Portal:Deities: Difference between revisions

From Greyhawk Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Olman pantheon: adding section; Wikilink targets; minor capitalization; Newer References format
Reordering sections to try to emphasize first ones read
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Pantheons by Race'''<br /> •  ''See Also:''  [[:category:Human deities|Human deities]]  •  [[Seldarine|Elven deities (Seldarine)]]  •  [[:category:Dwarven deities|Dwarven Deities]]  •  [[:category:Halfling deities|Halfling deities]]  •  [[:category:Gnome deities|Gnomish deities]]
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Pantheons by Race'''<br /> •  ''See Also:''  [[:category:Human deities|Human deities]]  •  [[Seldarine|Elven deities (Seldarine)]]  •  [[:category:Dwarven deities|Dwarven Deities]]  •  [[:category:Halfling deities|Halfling deities]]  •  [[:category:Gnome deities|Gnomish deities]]
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''[[Greyhawk deities|Development of GH Deities by Era]]'''<br>A comprehensive list of deities as they appeared in each edition, sorted by culture.
|-
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |'''[[:Category:Human deities|Human Pantheons by Culture]]'''<br>•    [[:category:Flan deities|Flan]] ([[Old Kerk]])  •  [[:category:Oeridian deities|Oeridian]]  •  [[:category:Baklunish deities|Baklunish]]  •  [[:category:Suel deities|Suel]]  •  [[:category:Olman deities|Olman]]  •  [[:category:Touv deities|Touv]]
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |'''[[:Category:Human deities|Human Pantheons by Culture]]'''<br>•    [[:category:Flan deities|Flan]] ([[Old Kerk]])  •  [[:category:Oeridian deities|Oeridian]]  •  [[:category:Baklunish deities|Baklunish]]  •  [[:category:Suel deities|Suel]]  •  [[:category:Olman deities|Olman]]  •  [[:category:Touv deities|Touv]]
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Other non-deity Powers'''<br>•  ''See Also:''  [[:Category:Saints|Saints]]  •  [[Demon lords]]  •  [[Archomentals]]  •  [[:Category:Celestial paragons|Celestial paragons]]  •  [[:Category:Slaad lords|Slaad lords]]
|-
|-
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''[[Greyhawk deities|Development of GH Deities by Era]]'''<br>A comprehensive list of deities as they appeared in each edition, sorted by culture.
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Humanoid and monstrous deities'''<br />  •  [[:category:Goblinoid deities|Goblinoid]]  •  [[:category:Giant deities|Giantish]]  •  [[:category:Gnoll deities|Gnoll]]  •  [[:category:Orc deities|Orcish]]  •  [[:category:Reptilian deities| Reptilian]]  •  [[:category:Draconic deities|Draconic]]
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Humanoid and monstrous deities'''<br />  •  [[:category:Goblinoid deities|Goblinoid]]  •  [[:category:Giant deities|Giantish]]  •  [[:category:Gnoll deities|Gnoll]]  •  [[:category:Orc deities|Orcish]]  •  [[:category:Reptilian deities| Reptilian]]  •  [[:category:Draconic deities|Draconic]]
|-
 
| class="MainPageLeft" width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" | '''Other non-deity Powers'''<br>•  ''See Also:''  [[:Category:Saints|Saints]]  •  [[Demon lords]]  •  [[Archomentals]]  •  [[:Category:Celestial paragons|Celestial paragons]]  •  [[:Category:Slaad lords|Slaad lords]]
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |
| width="50%" valign="top" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: .5em 1em; margin: 1em; background-color: papayawhip;" |
|-
|-

Revision as of 21:25, 3 February 2025


Welcome to the Deities Portal!
Here, you'll find links to many of the different ways to read articles about various divine beings on the Great Library of Greyhawk wiki.

Deities by portfolio
Pantheons by Race
See Also: Human deitiesElven deities (Seldarine)Dwarven DeitiesHalfling deitiesGnomish deities
Development of GH Deities by Era
A comprehensive list of deities as they appeared in each edition, sorted by culture.
Human Pantheons by Culture
Flan (Old Kerk) • OeridianBaklunishSuelOlmanTouv
Other non-deity Powers
See Also: SaintsDemon lordsArchomentalsCelestial paragonsSlaad lords
Humanoid and monstrous deities
GoblinoidGiantishGnollOrcish ReptilianDraconic
Full list of Deity pages

Some Common deities

All Deities by power level

Greater Deities

BeoryBoccobCorellon LarethianGarl GlittergoldIncabulosIstusMoradinNerullPelorRaoYondalla

Intermediate Deities

CelestianEhlonnaErythnulFharlanghnHeironeousHextorKordLendorObad-HaiOlidammaraPholtusProcanRalishazSt. CuthbertTharizdunTrithereonUlaaWee JasZilchus

Lesser Deities

AlliturAtroaBeltarBereiBlereddBralmCyndorDellebFortuboGeshtaiJascarJoramyKurellLirrLlergLydiaMyhrissNoreboPhaulkonPhytonPyremiusRaxivortSotillionSyrulTelchurVatunVecnaVelniusXan YaeXerboZodal

Demideities

Al'AkbarIuzMayaheineMerikkaRuddStern AliaWastriYe'CindZagygZuoken

Hero-Deities

Azor'alqCharmalaineDaernDaoudGadhelynGendwar ArgrimHewardJohydeeKelanenKeoghtomKurothKyussMurlyndNazarnRoykynTsolorandrilVathris

Dead or Lost Deities

RanetStratis

Human Pantheons of Flanaess

Amongst human cultures, it is notable that Rhennee do not have deities, and do not have divine casters.[1][2][3]

Baklunish pantheon

Flan pantheon

Main page: Flan Pantheon

Oeridian pantheon

Olman pantheon

Main page: Olman pantheon

Suloise pantheon

Touv pantheon

Main page: Touv pantheon

References

Notes

Citations

  1. Living Greyhawk Gazetteer (2000), p.8, "Clerics are unknown among them.".
  2. Player's Guide (1998), p.45, "Culturally, Rhennee do not have clerics, druids, rangers or paladins; their beliefs are deeply secret and never discussed with outsiders.".
  3. "Way of the Lake".  Living Greyhawk Journal #2 (Nov 2000), p.15.   "Rhennee long ago snubbed their noses at the gods. preferring to follow the path of self-will and rugged individualism."

Bibliography