Portal:Deities: Difference between revisions
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) →Olman pantheon: adding section; Wikilink targets; minor capitalization; Newer References format |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) Reordering sections to try to emphasize first ones read |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Pantheons by Race'''<br /> • ''See Also:'' [[:category:Human deities|Human deities]] • [[Seldarine|Elven deities (Seldarine)]] • [[:category:Dwarven deities|Dwarven Deities]] • [[:category:Halfling deities|Halfling deities]] • [[:category:Gnome deities|Gnomish deities]] | | width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Pantheons by Race'''<br /> • ''See Also:'' [[:category:Human deities|Human deities]] • [[Seldarine|Elven deities (Seldarine)]] • [[:category:Dwarven deities|Dwarven Deities]] • [[:category:Halfling deities|Halfling deities]] • [[:category:Gnome deities|Gnomish deities]] | ||
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''[[Greyhawk deities|Development of GH Deities by Era]]'''<br>A comprehensive list of deities as they appeared in each edition, sorted by culture. | |||
|- | |||
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |'''[[:Category:Human deities|Human Pantheons by Culture]]'''<br>• [[:category:Flan deities|Flan]] ([[Old Kerk]]) • [[:category:Oeridian deities|Oeridian]] • [[:category:Baklunish deities|Baklunish]] • [[:category:Suel deities|Suel]] • [[:category:Olman deities|Olman]] • [[:category:Touv deities|Touv]] | | class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |'''[[:Category:Human deities|Human Pantheons by Culture]]'''<br>• [[:category:Flan deities|Flan]] ([[Old Kerk]]) • [[:category:Oeridian deities|Oeridian]] • [[:category:Baklunish deities|Baklunish]] • [[:category:Suel deities|Suel]] • [[:category:Olman deities|Olman]] • [[:category:Touv deities|Touv]] | ||
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Other non-deity Powers'''<br>• ''See Also:'' [[:Category:Saints|Saints]] • [[Demon lords]] • [[Archomentals]] • [[:Category:Celestial paragons|Celestial paragons]] • [[:Category:Slaad lords|Slaad lords]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Humanoid and monstrous deities'''<br /> • [[:category:Goblinoid deities|Goblinoid]] • [[:category:Giant deities|Giantish]] • [[:category:Gnoll deities|Gnoll]] • [[:category:Orc deities|Orcish]] • [[:category:Reptilian deities| Reptilian]] • [[:category:Draconic deities|Draconic]] | | width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Humanoid and monstrous deities'''<br /> • [[:category:Goblinoid deities|Goblinoid]] • [[:category:Giant deities|Giantish]] • [[:category:Gnoll deities|Gnoll]] • [[:category:Orc deities|Orcish]] • [[:category:Reptilian deities| Reptilian]] • [[:category:Draconic deities|Draconic]] | ||
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | | | width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 3 February 2025
![]() | |
Here, you'll find links to many of the different ways to read articles about various divine beings on the Great Library of Greyhawk wiki. | |
| Deities by portfolio | |
| Pantheons by Race • See Also: Human deities • Elven deities (Seldarine) • Dwarven Deities • Halfling deities • Gnomish deities |
Development of GH Deities by Era A comprehensive list of deities as they appeared in each edition, sorted by culture. |
