camp
GLD Guild, League, Union
GTE Gates
ILE Islands
INN Inn, Tavern, Bar, Restaurant
ITM Item, Spell
KNG Kingdom, Country, Province
LIB Library
LNG Language
MNE Mine
MON Monster
MT Mountain, Hill
ORG Organization, Society
PHL Philosophy, Belief
PLC Place
PLN Plane, Dimension
PPL People, Organization, Position
PRV Province
QTR City Quarter, Districts, Buildings, Offices
RVR River, Lake, Stream
SCL College, School
SHP Shop
STR Street, Road, Path
TMP Temple, Church, Shrine
TRT Treaty
TWN City, Town, Village
WD Woods, Forest, Jungle
WST Wasteland
*