Rulers of Nyrond: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Adding categories |
Abra Saghast (talk | contribs) adding DMG 2024 note; removing date for Dunstan based on the Council of Rel Mord... date given is only in one source, and doesn't match others |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Historical list of rulers of Nyrond== | == Historical list of rulers of Nyrond== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border-spacing: 2px | {| class="wikitable" style="border-spacing: 2px;" | ||
! style="width: 140px;" | Year | ! style="width: 140px;" | Year | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Name | ! style="width: 100px;" | Name | ||
! style="width: 120px;" | | ! style="width: 120px;" | Epithet or sobriquet | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | House | ! style="width: 100px;" | House | ||
!Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[356 CY]] - ? | ||
|[[ | | [[Medven I]] | ||
| | | the Wily | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Named as king by local lords when Nyrond rebelled in [[356 CY]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|< | | | ||
|[[Lynwerd |Lynwerd I]] | | [[Dunstan I]] | ||
| | | the Crafty | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Called [[Great Council of Rel Mord]];<br>[King in [[576 CY]] in DMG2024 and [[Legends of Greyhawk]].] | ||
|- | |||
| ? to [[586 CY]] | |||
| [[Archbold III]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Poisoned; <br>[King in [[576 CY]] in some earlier sources.] | |||
|- | |||
| [[586 CY]] to - | |||
| [[Lynwerd |Lynwerd I]] | |||
| the Reformer King | |||
| | |||
| Became king after foiling his brother's plot to usurp the throne from their father, Archbold III abdicated to Lynwerd. | |||
|- | |||
| 595 CY | |||
| [[Sewarndt|Sewarndt I]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [In ''[[Living Greyhawk]]'':] Staged a coup on last day of [[594 CY]], causing King [[Lynwerd]] to flee. Held power as Emperor of the Nyrond Imperium until late in [[595 CY]] when killed by Lynwerd at gates of [[Rel Mord]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Rulers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:21, 14 June 2025
Historical list of rulers of Nyrond
| Year | Name | Epithet or sobriquet | House | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 CY - ? | Medven I | the Wily | Named as king by local lords when Nyrond rebelled in 356 CY | |
| Dunstan I | the Crafty | Called Great Council of Rel Mord; [King in 576 CY in DMG2024 and Legends of Greyhawk.] | ||
| ? to 586 CY | Archbold III | Poisoned; [King in 576 CY in some earlier sources.] | ||
| 586 CY to - | Lynwerd I | the Reformer King | Became king after foiling his brother's plot to usurp the throne from their father, Archbold III abdicated to Lynwerd. | |
| 595 CY | Sewarndt I | [In Living Greyhawk:] Staged a coup on last day of 594 CY, causing King Lynwerd to flee. Held power as Emperor of the Nyrond Imperium until late in 595 CY when killed by Lynwerd at gates of Rel Mord. |