| Human Pantheons by Culture • Flan (Old Kerk) • Oeridian • Baklunish • Suel • Olman • Touv |
Other non-deity Powers • See Also: Saints • Demon lords • Archomentals • Celestial paragons • Slaad lords |
| Humanoid and monstrous deities • Goblinoid • Giantish • Gnoll • Orcish • Reptilian • Draconic |
|
| Full list of Deity pages | |
Some Common deities
- Al'Akbar
- Allitur
- Atroa
- Beltar
- Beory
- Berei
- Boccob
- Celestian
- Corellon Larethian
- Ehlonna
- Erythnul
- Fharlanghn
- Garl Glittergold
- Gruumsh
- Heironeous
- Hextor
- Iuz
- Joramy
- Kelanen
- Kord
- Kyuss
- Lendor
- Mayaheine
- Moradin
- Myrhiss
- Nerull
- Obad-Hai
- Olidammara
- Pelor
- Pholtus
- Procan
- Ralishaz
- Rao
- Rudd
- St. Cuthbert
- Tharizdun
- Trithereon
- Ulaa
- Vathris
- Vecna
- Wee Jas
- Yondalla
- Zagyg
- Zilchus
- Zodal
All Deities by power level
Greater Deities
Beory • Boccob • Corellon Larethian • Garl Glittergold • Incabulos • Istus • Moradin • Nerull • Pelor • Rao • Yondalla
Intermediate Deities
Celestian • Ehlonna • Erythnul • Fharlanghn • Heironeous • Hextor • Kord • Lendor • Obad-Hai • Olidammara • Pholtus • Procan • Ralishaz • St. Cuthbert • Tharizdun • Trithereon • Ulaa • Wee Jas • Zilchus
Lesser Deities
Allitur • Atroa • Beltar • Berei • Bleredd • Bralm • Cyndor • Delleb • Fortubo • Geshtai • Jascar • Joramy • Kurell • Lirr • Llerg • Lydia • Myhriss • Norebo • Phaulkon • Phyton • Pyremius • Raxivort • Sotillion • Syrul • Telchur • Vatun • Vecna • Velnius • Xan Yae • Xerbo • Zodal
Demideities
Al'Akbar • Iuz • Mayaheine • Merikka • Rudd • Stern Alia • Wastri • Ye'Cind • Zagyg • Zuoken
Hero-Deities
Azor'alq • Charmalaine • Daern • Daoud • Gadhelyn • Gendwar Argrim • Heward • Johydee • Kelanen • Keoghtom • Kuroth • Kyuss • Murlynd • Nazarn • Roykyn • Tsolorandril • Vathris
Dead or Lost Deities
Human Pantheons of Flanaess
Amongst human cultures, it is notable that Rhennee do not have deities, and do not have divine casters.[1][2][3]
Baklunish pantheon
- Greater: Istus
- Lesser: Geshtai • Mouqol • Xan Yae
- Demideities: Al'Akbar • Zuoken
- Hero-deities: Azor'alq • Daoud
Flan pantheon
- Greater: Beory • Nerull • Pelor • Rao
- Intermediate: Obad-Hai
- Lesser: Allitur • Berei • Myhriss • Vecna • Zodal
- Demideities: Iuz
- Hero-deities: Kuroth • Vathris
Oeridian pantheon
- Greater: Procan • Zilchus
- Intermediate: Celestian • Erythnul • Fharlanghn • Heironeous • Hextor • Pholtus
- Lesser: Atroa • Bleredd • Cyndor • Delleb • Kurell • Lirr • Sotillion • Telchur • Velnius • Wenta
- Demideities: Merikka • Rudd • Stern Alia
- Hero-deities: Daern • Johydee • Murlynd
Olman pantheon
Suloise pantheon
- Greater: Lendor
- Intermediate: Kord • Wee Jas
- Lesser: Beltar • Bralm • Dalt • Fortubo • Jascar • Llerg • Lydia • Norebo • Osprem • Phaulkon • Phyton • Pyremius • Syrul • Vatun • Xerbo
- Hero-deities: Nazarn
Touv pantheon
- Greater: Uvot
- Intermediate: Breeka • Nola • Vogan
- Lesser: Berna • Katay • Kundo • Meyanok • Xanag
- Demideities: Damaran • Vara
References
Notes
Citations
- ↑ Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), p.8, "Clerics are unknown among them.".
- ↑ Player's Guide (1998), p.45, "Culturally, Rhennee do not have clerics, druids, rangers or paladins; their beliefs are deeply secret and never discussed with outsiders.".
- ↑ "Way of the Lake". Living Greyhawk Journal #2 (Nov 2000), p.15. "Rhennee long ago snubbed their noses at the gods. preferring to follow the path of self-will and rugged individualism."
